Page 2 of 7 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 61

Thread: Kworld ATSC 340U

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    91,155
    2008-03-21 11:18:21.453 VERBOSE Connection attempt failed: 0x80004002
    Error code : 80004002
    E_NOINTERFACE
    The requested COM interface is not available
    2008-03-21 11:18:23.031 ERROR Failed to start BDA Graph
    2008-03-21 11:18:23.031 VERBOSE ERROR_DEVICE_NOT_CONNECTED
    It never managed to start the device. Unfortunately, I'm not really sure what the cause is though.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    chicago subs
    Posts
    5

    Post

    The device is for certain DVB-T according to eMPIA em2870 spec. for QAM functions.
    Think I will clean house for a reinstall and start fresh with the application. Who knows what problems I may have caused, by messing around with all the settings and such.

    I would rather pitch it than use the garbage bundled Total media application, Unfortunately, I can not find an application that will support the QAM functions as of date.

    Thanks for your time on this,

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    91,155
    You dont have DVB-T in the US. You have ATSC in the US (over 8VSB and QAM), so it definitely needs to be setup as ATSC

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,796

    force qam

    you can force qam in the driver....[or in registry really]
    ; ATSC Default Mode
    HKR,settings\OEMSettings,ATSCMode,0x00010001,0 ; 0=VSB8, 1=QAM64, 2=QAM256
    Only drawback is it's stuck in this mode till you take out-reinsert it..
    [so regular tv wouldn't work while in qam mode]
    but it should show if you can receive it with the hardware..

    but i'm not sure how it's supposed to be done thru api tho..

    i have another card that keeps grabbing the hauppauge drivers so i'm thinking it will work with that method also...
    [kw pci-120 works with hauppauge drivers just fine...probably reference card]
    Hardware: HDHR Prime, HDPVR 1212, Raspberry pi2, VFD display w/LCDSmartie

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,796
    oh hey, did you try the alternate adjusted scan frequencies qam .ini file?
    should be floating around here somewhere...
    just a thought..
    Hardware: HDHR Prime, HDPVR 1212, Raspberry pi2, VFD display w/LCDSmartie

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Illinois - USA
    Posts
    18
    pBS:
    I have Vista and the KWorld 340U, also trying (desperately) to get this one to tune QAM-256. I searched the registry for the key word "ATSCMode" and found more than one entry for DWORD value, but all of them have the value set to "0" (hex). Here's what I found:


    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Cl ass\{4D36E96C-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0014\settings\OEMSettings
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Cl ass\{4D36E96C-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0015\settings\OEMSettings
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet001\Control\Cl ass\{4D36E96C-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0016\settings\OEMSettings
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet003\Control\Cl ass\{4D36E96C-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0014\settings\OEMSettings
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet003\Control\Cl ass\{4D36E96C-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0015\settings\OEMSettings
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ControlSet003\Control\Cl ass\{4D36E96C-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0016\settings\OEMSettings
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4D36E96C-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0014\settings\OEMSettings
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4D36E96C-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0015\settings\OEMSettings
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Class\{4D36E96C-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}\0016\settings\OEMSettings

    So, should I set the DWORD value for ATSCMode from hex 0 to what for QAM-256? hex 2? or 10002? And should I set it on all keys?

    I'm confused and not very familiar with the registry...

    And once that's done, will ANY application force the driver to tune into QAM 256 stations?

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,796
    hmmm,that's a lot of entries...you musta installed several times..
    i think the highest one is the current one...[currentcontrolset 0016 or controlset1]

    yes, just change the 0 to a 2 for qam 256...and it locks it in for all apps...sets it as the 'default'.... tho an app could change it on the fly,[like total media]
    reboot after for it to take effect...

    i wonder if eMPIA would tell someone how to make their product work...
    [i doubt kworld would,almost no support there]
    but ya never know, they might let it slip, not knowing it's a 'secret' lol
    Last edited by pBS; 2008-04-16 at 07:21 AM.
    Hardware: HDHR Prime, HDPVR 1212, Raspberry pi2, VFD display w/LCDSmartie

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Illinois - USA
    Posts
    18
    pBS: I have actually contacted both KWorld and Arcsoft with a request to reveal a bit more information on how to get it to work with other software. Really, it's the scanning/tuning that fails. That's all (see my other posts in this thread: http://forums.nextpvr.com/showthread.php?p=264450 pages 2 and 3).

    I actually made the changes last night as I thought that's probably what you meant. So my registry entries for ATSCMode in all those keys listed above are now set to two. I installed SageTV, but it was a no go. Of course I didn't reboot the machine (you didn't mention that earlier). So I will try that too today, though I'm not very hopeful.

    In regards to eMPIA,I think there's more involved than just the eMPIA chip (again see my post on page 2 of aforementioned thread; the reference to the EE MAgazine article). It seems that there are two more chips that sit in front of the eMPIA chip. One specifically has the job to demodulate the signals. I identified those chips on the ATSC 340U, but wasn't able to find ANY information on them on the menufacturer web sites.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Illinois - USA
    Posts
    18

    QAM Demodulation - Force VS. Automatic?

    Ok, I did the reboot, but it's still a no-go for GB-PVR and SageTV. Now, I'm taking a close look at the config-native log for the scans, and I believe that this driver actually does NOT support specifically setting the Modulation Type, as is evident in the following entries:


    2008-04-16 09:02:00.377 VERBOSE BDARecorder::ScanTransponder(T:229250,0,0)
    2008-04-16 09:02:00.378 VERBOSE SubmitTuningRequest(T:229250,0,0)
    2008-04-16 09:02:00.378 VERBOSE getSetting(BDASubmitTuningRequestAlways)
    2008-04-16 09:02:00.378 VERBOSE BDASubmitTuningRequestAlways is true. Forcing...
    2008-04-16 09:02:00.378 VERBOSE Initializing ATSC tuning request.
    2008-04-16 09:02:00.378 INFO Audio and Video PIDs not known, so relying on major/minor
    2008-04-16 09:02:00.378 VERBOSE atsc@1
    2008-04-16 09:02:00.378 VERBOSE atsc@2
    2008-04-16 09:02:00.378 VERBOSE Setting TunerInputCable
    2008-04-16 09:02:00.379 VERBOSE Setting CountryCode
    2008-04-16 09:02:00.379 VERBOSE atsc@3
    2008-04-16 09:02:00.379 VERBOSE atsc@4
    2008-04-16 09:02:00.379 VERBOSE atsc@5
    2008-04-16 09:02:00.379 VERBOSE atsc@6.
    2008-04-16 09:02:00.380 INFO Setting CarrierFrequency(229250)
    2008-04-16 09:02:00.380 VERBOSE Setting BDA_MOD_256QAM
    2008-04-16 09:02:00.380 VERBOSE atsc@8
    2008-04-16 09:02:00.380 VERBOSE atsc@9
    2008-04-16 09:02:00.380 VERBOSE about to validate tuning request
    2008-04-16 09:02:00.381 VERBOSE KSPROPSETID_BdaDigitalDemodulator is NOT supported!!!
    2008-04-16 09:02:00.381 ERROR PropSet->Set() failed... hr=80070492
    2008-04-16 09:02:01.013 VERBOSE ServiceID: -1, PMT PID: -1, VPID: -1, APID: -1
    2008-04-16 09:02:01.013 VERBOSE SubmitTuningRequest() complete
    2008-04-16 09:02:01.013 VERBOSE ScanTransponder@2
    2008-04-16 09:02:01.117 VERBOSE ScanTransponder@2
    2008-04-16 09:02:01.154 VERBOSE locked=1 present=1 strength=35250 quality=89
    2008-04-16 09:02:01.155 VERBOSE ScanTransponder@4
    2008-04-16 09:02:01.155 VERBOSE ScanTransponder@5
    2008-04-16 09:02:01.155 VERBOSE ScanTransponder@6
    2008-04-16 09:02:01.155 VERBOSE locked=1 present=1 strength=35250 quality=89
    2008-04-16 09:02:01.156 VERBOSE SIGNAL???
    2008-04-16 09:02:01.156 VERBOSE ScanTransponder finished


    According to MSDN KSPROPSETID_BdaDigitalDemodulator in MSDN Reference, this should be the right way of setting 256 QAM mode in the BDA tuner. However, the property not "being supported" leads me to believe that there is no specific way to set the demodulator for this device. Maybe using KSPROPSETID_BdaAutodemodulate instead could help? Maybe that's the problem all along. Maybe the program is trying to force the demodulation instead of letting the device figure it out. I don't know. Just poking in the dark here...

    Also, please note that GB-PVR actually was able to measure a signal strength and quality here. Don't know if locked=1 means locked as in encrypted or locked as in locked on to a signal... The problem remains that it doesn't demodulate whatever is in the signal.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,870
    Since it is locking onto a signal, it is probably already automodulating. Zip and post a full set of your config*.log files after performing a scan.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •