PDA

View Full Version : New alpha dongle Aug 19.



mvallevand
2007-08-19, 09:20 PM
1 Modified look

A new developer on the mpvmc project uploaded a patch to mvpmc that provides a more colourful look and feel, and I would be happy to hear your opinions on this, since it sits in your living rooms.

No I don't have any idea what Scotts' image for Emulation Mode is. If any of you want to propose an alternate image email me it to me. It must be 200x200 public domain png image.

2 Weather option

He also submitted a patch to provide basic access to the Yahoo! RSS Weather feed. I modified it a bit to allow Celsius. To enable the new option the command line option is

--weather-location citycode_c
--weather-location citycode for those who still need Fahrenheit

The city code is the code from http://weather.yahoo.com/
As and example search London GB gives
http://weather.yahoo.com/forecast/UKXX0318.html

and the city code is UKXX0318

For some reason the Yahoo RSS feed doesn't appear to respect the Int'l date line. Complain to Yahoo!

3 MAC Environment variable

For those using the mvpmc share method, the MAC address is available as environment variable $MAC on boot up, to help customize the config script.

Martin

HtV
2007-08-19, 10:17 PM
Ok I'll try it out later.

cya Hans

jksmurf
2007-08-19, 10:28 PM
...

3 MAC Environment variable

For those using the mvpmc share method, the MAC address is available as environment variable $MAC on boot up, to help customize the config script.

Martin

Cheers Martin. Is the $MAC a pre-requisite or will it default to one MVP?

k.

mvallevand
2007-08-19, 10:45 PM
Cheers Martin. Is the $MAC a pre-requisite or will it default to one MVP?

It's not used at all by the default script, it just adds a little more flexibility in creating custom scripts when you can't use the IP address.

Martin

sota
2007-08-20, 04:51 PM
Martin, any chance of an example of using $MAC in dongle.bin.config? I'm not having any luck in getting it to work. The good news is that emulation mode finally works for me on both the D3A and H1 MVPs.

Thanks

mvallevand
2007-08-20, 07:50 PM
Martin, any chance of an example of using $MAC in dongle.bin.config? I'm not having any luck in getting it to work. The good news is that emulation mode finally works for me on both the D3A and H1 MVPs.

Perhaps scim can give us a real-life example?

Martin

mvallevand
2007-08-20, 07:51 PM
Here is a link to screen shots of some of the image changes that might make it to mpvmc.

http://www.mvpmc.org/~stuart/

Martin

HtV
2007-08-20, 08:14 PM
Hi Martin,

It looks fine to me. As I'm automagically going into emulation mode I don't get to see much of the new screens but it looks fine. More important: the dongle works great, wol, music, recordings, everything is smooth.
One not important question: did you change any thing on the go-exit key-combination (to go back to the mvpmc menu). Some versions back I made a key for that on my logitech harmony remote, it worked for a while (don't know how long), but then it stopped working (the original combination on the haupp-remote kept working). I discovered it works again through my Harmony. I think the whole thing is great, specially with the mvpserver being available again right away when you quit it. No more 2 servers running.:)
thanks alot. I'll try out the weather thighy later.

cya Hans

replaytv
2007-08-20, 11:56 PM
is there any options to enable the weather option using telnet session? or this is only enable via config file. Thanks.

mvallevand
2007-08-21, 12:07 AM
is there any options to enable the weather option using telnet session? or this is only enable via config file. Thanks.

Sure. telnet to your mvpmc, login as root then

killall mvpmc

mvpmc --emulate ip --weather-location 90210 &

(the ampersand allows mpvmc to run outside the telnet process)

exit

You can add --startup emulate if you want.

Martin

mvallevand
2007-08-21, 02:36 AM
One not important question: did you change any thing on the go-exit key-combination (to go back to the mvpmc menu). Some versions back I made a key for that on my logitech harmony remote, it worked for a while (don't know how long), but then it stopped working (the original combination on the haupp-remote kept working).
No changes on this sorry, maybe new batteries helped :)


I discovered it works again through my Harmony. I think the whole thing is great, specially with the mvpserver being available again right away when you quit it. No more 2 servers running.:)

I still need two I can't seem to get 1 ready right away, but I've got my dev machine and tv side-by-side and can kill and start in seconds.


I'll try out the weather thighy later.

The only reason I mentioned this was that it might help a few people who don't want to use the memory on their pc to run the weather plugin but the plugin is more powerful.

Martin

scim
2007-08-21, 07:52 PM
As mvallevand says, the $MAC variable was put in at my request, the reason I wanted this was so that I could distinguish between the 2 MVPs that I have within the config file. This has enabled me to code the following config fil so that one MVP can start in 4:3 format and the other in 16:9, equally it could be used for setting different video formats (composite and svideo) etc.


if [ $MAC = "00:0D:FE:00:6D:34" ]; then
mvpmc options -a 16:9auto -m pal --startup emulate --emulate 192.168.1.2 &
else
mvpmc options -a 4:3cco -m pal --startup emulate --emulate 192.168.1.2 &
fi

I hope that makes sense.

HtV
2007-08-21, 08:49 PM
I still need two I can't seem to get 1 ready right away, but I've got my dev machine and tv side-by-side and can kill and start in seconds


Hi Martin, you are using the pvrx2 for the mvp aswell I guess? I'm on xp and you are on vista I believe, would that make any difference.

It still surprises me every time, when I quit the mvp and start it right away again, the screen is there right away after loading mvpmc.:)

cya Hans

sota
2007-08-21, 10:02 PM
scim, that worked perfectly - many thanks.

Pat Rooney

mvallevand
2007-08-21, 11:14 PM
It still surprises me every time, when I quit the mvp and start it right away again, the screen is there right away after loading mvpmc.:)


Well believe or not today, its working the same way for me, autostarting 1 server. I'll keep my fingers crossed because this is a lot easier way to get log files. I agree it is surprising.

Martin

HtV
2007-08-22, 03:24 PM
It seems to me that the server isn't restarting when it's disconnected, does that make sense?

Hans

jksmurf
2007-08-23, 02:03 PM
It seems to me that the server isn't restarting when it's disconnected, does that make sense?

Hans

I think this happened to me too, with 19-08 .... no MVP Server window appears on the PC when I alt-tabe. Always used to appear. I am back to 09-08 and it is back.

k.

mvallevand
2007-08-23, 02:47 PM
Sorry Hans and k, I don't understand what is happening. Could you elaborate, especially if mvpmc is working differently then than the Hauppuage dongle. I didn't change emulation mode in this release so maybe it is a 1.0.16 diffference I didn't catch and still haven't noticed.

Martin

jksmurf
2007-08-23, 03:06 PM
Sorry Hans and k, I don't understand what is happening. Could you elaborate, especially if mvpmc is working differently then than the Hauppuage dongle. I didn't change emulation mode in this release so maybe it is a 1.0.16 diffference I didn't catch and still haven't noticed.

Martin

OK. I put the new dongle in gbpvr/dongle and loaded using config, 1 server autostart as always.
Started fine, nice new menus. Exited (Go Back) to play with /etec/mvpmc, tried to go back into emulate. Contacting servers 1-30, drops back to menu, tried 2-3 times. Reboot, contacting MVP ...no further. Thought hmm, maybe MVP Server crapped out. Turned it off, went upstairs and tired to restart GBPVR with server. Tried alt-tab. No MVP Server ??. Loaded 09 Aug. MVP Server was back.

k.

k.

HtV
2007-08-23, 03:32 PM
It seems to me that the server isn't restarting when it's disconnected, does that make sense?

Hans

Sorry I was completely wrong, The mvp-server restarts right away when I push the off-button for the mvp. If I start the mvp right again it connects right again, no problem. So I have no problems what so ever. Haven't compared with the haup dongle though.

Hans