PDA

View Full Version : OSD Volume Control Display and Setting



jksmurf
2007-04-26, 12:43 AM
Hi Martin,

When I tried the 0421 (or was it 0423?) nightly I was very happy to see the little OSD Volume Control display working (again). This brings me to a question that has been bugging me, as apart from some odd HAUP betas, where it did work, the HAUP dongle does not show this.

My question though is does the HAUP dongle actually CHANGE the volume, regardless of whether the OSD bar is displayed?

I ask as I had set the mvpmc dongle quite low, and when I reloaded the HAUP dongle, it seemed (at least on one show we watched the other night) to need quite LOUD TV volume to even hear the recorded show. I wondered if it had reatined the settings from teh mvpmc dongle and whether I would need to reload it, up the vol, then go back to the HAUP dongle.

k.

mvallevand
2007-04-26, 01:33 AM
Hi Martin,

When I tried the 0421 (or was it 0423?) nightly I was very happy to see the little OSD Volume Control display working (again). This brings me to a question that has been bugging me, as apart from some odd HAUP betas, where it did work, the HAUP dongle does not show this.

There actually is no OSD for the volume in mvpmc (only FF and RW) but the volume control does work. I will explain what I do. First emulation starts off at the maximum volume, (or a stored default) when it first loaded and afterwards it will stay where you last had it. I don't store anything that the Hauppauge dongle will remember but there is a very small chance that if you use mvpmc's reboot and not a full power off something would stay set in hardware. Given the different volume level's you are hearing I doubt that.



My question though is does the HAUP dongle actually CHANGE the volume, regardless of whether the OSD bar is displayed?

If I remember correctly either the mute or volume controls weren't returned on the gui stream with gbpvr so I moved it to the button press to make it work



I ask as I had set the mvpmc dongle quite low, and when I reloaded the HAUP dongle, it seemed (at least on one show we watched the other night) to need quite LOUD TV volume to even hear the recorded show. I wondered if it had reatined the settings from teh mvpmc dongle and whether I would need to reload it, up the vol, then go back to the HAUP dongle.
k.

There is nothing permanent done with mvpmc, but you might want to pull the power plug to reboot to make sure absolutely everything is cleared.

Martin.

jksmurf
2007-04-26, 01:50 AM
OK, cheers for the explanation and hints.


There actually is no OSD for the volume in mvpmc ( :confused: I'll need to get out my digicam ... I swear it was there... :-)

k.

mvallevand
2007-04-26, 02:19 AM
OK, cheers for the explanation and hints.

:confused: I'll need to get out my digicam ... I swear it was there... :-)

k.

I don't even open the squashfs in flash were these are stored. Maybe "obi wan's" force extends further than we all know. I also would not overlay a gbpvr display area and probably would put a numeric value in the upper left corner left to my own devices.

Martin

jksmurf
2007-05-13, 09:18 AM
There actually is no OSD for the volume in mvpmc (only FF and RW) but the volume control does work. Martin.You were correct :-)

k.