PDA

View Full Version : schedules direct import seems to fail



unfinishedplans
2019-06-26, 01:59 PM
I am unable to populate my guide data. I was able to log into schedules direct and select lineups. When I force an update to the guide data the console is spammed with the following in the attached picture.47152

Thanks!

mvallevand
2019-06-26, 03:25 PM
Sub will need to answer but it is best to avoid the screen grab and send the zipped logs from the Settings screen.

Martin

sub
2019-06-26, 04:03 PM
Yeah, you'll need to post the logs. There isn't enough to go on in that screenshot.

unfinishedplans
2019-06-26, 06:52 PM
Yeah, you'll need to post the logs. There isn't enough to go on in that screenshot.

i'm probably overparanoid but looking through the logs i see some internal ips and device ids referenced. do you have a way to privately send you the logs? email perhaps?

sub
2019-06-26, 07:03 PM
i'm probably overparanoid but looking through the logs i see some internal ips and device ids referenced. do you have a way to privately send you the logs? email perhaps?I do make sure to not log info that shouldn't be read by the public, like passwords etc, or IPTV account names etc, so the logs are usually safe to post. When this type of info is required for support, I encrypt that info in the logs, so that others can't read it. That said, if you can see something in there you're concerned about let me know, and I'll see if it is something that needs to be removed. I'm not worried about things like HDHomeRun device ids etc.

You're welcome to put the logs on somewhere like onedrive or dropbox, and PM me the download link.

mvallevand
2019-06-26, 07:12 PM
i'm probably overparanoid but looking through the logs i see some internal ips and device ids referenced. do you have a way to privately send you the logs? email perhaps?

You are being overly paranoid about internal IP. If someone gets into your network from outside, that is the least of your worries.

There was some UPnP stuff I've seen that sub was logging in v4 hopefully that is obfusgated now.

Martin

sub
2019-06-26, 07:17 PM
In case it isn't clear, internal ip addresses are private to your network - pretty much everyone's networks use the same range. ie, you might have an address like 192.168.1.25...millions of other people will have that exact same address. It's a private address so can't be used from the internet to connect to your machine.

mikeh49
2019-06-26, 07:44 PM
Regarding the original topic, I reported the same issue with Chrome on Win 7 back in the first beta phase. Chrome on the Mac works fine, but Chrome on another Win 7 machine had the same problem. I did some research but couldn't come up with anything useful. I also tried Internet Explorer on 7 and couldn't even get the web interface to work. Whatever, does anyone care about IE anymore? AFAIK, Edge is not yet available for 7.

unfinishedplans
2019-06-26, 07:45 PM
In case it isn't clear, internal ip addresses are private to your network - pretty much everyone's networks use the same range. ie, you might have an address like 192.168.1.25...millions of other people will have that exact same address. It's a private address so can't be used from the internet to connect to your machine.


i was mostly concerned about the device id's and storage ids was all. Im aware internal ips aren't of much if any concern.