PDA

View Full Version : Switching Between Cities



LewE
2009-09-15, 11:10 PM
I have Weather2 set up so I can view the weather for several cities. In Weather plugin Version 1, I seem to remember that I could switch between cities while looking at the Forecast. In Weather2 if I am viewing the Forecast for a city and switch to another city, the plugin drops back to the Current conditions screen.

I would like to see it be able to stay on the same type of screen when switching between cities.

scb147
2009-09-16, 02:38 AM
I believe V1.0.0.0 defaulted to the Current screen as well...

I went back and forth on how to do this, and I decided to play it safe and always default to a screen that I know would exist. I can look into keeping the same screen, but if you are on a Radar or Satellite screen, and the next profile doesn't have a Radar or Satellite screen, I may have it default to the Current screen.

LewE
2009-09-16, 05:08 AM
I believe V1.0.0.0 defaulted to the Current screen as well...

I went back and forth on how to do this, and I decided to play it safe and always default to a screen that I know would exist. I can look into keeping the same screen, but if you are on a Radar or Satellite screen, and the next profile doesn't have a Radar or Satellite screen, I may have it default to the Current screen.I understand about the problem of not all cities having Radar or Satellite screens and the necessity of having to fall back to the Current screen. I would find switching between the Forecast screens for different cities to be the most useful.

I guess if the plugin could try to switch to the same screen for the next city and if it doesn't find an equivalent screen then it could fall back to the Current screen. This assumes that there wouldn't be a noticeable timeout period for the plugin to determine that there isn't an equivalent screen for the next city. If there is a noticeable delay in this situation then I would be for always defaulting back to the Current screen.