PDA

View Full Version : mvpmc loaded on crossover cable but have emulation mode trouble



ryanmc
2007-08-02, 12:45 PM
ive installed dhcp turbo and i am able to load mvpmc but when i select emulation mode it says please wait connecting to first server then goes back to main menu after all atempts im not sure where im goin wrong

stustunz
2007-08-02, 12:56 PM
firewall turned off?
selected start mvpserver on pc

ryanmc
2007-08-02, 01:16 PM
firewalls off mvpservers is set to 1 but thing is if i try to load hauppaug it says no streaming servers found so im not sure if something isnt set right with dhcp turbo or soemthing else

mvallevand
2007-08-02, 02:12 PM
It sounds like you might have a routing issue between your 2 networks. Can you telnet to the mvp? The IP will show on the help about screen.

Also you might try to simply use the Windows ICS feature since another report said this worked.

Martin

ryanmc
2007-08-04, 03:50 AM
thanks alot bridging my nics worked

mvallevand
2007-08-04, 12:06 PM
thanks alot bridging my nics worked

Great. Let me know if you get any AC3 sound and if any AC3 streams are close to being in sync. I haven't had any feedback on this. I'm not expecting much, but as I said I do have one stream that works for some unknown reason.

Martin

ryanmc
2007-08-04, 01:55 PM
i did get ac3 playback the sync was way off