Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: How to uninstall ML2/3 to do a clean install of ML3

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Maryland - USA
    Posts
    15

    How to uninstall ML2/3 to do a clean install of ML3

    I have had a problem since I installed ML3 a while back. The database is populated, but the front end does not see any of the tracks. It has been unusable. I gave up based on the the app development stalling. As with the others, I miss the movement on the app, but fully respect and support the reason.
    My issue is that I have not been able to successfully do a complete uninstall of ML to do a clean install of either version. They both show in the setup even when all the files are removed. Can anyone provide some guidance to correct this issue? I don't mind being guided through database changes, but I'm not strong enough there to do it on my own.
    Thanks in advance for any assistance you can provide.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25,331
    To uninstall I would delete the following

    Plugins\Common\Interfaces.*
    Plugins\Common\MusicLibraryCommon.*
    Plugins\Common\MLUpdater.*

    (If you can't delete MLUpdater you might need to stop the service first)

    Remove the two directories

    Plugins\MusicLibrary2
    Plugins\MusicLibrary3

    And finally edit config.xml and remove

    <Task enabled="true">Music Library2</Task>
    <Task enabled="true">Music Library3</Task>

    If you are running Vista or Win 7 don't forget to run as administrator. If it still shows up you probably have copies in your virtual store.

    When you have it cleaned up let me know and I will explain how to install the ML3 nightly.

    Martin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Maryland - USA
    Posts
    15

    Looks like it is uninstalled

    Thank you Martin. I followed your instructions and it looks like everything is uninstalled. The only difference in what I found was that the files were in Plugins\Common_old\. Ready for next steps when you have the time.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25,331
    Ok good. To install ML3

    1. Get the latest version from the wiki http://gbpvr.com/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/P...rary3-BETA.zip

    2. Update with the files from ML3 nightly release

    If you have problems with your data I would nuke and rescan it in config.exe

    Good luck.

    Martin
    Last edited by mvallevand; 2010-01-13 at 08:12 PM.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Maryland - USA
    Posts
    15
    Working as it should. Great to have the music back. I'll look around and see what I can see. Looks like you have some good testers out there already though. Thank you again for both this assistance and ricking up on the project. Glad to see a great plugin continuing to live.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    ON, Canada
    Posts
    200
    I tried following these instructions but now when I select "Music Library3" on the main menu, the screen just flickers and stays on the main menu. Can anyone suggest something I could try?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    3,528
    There is an error that is in the logs that will tell us what the issue is. Reproduce the problem and zip and attach all logs.
    Fatman_do

    HTPC: AMD XP+2500, 512MB DDR (400) ~ Capture Device: Hauppage PVR-150
    Storage: 30GB OS & Recording, 160GB Post Processing & Archive
    Video Output: HD 32" TV via eVGA Geforce 6200le 256MB AGP DVI-HDMI cable out
    Audio Output: Turtle Beach Riviera S/PDIF Optic Output (Digital pass thru only) to Home Theater Receiver



    Moderator | Tutorials | Community Skin | CommunitySkin-SVN

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    ON, Canada
    Posts
    200
    Thanks for the quick reply. Here are all my log files...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25,331
    I modified the instructions, since you should grab the latest nightly which includes Fatman_do's skins. I haven't looked at the logs, but if you are using Win7 or Vista you have to be VERY aware of UAC to use these instructions.

    Martin

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    ON, Canada
    Posts
    200
    Quote Originally Posted by mvallevand View Post
    I modified the instructions, since you should grab the latest nightly which includes Fatman_do's skins. I haven't looked at the logs, but if you are using Win7 or Vista you have to be VERY aware of UAC to use these instructions.

    Martin
    I'm on Win XP. I did notice there was a more recent release of the nightly, so I made sure I had the most recent version of that and the skins (which were the same skins linked to in that post)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •