PDA

View Full Version : NLite Unable to find and connect to a NextPVR server.



Bamit
2016-12-06, 02:53 PM
Re the NLite client, Sub wrote: To run it, simply extract into a directory somewhere onto your machine, and run the nlite.exe executable. It'll auto locate and connect to your NextPVR server running on the local network.
- - -

Either by switch or a config setting, is there a way to just tell nlite.exe where the server is?

I ask because it only works on the NextPVR host PC. If I run it from any other PC on my network it does not find it.
Am I missing something, or is there a setting somewhere in NextPVR that has to be set first?

* As a side note, NEWA is easily found using port 8866 on all of my PC's

Below is the message I get when run from a PC on the same network.

Checking configuration
About to connect to server
Found interface: name=[{87D99AB7-5FC9-4E48-8F22-93BACF1AEB8F}] desc=[VirtualBox NDIS 6.0 Miniport Driver] address=[192.168.56.1] netmask=[255.255.255.0] broadcastAddr=[192.168.56.255]
Locator sent to broadcastAddr=[192.168.56.255]
Found interface: name=[{2A377CC1-98F4-47EF-A6D5-1DBD65DA42C3}] desc=[Hyper-V Virtual Ethernet Adapter] address=[10.11.0.100] netmask=[255.255.255.0] broadcastAddr=[10.11.0.255]
Locator sent to broadcastAddr=[10.11.0.255]
Failed to discover any NextPVR servers on the local network...
Unable to find and connect to a NextPVR server. Exiting.

Thanks

ElihuRozen
2016-12-06, 03:34 PM
nlite -server 111.222.111.222:8866:0000

Replace "111.222.111.222" with the ip address or name of your server. This works remotely, too, assuming you have your network and other settings correct.
Replace "8866" with the port you use if you do not use the default.
Replace "0000" with the pin you use if you do not use the default.

Bamit
2016-12-06, 04:30 PM
nlite -server 111.222.111.222:8866:0000

Replace "111.222.111.222" with the ip address or name of your server. This works remotely, too, assuming you have your network and other settings correct.
Replace "8866" with the port you use if you do not use the default.
Replace "0000" with the pin you use if you do not use the default.

Thanks! The command line switch worked perfectly.

martint123
2016-12-07, 01:25 PM
I had problems in the early days when I had virtual network interfaces, sub did some magic and it worked fine. ISTR it was trying to connect via an interface who's IP address was not on the NPVR servers network address range.