Page 47 of 47 FirstFirst ... 37454647
Results 461 to 468 of 468

Thread: TV Listings 2 - Support Thread

  1. #461
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by alibert View Post
    Hi,
    Quote Originally Posted by scb147 View Post
    alibert,

    What's the deal with the descriptions of "no show details"?

    "If you can see Chuck Norris, he can see you. If you can't see Chuck Norris you may only be seconds away from death"

    They all have something to do with Chuck Norris... is this some of your humor?
    the descriptions for the dummy-"no show details"-programmes are citations from the famous chuck norris facts (see en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chuck_Norris_Facts ) - I just wanted to display something for those gaps in the guides.

    -alibert
    That doesn't work very well for me.
    I've got some content coming in on a composite connection - routed to channel 1000 in gbpvr, wanted to have the ability to add this channel to the TV listings guide - just I could record it (by selecting in the guide, althorugh manual recording works, too).

    The content comming in on composite, would be things like a PS2/XBOX 360, or other external device on an ATI TV WONDER 600, using Graph Recorder.

    I record Normal TV from an ATI TV Wonder 550 Pro using an external COMCAST BOX - setup like normal using GBPVR.

    Why not just have the dummy-"no show details", display a combination of:
    1) ChannelName (in this case: Composite Input)
    2) ChannelNumber (1000)
    3) AIR_DATE {MM/DD/YYYY)
    4) START_TIME (HH:MM AM/PM)
    4) END_TIME (HH:MM AM/PM)

    And display like this:

    Title: ChannelName-ChannelNumber
    Description: ChannelName-ChannelNumber - AIR_DATE from START_TIME to END_TIME

    EDIT: Also, I use things like, the TITLE & DESCRIPTION for renaming recorded files in GBPVR's PostProcessing.bat file.

    P.S. I wouldn't want these recordings to get renamed with stuff about 'Chuck Norris'...

    EDIT2: I just realized...as I already knew, just didn't think about it...that when doing manual recordings, you are able to specify the recording's "name prefix".
    I, alos, mentioned that I used GraphRecorder for the composite recording, previously ... and it would seem recording from the TV Listing guides is the same as specifying a manual recording -- but I am now sure about people using the regular GBPVR Recording methods (i.e. Analog/direct recording plugin, etc)
    Last edited by NeoH4x0r; 2010-01-09 at 03:02 AM.

  2. #462
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    62

    feature request

    I didn't see that this has been mentioned anywhere else, but it would be really nice if there was an option to only show in the listings current or upcoming programs. I really like how my Dishbox listings cut off anything that has already aired because i don't have to look at the air times to get back to present, i just scroll backwords until it stops. Just a thought...

  3. #463
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    976
    Hi,
    Quote Originally Posted by collin View Post
    I didn't see that this has been mentioned anywhere else, but it would be really nice if there was an option to only show in the listings current or upcoming programs. I really like how my Dishbox listings cut off anything that has already aired because i don't have to look at the air times to get back to present, i just scroll backwords until it stops. Just a thought...
    thanks for your suggestion, but I don't think that I'll add something like this, as you can already quickly jump to "now" by pressing the f11 (I think it was the "go" key on the remote).

    -alibert

  4. #464
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    62
    That works for me, but I have the hauppauge remote(not MCE), do you know what the equivalent key would be?

  5. #465
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    976
    Hi,
    Quote Originally Posted by collin View Post
    That works for me, but I have the hauppauge remote(not MCE), do you know what the equivalent key would be?
    it should be the "GO" key.

    -alibert

  6. #466
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    62
    Ahh, the one way up at the top that i've never paid attention to. Thank you for your help as always

  7. #467
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Trowbridge, UK (Mendip Transmitter)
    Posts
    23

    Thumbs up Quick Thanks

    Alibert,
    Just a quick thanks for your response earlier (last page)... your plugin rocks!
    Aidan

  8. #468
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    1
    I am getting this error "Error reading xmltv.xml: There is an error in XML document (2, 11)." when trying to run this.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •