Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21

Thread: No Channels being found for me either!

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Mount Maunganui - New Zealand
    Posts
    67
    so was there any success in getting this running for New Zealand users?

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,543
    The latest version on the wiki should scan for NZ channels without problems but I never got confirmation from time_lord that playback worked.

    In theory it should be OK but as NZ DVB-T uses AAC for sound, you may need to specify your AAC audio decoder by adding the following to the <settings> section of the DVBTRadio.xml file...
    Code:
    <AudioDecoderName>Your decoder name here</AudioDecoderName>
    Cheers,
    Brian

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    194

    Scanning failed UK Freeview

    I also have failed to scan any channels. I have 2 Nova T cards installed so perhaps this is confusing the program.

    Log files attached
    I also tried removing spaces in the bdi.ini file but does not help.

    Thanks for your help
    Last edited by hansol123; 2009-04-11 at 01:06 PM.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    194
    ..
    Last edited by hansol123; 2009-04-11 at 01:07 PM. Reason: wrong facts

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,543
    You've set your cap. source to All Region, All Channels which the scan software doesn't handle correctly.

    Set "Country" to Midlands and Eastern England and "Region / Transmitter" to Oxford and try again.

    Cheers,
    Brian

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    194
    Thanks

    System has detected stations and setup icons but there is no sound or information on the program

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,543
    The Now/Next information takes time to build up as you listen to the radio so won't be immediately availabe.

    Post your DvbtrServiceMessenger log again and I'll check why there's no sound.

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    194
    Logs attached

    Thanks

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,543
    You haven't installed the LAME Encoder filter. Download and unzip then run the install batch file...

    http://www.rarewares.org/files/mp3/lameDS-3.98.2.zip

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    194
    Thanks now working

    I originally installed lame acm by mistake.

    What is the time scale regarding a recording module ???

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •