Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can't schedule recordings remotely

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    14

    Can't schedule recordings remotely

    I'm able to bring up my guide data, and see all my recordings and whatnot, but I am unable to schedule any new recordings remotely. It throws me a repeated error (have to tick a box to tell it to stop throwing this error).

    Accessing NEWA from my home network I'm able to schedule recordings fine...any idea why this'd be?

    (I've verified my pin)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,354
    Quote Originally Posted by enforcersu View Post
    It throws me a repeated error (have to tick a box to tell it to stop throwing this error).
    Please zip and attach logs. In Settings --> About ... there is a button that will create a zip file that you can attach to a forum post. Also, what is the message in the error that you get. Thanks.
    AMD A75, 4 Gig, 1000 Gig, Nvidia N210
    1 x Hauppauge WinTV QuadHD DVB-T2
    1 x TBS 6281 dual DVB-T2
    2 x Hauppauge Nova-t PCI

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    14
    In Modern UI not able to see the About section in Settings - all I see is Version Info, System Settings (only has pin number listed) and Recording Preferences

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    14
    FWIW can record things remotely if I am not using the modern UI

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    2,354
    Quote Originally Posted by enforcersu View Post
    In Modern UI not able to see the About section in Settings -
    Apologies ... I am meaning Settings --> About in the NextPVR client where you configured Devices and Channels and all that.
    AMD A75, 4 Gig, 1000 Gig, Nvidia N210
    1 x Hauppauge WinTV QuadHD DVB-T2
    1 x TBS 6281 dual DVB-T2
    2 x Hauppauge Nova-t PCI

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25,188
    There are quite a few bugs in Modern remotely that are improved in the next version. I still find it very flaky especially if you keep your browser open and you need to hit ctrl-F5 a lot.

    Martin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •