Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Nextpvr unable to properly initialize hauppauge 1955 video device for capture video

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Lincoln Ne,usa
    Posts
    13

    Nextpvr unable to properly initialize hauppauge 1955 video device for capture video

    I have a haupauge 1955 that is connected via composite and svideo to an ALLO device (Cisco ipvideo settop device that only provides these outputs) It works great- channel changing works but it has one issue. Nextpvr cannot initialize the Haupauge correctly. After every boot I have to start WINTV before Nextpvr otherwise i just get video static (Audio works just fine). Here is sample timeline:

    2017-03-18 20:44 reboot
    2017-03-18 20:44 Start nextpvr
    2017-03-18 20:45 LiveTV - Static
    2017-03-18 20:45 Kill nextpvr
    2017-03-18 20:46 start WINTV - works just fine.
    2017-03-18 20:46 Kill wintv
    2017-03-18 20:47 start nextpvr
    2017-03-18 20:47 Livetv - works

    The NPVR.log files do not have significant differences in the two startups.
    The Nrecord.log file have the following relevant differences in the two startups (full Logfile also included)
    Firststartup (Bad - Before wintv startup)
    ...
    2017-03-18 20:45:08.369 [INFO][21] AnalogRecorder.StartStream(LIVE&C:\Users\Public\Vi deos\live-svideo-5761.ts)
    2017-03-18 20:45:08.369 [INFO][21] AnalogRecorder stream count now 1
    ...
    2017-03-18 20:45:10.602 [DEBUG][21] Video crossbar already routed correctly
    ...
    2017-03-18 20:45:10.605 [DEBUG][21] device reports current bitrate as: 4480000
    2017-03-18 20:45:10.605 [DEBUG][21] device reports current peak bitrate as: 5000000
    ...
    Second startup (good- after wintv startup)
    ...
    2017-03-18 20:47:09.173 [INFO][22] AnalogRecorder.StartStream(LIVE&C:\Users\Public\Vi deos\live-svideo-2705.ts)
    2017-03-18 20:47:09.173 [INFO][22] AnalogRecorder stream count now 2
    ...
    2017-03-18 20:47:11.365 [DEBUG][22] Video crossbar routed successfully
    ...
    2017-03-18 20:47:11.365 [DEBUG][22] device reports current bitrate as: 6000000
    2017-03-18 20:47:11.365 [DEBUG][22] device reports current peak bitrate as: 6480000
    ...
    This is getting to be annoying.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    83,389
    As a test, if you create a temp channel using composite video (with nothing connected), if you first try that channel, then try the svideo again, does it work? (ie, forcing it to think the video crossbar is not routed correctly, so it'll force the routing rather than just accepting it reporting its already on the correct input).

    If that helps, then I can change the logic to force it to route the crossbar when building the graph. The app shouldn't have to do that, but we can if it helps.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Lincoln Ne,usa
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by sub View Post
    As a test, if you create a temp channel using composite video (with nothing connected), if you first try that channel, then try the svideo again, does it work? (ie, forcing it to think the video crossbar is not routed correctly, so it'll force the routing rather than just accepting it reporting its already on the correct input).

    If that helps, then I can change the logic to force it to route the crossbar when building the graph. The app shouldn't have to do that, but we can if it helps.
    I created a Composite channel - When started after a boot it comes right up so perhaps using composite instead of svideo would be a good temporary solution. (The composite cables don't stay physically connected as well but I need them for sound anyway). Switching to Svideo after starting Composite works too.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    83,389
    Give this patch a try to see if it helps.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Lincoln Ne,usa
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by sub View Post
    Give this patch a try to see if it helps.
    That has seems to have fixed the issue.

    I am now trying to figure out how I disconnected with Kodi. Message I get is "no pvr add-on enabled" however nextpvr is enabled - using the correct port 8866 (same as nextpvr web port) Pin set to 0000. If you have a quick hint that would help otherwise I will continue to check into it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Lincoln Ne,usa
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by Leonard Campbell View Post
    I am now trying to figure out how I disconnected with Kodi. Message I get is "no pvr add-on enabled" however nextpvr is enabled - using the correct port 8866 (same as nextpvr web port) Pin set to 0000. If you have a quick hint that would help otherwise I will continue to check into it.
    Fixed - Disabled Nextpvr and it came up. Maybe its not the same one. Anyway thanks for the help I don't need anything else at this time.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    83,389
    Great!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •