PDA

View Full Version : Screen size settings



mvallevand
2007-02-22, 06:16 AM
Hi Martin,

just tried changing the mvp screen size/position and it does not seem to work using your latest dongle, although the same settings appear to work correctly with the hauppauge dongle

I used the plugin with your dongle and set the dimensions as follows

x 624
y 504
x offset 44
y offset 36

I am using a 16:9 pal television to view the output

with these settings the image was about 1 cm smaller all round the screen using the hauppauge dongle but unchanged with your dongle

hope you get this dongle working succesfully and I am happy to test things as required

I particularly like being able to power off or reboot with out having to pull the power cord out

Tkgafs

Attached are files that show there is clearly a difference between 720x576 and your settings on my machine, so you might have to redefine your defaults.

Martin

tkgafs
2007-02-24, 01:02 PM
I have changed back to the default of

<MVPWidth>640</MVPWidth>
<MVPHeight>500</MVPHeight>
<MVPOffsetX>44</MVPOffsetX>
<MVPOffsetY>40</MVPOffsetY>

in my gbpvr config.xml file

and turned on the option -m pal in the dongle.bin.config file

the mvp is flashed to pal and 16x9 using the hauppauge software

this is much better [using the -m pal option seems to help alot, I also tried the option for 16x9 in mvpmc but that didnt seem to make any difference]

but now if I play an mpeg recording using xrecord to start it playing, let it play for a while then stop it and go back to the main menu, then I get about a 1cm band at the top and bottom of the screen which is whatever was on screen from the recording when it was stopped

after a few button presses on the menus this disappears but it looks really od whilst its there.

Something held in a buffer perhaps ?

Tkgafs

mvallevand
2007-02-24, 01:23 PM
this is much better [using the -m pal option seems to help alot, I also tried the option for 16x9 in mvpmc but that didnt seem to make any difference]

Sounds like its not reading the pal setting from flash. Do you have a dual mode TV by any chance? Also if you could telnet and run a share I'd be able to get a copy of your flash settings. Unfortunatly I am waiting for the browser re-write to make this easier.



but now if I play an mpeg recording using xrecord to start it playing, let it play for a while then stop it and go back to the main menu, then I get about a 1cm band at the top and bottom of the screen which is whatever was on screen from the recording when it was stopped

after a few button presses on the menus this disappears but it looks really od whilst its there.

Something held in a buffer perhaps ?


The screen buffer and the video display buffer have to be cleared differently. you've probably seen the odd green colour in the video buffer before. I'll look to see how I clear the video buffer, since in this case you want the gbpvr screen to be a little smaller than it could be and other then inset video gbpvr doesn't control the video buffer size.

Martin

tkgafs
2007-02-24, 01:36 PM
Sounds like its not reading the pal setting from flash. Do you have a dual mode TV by any chance? Also if you could telnet and run a share I'd be able to get a copy of your flash settings. Unfortunatly I am waiting for the browser re-write to make this easier.


How would I know If I have a dual mode tv ?
I can by using the tv remote set various different screen aspects would this be classed as dual mode?

I do linux support at work so getting the flash settings should be fairly straight forward just let me Know what I need to do

in case it makes any difference its a model d3a mvp with scart output which is being fed to an svideo input on the tv


The screen buffer and the video display buffer have to be cleared differently. you've probably seen the odd green colour in the video buffer before. I'll look to see how I clear the video buffer, since in this case you want the gbpvr screen to be a little smaller than it could be and other then inset video gbpvr doesn't control the video buffer size.

Martin

mvallevand
2007-02-24, 02:06 PM
How would I know If I have a dual mode tv ?
I can by using the tv remote set various different screen aspects would this be classed as dual mode?

I was meaning dual mode PAL/NTSC


I do linux support at work so getting the flash settings should be fairly straight forward just let me Know what I need to do

in case it makes any difference its a model d3a mvp with scart output which is being fed to an svideo input on the tv

Great, the d3a info helps the flash is in a different place.

Here are the steps

1. telnet to your mvp
2. enter root as user id when prompted.
3. Mount the share. If your mvpmc folder allows write access this is the line

mount.cifs //yourip/mvpmc /etc/mvpmc -o username=guest

4 cp /dev/mtd1 /etc/mvpmc/mtd1

or for a newer revision H machine

cp /dev/mtd2 /etc/mvpmc/mtd2

You can confirm by typing

cat /proc/mtd

You want to cp the mtd device that matches HCW MediaMVP VPD

Note, if you leave it mounted in your dongle.config you will need to unmount it to make it rw

umount /etc/mvpmc

The zip it up and attach Note It will contain your server ip and mac address.

Martin

tkgafs
2007-02-24, 09:57 PM
Hi Martin

attached is the zip of my flash file

Tkgafs

mvallevand
2007-02-25, 12:28 AM
Hi Martin

attached is the zip of my flash file

Tkgafs

Yes, this does show PAL in flash. There must be something set wrong in emulation mode, there's too many PAL users of mvpmc with MythTV for this to be a problem.

Thank, I hope it wasn't too much trouble getting this.

Martin

mvallevand
2007-03-01, 03:55 AM
but now if I play an mpeg recording using xrecord to start it playing, let it play for a while then stop it and go back to the main menu, then I get about a 1cm band at the top and bottom of the screen which is whatever was on screen from the recording when it was stopped

after a few button presses on the menus this disappears but it looks really od whilst its there.
I use a new function to clear the video buffer so I think this might be fixed in the current alpha.

Martin

tkgafs
2007-03-04, 12:22 PM
Hi Martin,

yes this seems to be fixed

tkgafs