PDA

View Full Version : Help..upgraded to 1.15, no mvp WAF low



largelumox
2007-11-12, 12:48 AM
Martin / Sub,

After almost a year of trouble free PVR'ing...WAF quite high.....I have a problem

I upgraded to 1.1.5 this afternoon (from 1.0.16), and all is ok on the main machine, client machine also all ok.

I have 1 mvp which has been running an mvpmc dongle from Aug 24...i think.

Long story short, after the upgrade, the mvp is stuck on contacting MediaMVP BootServer. I have tried a couple of different dongles (newer), no luck there and mvp logs are 0kb.

Can ping the mvp no problem, have tried turning off firewall on server

Any ideas?

sub
2007-11-12, 12:50 AM
Enable log flushing in the config app, then hit the 'ok' button to apply it, then wait a couple of minutes then zip and attach the logs.

sub
2007-11-12, 12:51 AM
Have you tried telnet'ing to the MVP address?

mvallevand
2007-11-12, 12:58 AM
Whil its at the main screen the mvp is still running the firmware so you can't telnet yet. However sometimes when I am eager to try a new version I forget to restart the recording service that I turn off todo the install.

Martin

nia
2007-11-12, 01:00 AM
Any ideas?
The obvious that I'm sure you've tried, but behaviour sounds like the MVP needs a full power off (PSU connector disconnected) for minute and then a cold boot...

largelumox
2007-11-12, 01:01 AM
Sub,

logs attached.

Tried to telnet in connect failed on port 23.

mvallevand
2007-11-12, 01:02 AM
Actually 1.1.5 doesn't require that you reload a new mvpmc dongle. Power on should do it.

Martin

largelumox
2007-11-12, 01:05 AM
I have tried mvp power off...disconnected power lead, followed by disconnect ethernet cable....reconnect etc. Power back up, no worky. repeat followed by reboot server....no worky...kick cat....feel slightly better, but still no work...:)

thanks for all the suggestions so far though

sub
2007-11-12, 01:06 AM
Sorry, I dont know. There is literally nothing in the logs.

mvallevand
2007-11-12, 01:10 AM
I don't see the current recording service logs.

Edit: I see that you aren't starting a mvpserver either

2007-11-11 19:51:33.156 VERBOSE [1] getValue: /settings/MVPServerAutostart : 0

Martin

largelumox
2007-11-12, 01:23 AM
Martin,

Sorry attached are new logs...i forgot to disable rec serv.

I also disabled video archive as it has been a bit buggy before.

any ideas what i should try next?

mvallevand
2007-11-12, 01:26 AM
Attaching the logs ;) and autostarting at least 1 mvp server

Martin

largelumox
2007-11-12, 01:32 AM
Martin.....u caught me out...at one point I put autostart to 0...hence the logs...restarted service, then put it to 3 restarted no joy.

Attached are the latest logs autostart 3.....gotta be better than 2 right?

sub
2007-11-12, 01:37 AM
Try deleting those zero by log files you have then reboot. Hopefully it'll start producing real log files.

largelumox
2007-11-12, 01:51 AM
ok, deleted 0 byte logs, rebooted, powered up the mvp and here are the logs

mvallevand
2007-11-12, 02:14 AM
I'm at a loss but do you have this in your config.xml

<MVPLoadPluginsEarlier>false</MVPLoadPluginsEarlier>

Martin

largelumox
2007-11-12, 12:37 PM
Yes i do have that in config.xml

mvallevand
2007-11-12, 12:49 PM
Yes i do have that in config.xml

Could you try changing it to true and restarting the recording service. There should be more in the logs this way.

Martin

largelumox
2007-11-12, 01:03 PM
Martin tried changing the value to true, no change. logs attached.

mvallevand
2007-11-12, 01:20 PM
Martin tried changing the value to true, no change. logs attached.

Sorry, this should be passed to sub there should be lots of debug info in there whether or not the mvp tried to connect. The last ditch test I would try would be to stop the recording service and create a shortcut to pvrx2.exe with the -mvpmode option on the command line to see if this generates any log messages

Don't you hate WAF emergencies?

Martin

largelumox
2007-11-12, 02:10 PM
ok I've made an executive decision...gonna try a clean install...as i have to go out of town tomorrow, and cannot have a non functional TV for the young one. Will advise if problem rectifies itself.

Thanks for all the help anyway.

largelumox
2007-11-12, 03:34 PM
have reverted back to a clean install of 1.0.16 and all is fine again. will have to revisit 1.15 when i return from my trip.

sub
2007-11-12, 04:42 PM
Without any logs there is virtually nothing to go on.

When you get back and try 1.1.5 again, try stopping the recording service, deleting the zero byte logs, then setting the number of MVP servers to '1'. Hopefully it'll start producing some logs.

largelumox
2007-11-17, 06:44 PM
ok i've got it working and I think I know what happened.

I installed the 1.1.15 by remote desktop, and I'm pretty sure I logged into the gbpvr server using a different account than the initial gbpvr install. not sure if this would / could have caused the problem.

anyway all is well WAF is high, life is good, thanks for all the help.

largelumox
2007-12-02, 02:19 PM
Martin / Sub,

I have another issue. live TV is VERY choppy now on the mvp, recordings though playback fine.

I have tried a couple of dongles...no difference.

logs attached, any ideas?

mvallevand
2007-12-02, 03:27 PM
The problem seems clear, the server seems to be having trouble keeping up with the livetv data requests from the capture device but there are no obvious causes. I will suggest a couple of things but sub can probably provide more insight into this.

1. Change MvpHighPriority to false
2. Turn on minimum logging
3. If you hit pause for a couple of seconds when the show starts playing does that help?

Martin

largelumox
2007-12-02, 06:43 PM
whilst trying to fault find, i went to the gbpvr server to make sure that it was playing live tv ok...it was, so then rebooted the server, and it improved the play back, so that it is now almost watchable....still somewhat choppy.

I will get some more logs once the little one has finished watching sesame street recording

I have made the mvp priority change suggested.

Martin what did you mean minimum logging....gbpvr logging?

pressing pause did not make a noticeable difference

mvallevand
2007-12-02, 08:46 PM
For logging try logging level error and unclick the flush. Logs are going to help me, they actually looked good.

Martin

largelumox
2007-12-04, 02:26 AM
Martin, no problem i will do that....will be a few days though, I am out of town until the weekend.