Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 20 of 20

Thread: NextPVR App black screen

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Minnesota USA
    Posts
    7
    this is the output from the cammand.
    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

    C:\Users\william>"C:\Program Files\NPVR\Other\ffmpeg.exe" -y -i http://127.0.0.
    1:8866/live?channel=11&transcoder=ef4a091e-b255-4c55-934e-8984f1c2dd53 -map_meta
    data -1 -threads 0 -map 0:0 -map 0:1 -map -0:s -codec:v:0 libx264 -pix_fmt yuv42
    0p -preset superfast -crf 23 -b:v 2000000 -maxrate 2000000 -bufsize 2698344 -vsy
    nc vfr -profile:v high -level 41 -aspect 16:9 -force_key_frames "expr:gte(t,n_fo
    rced*3)" -s 1280x720 -flags -global_header -sc_threshold 0 -codec:a:0 aac -stri
    ct experimental -ac 2 -ab 128000 -af "adelay=1,aresample=async=1" -hls_time 3 -s
    tart_number 0 -hls_list_size 0 -y "C:\Users\Public\NPVR\web\temp\KARE-HD-ef4a091
    eb2554c55934e8984f1c2dd53.m3u8"
    This version of C:\Program Files\NPVR\Other\ffmpeg.exe is not compatible with th
    e version of Windows you're running. Check your computer's system information to
    see whether you need a x86 (32-bit) or x64 (64-bit) version of the program, and
    then contact the software publisher.
    'transcoder' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
    operable program or batch file.

    C:\Users\william>

    I am running windows 7 ultimate service pack1 32 bit

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25,334
    I checked in a 32bit VM that sub must be including the 64 bit version. Also looking at the ffmpeg -v output it shows --arch=x86_64

    This older 32 bit release from Emby seems to match sub's release https://github.com/MediaBrowser/Emby...51111-win32.7z extract ffmpeg and replace the one you have.

    Martin
    Last edited by mvallevand; 2016-08-13 at 05:48 PM.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    83,534
    Good spotting. I hadn't noticed that.

    Replacing it with that build should correct the issue.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Location
    Minnesota USA
    Posts
    7
    Martin thank you for the fix it is working now.

    Sub thank you for providing direction. Also the 11.something doesn't seem to be an issue.

    Thank you again for all your help

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    83,534
    Great!

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8
    I'm having the same problem. Channels & Guide show up right away, after automatic server detection, but when I tap on a channel, it says "Starting Device - Please Wait ..." for a while, and then goes to a blank screen with no sound.
    NextPVR 3.9.2
    Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD ATSC Tuner
    Windows 10 Enterprise HP Envy Laptop
    (Intel Core i7-6700HQ CPU @2.60GHZ, 16 GB RAM,
    Intel HD Graphics 530, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M)
    WD MyCloud 4TB NAS
    iPad Pro 9.7 (iOS 10), 128 GB RAM

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    83,534
    Can you supply the log file you get in C:\Users\Public\NPVR\web\temp?

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8
    I think I have it working now. I remembered I was having trouble accessing NPVR in Kodi (said Tuner Not Available after playing a few seconds) and trouble pulling up the web guide. Found advice on a related thread that suggested the NPVR install may not have gone well when upgrading to the latest version, so stopped the NPVR service and reinstalled NPVR. Now I have video, sound, and fury. One question remains, is it normal for the app to hang for several seconds saying "Starting Device - Please Wait ..." when changing channels?
    NextPVR 3.9.2
    Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD ATSC Tuner
    Windows 10 Enterprise HP Envy Laptop
    (Intel Core i7-6700HQ CPU @2.60GHZ, 16 GB RAM,
    Intel HD Graphics 530, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 950M)
    WD MyCloud 4TB NAS
    iPad Pro 9.7 (iOS 10), 128 GB RAM

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    83,534
    Quote Originally Posted by b3wh169 View Post
    I think I have it working now.
    Great.

    One question remains, is it normal for the app to hang for several seconds saying "Starting Device - Please Wait ..." when changing channels?
    Yes, it does takes a few seconds for the transcode of the live stream to start producing data, and the iOS player insists on buffering a few seconds of video before it'll start playback.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2
    Just to let you guys know. I was having the same issue with black screen on the iso app. Read this support forum and it corrected my issue.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •