Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: bug or missing feature?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    430

    bug or missing feature?

    Hi!

    I love the plugin and use the unique search features to plan my recordings days in advance.

    I use an MCE-500 and the MCE - remote.

    when I press the "info" button on the remote I get "Video in graphics" in all the menu's of GBVR and only sound in the tv guide but saddly no small video screen... anyway....

    When I enter the searchx2 menu I have video that takes up almost half the real estate and it actually blocks the search areas so it is impossible to use this plugin with the video in graphics feature.

    just wondering if it is my hardware or a software glitch or simply a yet to be developed area.

    Thanks for a great plugin.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    St. Johns, Florida USA
    Posts
    2,450
    Not sure what you are referring to.

    What skin are you using? Can you take a screen shot so I can see? Right now SearchWiz does not support any kind of video inset, so there is nothing defined in the skin to provide that, although I may be able to squeeze some room somewhere to add one.

    What do you expect the see in this video inset? The currently playing show? Most of the SearchWiz results are shows in the future, so it'd be kind of hard to show them .

    I use a Hauppauge remote, which does not have an 'Info' button, so I'm not sure exactly what is being triggered when you press that button. I don't think it is anything within SearchWiz, GBPVR may be intercepting and doing something.
    NPVR Server: Win10 / AMD Phenom II X4 965 / 8gRAM / ATI Radeon 7700 Series / Hauppauge 2250
    Misc: HDHR Prime, rPI LibreElec & Amazon FireStick Kodi clients

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    430
    Hi

    Live TV

    Here are some screen caps
    Last edited by tvshowman; 2007-12-24 at 07:16 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    430
    maybe something like this??

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    St. Johns, Florida USA
    Posts
    2,450
    Ok, I must be dense. I cannot figure out how to get the inset working on any screens. Is there a specific setting to enable in the config or some specific keystroke during playback?
    NPVR Server: Win10 / AMD Phenom II X4 965 / 8gRAM / ATI Radeon 7700 Series / Hauppauge 2250
    Misc: HDHR Prime, rPI LibreElec & Amazon FireStick Kodi clients

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    430
    Hi

    You can access the Picture in Graphic feature by pressing the number "7" only on the numbers keypad. Note - your keyboard must have a numbers pad.

    Cheers

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas,Texas
    Posts
    463
    I know there was a bug that caused the inset to show over the guide in GBPVR. If you started live tv from the guide and then hit home to go back to the main menu it would instead have the inset over the guide. I do not know if this would effect searchwiz because I have never used it but that is exactly what the built in tv guide would look like. I think this was fixed with a patch.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    St. Johns, Florida USA
    Posts
    2,450
    Quote Originally Posted by tvshowman View Post
    Hi

    You can access the Picture in Graphic feature by pressing the number "7" only on the numbers keypad. Note - your keyboard must have a numbers pad.

    Cheers
    Does this work with the Blue skin? I've pressed 'Home' and nothing seems to happen when viewing Live TV or a recorded show. I think I must be missing something...
    NPVR Server: Win10 / AMD Phenom II X4 965 / 8gRAM / ATI Radeon 7700 Series / Hauppauge 2250
    Misc: HDHR Prime, rPI LibreElec & Amazon FireStick Kodi clients

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Dallas,Texas
    Posts
    463
    It works using VMR but I think I have seen sub post that it does not work when using EVR.

    Try the following patch. I think it is the one that was suppose to fix this.

    http://forums.gbpvr.com/showpost.php...39&postcount=9

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •