Page 2 of 11 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 102

Thread: HDHomeRun instructions updated.

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    91,107
    Do you have the header file that defines IHDHomeRun_ProgramFilter?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,870
    Sorry, no, but I'll contact Nick and see if I can get it for you.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    5,526
    Quote Originally Posted by whurlston View Post
    The second one isn't filtered. It may be because the filter command got sent before the channel change completed. Try adjusting the time to a higher value. Default is 3 seconds so add say "5.0" to the end of the channel changer command.
    I was pulling my hair out on why I could not get the second tuner to filter...so I added a couple of logger lines to your code to see what was being sent to the HDHomeRun.....well....you guessed it.....user error..... I had a copy/past faux pas on the second tuner....I forgot to change the tunner id to be a 1 so it was sending the command to tuner 0....

    All fixed up now......

    On the other subject of the developer info being updated....does this mean there may be native interface to GBPVR for filtering?

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    170
    Hi, I'm new to the GBPVR scene and am using the HD Homerun with ATSC and ffdshow mpeg-4 as the decoder on a 1080p set. On stations with subchannels, it doesn't display the video. Is that the sort of thing this filter app is for? It's not really clear in the OP.

    Also, Whurlston, glad to see you have a HDHR! did you edit go.ini or direct.ini for best compatibility? There doesn't seem to be any documentation on what these files do. The resolution of the decoded video doesn't seem good, with visible edge ailiasing (jaggies) that isn't apparent when playing the video with VLC. It's not clear where the setting for video decode resolution is in GBPVR.

    Finally, when playing live, channel changing using the up/down arrows doesn't work. my channel changer in the config is set to 'no channel changer required' but maybe that's not true?

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    91,107
    Quote Originally Posted by UncleJohnsBand View Post
    On the other subject of the developer info being updated....does this mean there may be native interface to GBPVR for filtering?
    It doesnt currently ask the HDHomeRun to do any filtering, but i'll try to add it.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,870
    Quote Originally Posted by drlava View Post
    Hi, I'm new to the GBPVR scene and am using the HD Homerun with ATSC and ffdshow mpeg-4 as the decoder on a 1080p set. On stations with subchannels, it doesn't display the video. Is that the sort of thing this filter app is for? It's not really clear in the OP.
    If you are using over the air ATSC, you don't really need to use the filter app. It's mainly to decrease network traffic on cable QAM channels where you are getting a 38Mbps stream.

    Quote Originally Posted by drlava View Post
    Also, Whurlston, glad to see you have a HDHR! did you edit go.ini or direct.ini for best compatibility? There doesn't seem to be any documentation on what these files do. The resolution of the decoded video doesn't seem good, with visible edge ailiasing (jaggies) that isn't apparent when playing the video with VLC. It's not clear where the setting for video decode resolution is in GBPVR.
    Had one for a while. In fact my very first post on this forum was to ask if GBPVR supported it. sub told me no, so I bought a book on C#

    go.ini and direct.ini are for different types of devices. The only ini you need to edit is the bda.ini. I wrote instructions at http://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5449

    If your video is not as good as VLC, try different decoders. Also, you would be using MPEG-2 decoding, not MPEG-4. Your MPEG-2 decoder is set up in Config's "Playback" tab.

    Quote Originally Posted by drlava View Post
    Finally, when playing live, channel changing using the up/down arrows doesn't work. my channel changer in the config is set to 'no channel changer required' but maybe that's not true?
    Your channel changer is set correctly. I just use the channel changer option for launching the filtering program because it get's launched on every channel change. Your issue will probably be solved by editing your devnz\gbpvr\config.xml and change <BDASubmitTuningRequestTwiceOnLivePreview> to "true". Use notepad to edit and not wordpad. Back up config.xml before editing. Also make sure you add firewall exceptions for the exes listed in the above link.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,870
    Quote Originally Posted by UncleJohnsBand View Post
    I was pulling my hair out on why I could not get the second tuner to filter...so I added a couple of logger lines to your code to see what was being sent to the HDHomeRun.....well....you guessed it.....user error..... I had a copy/past faux pas on the second tuner....I forgot to change the tunner id to be a 1 so it was sending the command to tuner 0....
    Yeah yeah, just testing me huh?

    Quote Originally Posted by UncleJohnsBand View Post
    On the other subject of the developer info being updated....does this mean there may be native interface to GBPVR for filtering?
    Soon we hope. As soon as we can get sub the info he needs and he has time to implement it. I'm not trying to overload him or get him to prioritize it though. I figure as soon as he gets a DVB-T version he'll be doing it anyway.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    170
    Quote Originally Posted by whurlston View Post
    go.ini and direct.ini are for different types of devices. The only ini you need to edit is the bda.ini. I wrote instructions at http://www.silicondust.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5449
    thanks, yes those were the first instructions I saw and followed when I set this up. Thanks for them!

    If your video is not as good as VLC, try different decoders. Also, you would be using MPEG-2 decoding, not MPEG-4. Your MPEG-2 decoder is set up in Config's "Playback" tab.
    Yes, I know the video is mpeg2, it was just the ffdshow was called mpeg4 it's this one:
    http://www.free-codecs.com/download/FFDshow.htm
    is that not the best one to use? What do you use? Also, where is the setting that tells the decoder the target resolution?

    Your channel changer is set correctly. I just use the channel changer option for launching the filtering program because it get's launched on every channel change. Your issue will probably be solved by editing your devnz\gbpvr\config.xml and change <BDASubmitTuningRequestTwiceOnLivePreview> to "true". Use notepad to edit and not wordpad. Back up config.xml before editing. Also make sure you add firewall exceptions for the exes listed in the above link.
    Ok, if my channel changer is set correctly, it's a mystery why it displays a black screen after attempting to change channels right now. Do you still have a HD Homerun? It seems like a great, flexible dual tuner solution.
    Last edited by drlava; 2008-09-13 at 03:30 AM.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,870
    Quote Originally Posted by drlava View Post
    Yes, I know the video is mpeg2, it was just the ffdshow was called mpeg4 it's this one:
    http://www.free-codecs.com/download/FFDshow.htm
    is that not the best one to use? What do you use? Also, where is the setting that tells the decoder the target resolution?
    Ah, sorry, I didn't realize they were calling it MPEG-4. I personally use the Cyberlink decoders from PowerDVD8 and the Arcsoft decoders.

    Quote Originally Posted by drlava View Post
    Ok, if my channel changer is set correctly, it's a mystery why it displays a black screen after attempting to change channels right now. Do you still have a HD Homerun? It seems like a great, flexible dual tuner solution.
    It may be because of the resolution change not being handled properly by the decoder. I don't use ffdshow so unfortunately I can't tell you what settings to try. There is a thread on AVSforum related to ffdshow that may help or someone else here may know.

    You could try downloading the PDVD8 or installing the Total Media App that comes with the HDHomeRun and try their decoders.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    170
    Ok, I installed power dvd 8 and also arcsoft total media decoders and tried them. Both give similar results. None of the decoders can deocde the 1080i ATSC streams, but work fine with 720p streams. I tried ffdshow, mpeg deocder, arcsoft decoder, and powerdvd8 decoder.
    below is a screen grab of VLC playing back a stream, you can see it's 1920x1088 (not 1080). If I play the stranded stream files in my temp directory with VLC, it can play them fine.

    http://hacylon.case.edu/vlcsnap-189103.png

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •