Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 38

Thread: sTranscode - Transcoder and cutter for PC and PCH

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    74
    How do i get this "_autotranscode.bat" to run automatically each night (without having to "press a key" to start the transcoding of all new recordings)

    I'm in windows vista and familiar how to schedule an event, but how to not having to press a key to start.

    Or have i misunderstand?
    HTPC: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 | 2GB RAM | Geforce 8800GT | 150GB Internal HDD | 4TB NAS | Hauppage PVR-350 | SilverStone LC16M case | GB-PVR v1.4.7 | Windows Vista | (Please excuse me for my Swenglish)

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    74
    Is there a way to not have the sTranscode.ini saved in recording directory?
    Is it possible to have the cropdetect done every time for each of the files when running _autotranscode.bat ?

    I seem to get strange cropping results when running _autotranscode.bat when there are shows recorded in different channels.
    HTPC: Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 | 2GB RAM | Geforce 8800GT | 150GB Internal HDD | 4TB NAS | Hauppage PVR-350 | SilverStone LC16M case | GB-PVR v1.4.7 | Windows Vista | (Please excuse me for my Swenglish)

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    919
    Quote Originally Posted by mcfrojd View Post
    How do i get this "_autotranscode.bat" to run automatically each night (without having to "press a key" to start the transcoding of all new recordings)

    I'm in windows vista and familiar how to schedule an event, but how to not having to press a key to start.

    Or have i misunderstand?
    _autotranscode.bat wasn't written to run without any input. However, if you rem-out the "pause" in line 44, it will start without any input. Also, if you rem-out the "pause" in line 52, it will end without any input.

    So you are recording the same show but from different channels? If the resolutions are different, you could try the customcrop version attached to post #6. Otherwise, I'll look into adding an option to force autocrop every time.
    Last edited by -stattik-; 2010-02-05 at 06:06 AM.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    919
    Volker,

    Looks like a new build of mplayer with your patch has been released. I'm testing it now to find the best settings.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Brownsville, TX
    Posts
    128
    Quote Originally Posted by -stattik- View Post
    Volker,

    Looks like a new build of mplayer with your patch has been released. I'm testing it now to find the best settings.
    Yes, thanks to Reimar that got included really fast. I'm currently testing a patch that enables to select round down (current state) vs round up of the crop values. The "round up" setting keeps some black borders around the picture and is therefore not optimal compression wise, but I don't like to cut away "real" pixels when cropping. See bug 1641.
    Last edited by vmq; 2010-02-08 at 04:00 AM. Reason: Add mplayer bug reference.
    PVR: Phenom 9150e / 4GB / XP / ATI HD 4200 / HVR-1600 / ATI HD 650 TV WOnder / NextPVR 3.9.2
    PVR2: i7-6700k / Win10Pro / 32 GB / GeForce 1070 / WinTV-dualHD / NPVR 3.9.2 / 4TB NAS

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    919
    I noticed that in my testing as well. I added some logic to restore the picture in some cases. So far it seems like cropdetect=30:16:1 is working fairly well. I have -sstep set to 60.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    919

    sTranscode 0.5.7 released

    sTranscode 0.5.7 released

    0.5.7

    - Added customcrop.txt in PROFILES directory. If you need to specify custom crop values and don't want to use autocrop, read this file.
    - Added option to run _autotranscode.bat unattended. Set run_unattended to yes.
    - Added some logic to take into account the difference in EDL values when a TS file is remuxed due to wrapped PTS values.
    - Added option to delay the start of commercial breaks. When cutting with EDL files, recent versions of Mencoder start the cut 1-2 seconds too early. This setting compensates for this. If you notice the delay in your encodes, set edl_delay=2 (located at the bottom of settings.ini.)
    - Added some logic to catch errors when the source file is damaged.
    - Added support for automatic sizing of two-pass files as short as 3 minutes long.
    - Added test_length option. If you want a small test clip, choose "test" in _guided_transcode's first menu along with a profile. Set the test length in setting.ini. (Default=30 seonds) No files are deleted in test mode.
    - Updated Mediainfo to 0.7.29
    - Updated mplayer/mencoder to SVN-r30815
    - If a configured directory or application is not found, sTranscode will pause to allow the path to be corrected and then resume.
    - sTranscode will convert EDL files using 6 decimal places to the comskip standard of 2 decimal places.
    - Fixed test mode when using the SCRATCH directory.
    - Fixed broken chapter creation

    Latest version of sTranscode can be found here:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=4...8875faa4c6c51e

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3
    Hi

    I am getting the following error while running the _autotranscode.bat file

    12:04:06.21 Now Processing "c:\video"
    --ERROR-- Source file contains special characters which are interferring with its processing. Please rename.
    --ERROR-- sTranscode believes the source name is "c:\video". sTranscode will exit.

    From a dos prompt the c:\video folders contains

    Volume in drive C has no label.
    Volume Serial Number is 9024-DEA9

    Directory of C:\video

    13/04/2010 12:12 <DIR> .
    13/04/2010 12:12 <DIR> ..
    13/04/2010 11:58 <DIR> old
    12/04/2010 16:07 260,780,064 Shaunthe_Sheep_20100412_15551605.ts
    1 File(s) 260,780,064 bytes
    3 Dir(s) 126,400,823,296 bytes free

    I have renamed,removed the recording and still have the same problem. Any ideas? (old folder contains nothing)

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3

    Need to put subtitles in

    Hi Guys

    Do you know how I put subtitles into the MKV file (using the drag & drop batch file). I need to put a "this is the property of......." in each recording.

    Thanks if you can help me !

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    919
    Quote Originally Posted by maddogmike View Post
    Hi

    I am getting the following error while running the _autotranscode.bat file

    12:04:06.21 Now Processing "c:\video"
    --ERROR-- Source file contains special characters which are interferring with its processing. Please rename.
    --ERROR-- sTranscode believes the source name is "c:\video". sTranscode will exit.

    From a dos prompt the c:\video folders contains

    Volume in drive C has no label.
    Volume Serial Number is 9024-DEA9

    Directory of C:\video

    13/04/2010 12:12 <DIR> .
    13/04/2010 12:12 <DIR> ..
    13/04/2010 11:58 <DIR> old
    12/04/2010 16:07 260,780,064 Shaunthe_Sheep_20100412_15551605.ts
    1 File(s) 260,780,064 bytes
    3 Dir(s) 126,400,823,296 bytes free

    I have renamed,removed the recording and still have the same problem. Any ideas? (old folder contains nothing)

    Attach your log file and settings.ini file and I'll take a look at it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •