Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: GameZone 2.9 wishlist

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    815

    GameZone 2.9 wishlist

    I am looking for any suggestions for GameZone 2.9

    I was going to virtualise the whole thing and allow multiple instances of GameZone with user set names to be run, however this has hit a dead end in that I cannot determine the name of the dll file that is being run from within the dll itself, normally you can but not it would seem as a plugin.

    So far I know of:

    1. SMS like key support needs fixing
    2. Dosbox may need some work
    3. Images for files shown in the filelist - will be done as part of v3.0
    4. Menubutton order up down selection fix required. - Done
    5. Main menu wraparound - Done
    6. Xtraemulators support using the display nane of the selected file (used in Final Burn Alpha) - Done




    And thats all.

    If that is it it would seem that I should just look at doing a minor version uppdate as its only bug fixes no additional features.

    Give me your ideas and I will see what I can do.

    Cheers
    Last edited by idkpmiller; 2008-10-24 at 12:49 AM.
    Let the Games begin...Round 2!
    GameZone v2.9.6 - PVRx2 1.4.7 compatible!


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    us
    Posts
    45
    I have thought of something that would be more of an interface change than anything. Would it be possible to show an image for a file (as it was in focus) if one is set? I was thinking to the left above the image of the system being emulated.

    An even cooler thought would be if files could be selected by selecting images (if set) instead of just file names.
    Last edited by 5l4k3r; 2008-09-22 at 12:10 PM.
    Be Different... Just Like EVERYONE Else!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    815
    easier way would be to add image to the left of the filename in the filelist, would this do?
    Let the Games begin...Round 2!
    GameZone v2.9.6 - PVRx2 1.4.7 compatible!


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    us
    Posts
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by idkpmiller View Post
    easier way would be to add image to the left of the filename in the filelist, would this do?
    Yes, this would do just fine. Would you still be able to have the popup window with the image after you select the file?

    Also got to thinking it would be nice to have the popup window be able to show the image and some more info in it kind of like the information for MAME. Perhaps something that we could edit from the plugin, perhaps an xml file?
    Be Different... Just Like EVERYONE Else!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    815
    can't see why not?

    I would say the image in the filelist would be user enabled via the config applet. whereas the popup window is user enabled from within gamezone app. does that make sense?
    Let the Games begin...Round 2!
    GameZone v2.9.6 - PVRx2 1.4.7 compatible!


  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    us
    Posts
    45
    Quote Originally Posted by idkpmiller View Post
    can't see why not?

    I would say the image in the filelist would be user enabled via the config applet. whereas the popup window is user enabled from within gamezone app. does that make sense?
    Makes sense to me.
    Be Different... Just Like EVERYONE Else!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    136
    I don't know if it's possible, but a way to save the current GameZone configuration would be nice. I reinstalled everything fresh on a new media center and forgot how much "fun' setting everything back up again was! :-)

    When reorganizing the game categories, would it be possible to make it so when I select a category and press UP or DOWN I don't have to keep re-selecting it to keep moving it? It would be nice to be able to select a category and just press UP or DOWN repeatably to move it.

    Can you fix it so you can wrap around on the Emulator selection menu? Make it so when I get to the top of the list I can still keep going up to get to the bottom selection instead of having to go back down. I know this works fine when scrolling thru the ROM listings.

    Could it be possible in the PC Games section to make it so each game put in there could have their own graphic icon instead of all having the same PC icon showing? I have PC games such as Frets on Fire, NFS, LEGO Star Wars and it would be nice to have the ability to put the game logo for each one. I don't know, but would it be possible to have an option in the config where you could choose a different icon for the systems if desired? I know you can do this by renaming the graphic icon file of your choice to the same name of the graphic file set in the Skins directory.

    Thanks for all your hard work on this plugin. It is definitely a must have and you have done a great job with it!

    ViperDragon

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    136

    Suggestions

    Sorry, Double post!
    Last edited by ViperDragon; 2008-10-04 at 07:44 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    815
    Quote Originally Posted by ViperDragon View Post
    I don't know if it's possible, but a way to save the current GameZone configuration would be nice. I reinstalled everything fresh on a new media center and forgot how much "fun' setting everything back up again was! :-)
    Having recently gone through a similar experience myself I know where you are coming from, the testing would be a killer though :-(

    When reorganizing the game categories, would it be possible to make it so when I select a category and press UP or DOWN I don't have to keep re-selecting it to keep moving it? It would be nice to be able to select a category and just press UP or DOWN repeatably to move it.
    I agree with this one, I also find it a PITA and keep forgetting to fix it :-( will add it to the list

    Can you fix it so you can wrap around on the Emulator selection menu? Make it so when I get to the top of the list I can still keep going up to get to the bottom selection instead of having to go back down. I know this works fine when scrolling thru the ROM listings.
    I assume you mean the menybuttons which dont wrap unfortunately I rely on wizuiutilities for the menubutton creation and last time I chaecked Wiz had not included wraparound in his DLL :-(

    Could it be possible in the PC Games section to make it so each game put in there could have their own graphic icon instead of all having the same PC icon showing? I have PC games such as Frets on Fire, NFS, LEGO Star Wars and it would be nice to have the ability to put the game logo for each one. I don't know, but would it be possible to have an option in the config where you could choose a different icon for the systems if desired? I know you can do this by renaming the graphic icon file of your choice to the same name of the graphic file set in the Skins directory.
    Personally I know it would look more professional and be a tiny bit slicker to do what you are suggesting, but the amount of effort is quite considerable and the valu is quite limited as it does work already with a simpy copy and rename of an image. As for the PC Games, XtraEmulators allows this feature and is IMO far better than PCGames.

    Thanks for all your hard work on this plugin. It is definitely a must have and you have done a great job with it!

    ViperDragon
    Thanks for the great ideas, sorry I cant take them all up. but will add the ones I can.

    Cheers
    Let the Games begin...Round 2!
    GameZone v2.9.6 - PVRx2 1.4.7 compatible!


  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Bucks, UK
    Posts
    171
    Hi,

    I would like the system to scan subfolders from the main ROMs folder (specifically for MAME) so that I can separate out specific games types.

    For instance, I have just got a lightgun and would like to have a lightgun subfolder off of MAME\ROMs with the ROMs in.

    If during a database rebuild, gamezone comes across a subfolder as above, I would like it to appear at the top of the list of MAME ROMs in the UI.

    Currently, I have added the ROM subfolder under extra emulators and use the same MAME.exe to run them. This way works, but I do not get the MAME info from the database.


    I would also like the snap for the game to come up whilst selecting as someone else posted.
    __________________________________________________ _________________________________________
    Main HTPC:GBPVR 1.4.7, XP, Gigabyte 780G, X2 4450e, 2GB, HD3200(not) , MSI Nvidia 8600GTS
    ,2 x WinTV PVR-USB2, Videomate S350.
    Clients: P4 2.8GHz-1GB RAM-XPpro, ATI 9550, MVP.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •