Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 41 to 50 of 50

Thread: Reboot after so many recordings...

  1. #41
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    GONE FOR GOOD!
    Posts
    2,892
    Okay done, sample changed to 60 secs..
    GOOD BYE!.
    (..forgot to take my medication this morning...)

  2. #42
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    GONE FOR GOOD!
    Posts
    2,892

    Red face Okay here you go...

    Been running all night and made the changes since the list post:

    click on image to make it bigger..
    GOOD BYE!.
    (..forgot to take my medication this morning...)

  3. #43
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    91,157
    I dont think you've got the scales set right in there.

    You need to set the scales so that you can clearly see the values of each thing you're monitoring, then you can see if there is an upward trend (usually a memory leak).

    Here is an example from me watching TV. In my case the gbpvr.exe consistantly sat on about 160MB, no upward leaking trend. My recording service also sat consistently on about 45MB, again no upward trend. This was from Vista, so it looks slightly different, but its the type of info you want your graph to show.

  4. #44
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    GONE FOR GOOD!
    Posts
    2,892
    I don't see where you can change the scale mode to the above in MCE 2005.
    GOOD BYE!.
    (..forgot to take my medication this morning...)

  5. #45
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    91,157
    Its definitely possible on XP too. I think when you view the properties of the graph, there is a tab called 'graph' which allows you to enter the minimum and maximum vertical scale.

  6. #46
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    GONE FOR GOOD!
    Posts
    2,892
    Scale factor did you use? 0.00100?
    Best I can get is 0 - 3000 for the main graphic?
    How did you get the time scale?
    GOOD BYE!.
    (..forgot to take my medication this morning...)

  7. #47
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    91,157
    Quote Originally Posted by tipstir View Post
    Scale factor did you use? 0.00100?
    Best I can get is 0 - 3000 for the main graphic?
    How did you get the time scale?
    Just fiddle around and work it out for yourself.

  8. #48
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    GONE FOR GOOD!
    Posts
    2,892
    Well nothing happen, I've given up! By running this it mess up my recordings in the afternoon. Running comskip.exe new one 79.91 left 3 processes of itself prior to shutting down perfmon. Just going to run this system lean ane mean. But I see you said you're running Vista which one are you using? So is your test machine still on XP?
    GOOD BYE!.
    (..forgot to take my medication this morning...)

  9. #49
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    91,157
    Well nothing happen, I've given up!
    Ok, I'll go on the assumption there is nothing wrong with the memory usage on your machine then.

    But I see you said you're running Vista which one are you using? So is your test machine still on XP?
    I'm only running vista on my development machine. I'm running XP on several other machines around the house, including my "production" GB-PVR box in the lounge..

  10. #50
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    good ol' germany
    Posts
    546
    Quote Originally Posted by Cahill84 View Post
    Side note- Is it possible to get information from GB-PVR concerning an upcoming recording? I just learned about adding a set time to reboot using the shutdown -r -t 300 feature. That way if I was typing and that came up all I had to do was open a cmd prompt and abort it. Now I just need to confirm that there's not going to be a recording when I schedule it. So using the whole at command to schedule it at say 3:00. Generally that would be a safe time, but I'd hate to assume that there might not be some marathon that I've set to record the entire season and so GB-PVR picks it up. The batch file of course would be unable to compensate.
    what's wrong with the solution from post #3? there's a link to another thread regarding getting info about in progress / upcoming recordings with GBPVRCLI
    Quote Originally Posted by sub View Post
    Yep, what he said.
    curiosity killed the cat

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •