Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 39

Thread: MediaMVP with MVPMC hangs after some time

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Velp, The Netherlands
    Posts
    3,489
    @ OrakelJos:
    Just to be sure (to rule out the cable) I would test with another networkcable.

    Hans
    AMD Athlon 64 3000, HDD: 80, 120, 200 GB, Hauppauge 350 + 150, MVP, Asus 6000L Laptop client, Asus X50sl client,
    Fritz!box 7140 modem/router, GBPVR 1.3.7.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Veenendaal, The Netherlands
    Posts
    615
    Quote Originally Posted by mvallevand View Post
    I have to assume he wants to go back because he feels the mvpmc dongle is causing the problem and wants to run with the Hauppauge dongle. He might be right.

    Martin
    Martin: no, I don't assume mvpmc is the problem. I have also problems with the latest Hauppauge dongle which is supposed Vista "proof". In fact I prefer the mvpmc dongle. It is much snappier.
    LianLi V600, Intel DG965WH, 4Gb, Core2Quad Q6600, 5x 1TB, 3x 500GB raid1, 3x TechnoTrend C-1501 dvb-c, 2x PCH A-100/A-110, WHS, NPVR, DVBLink
    LianLi PC-V351, Intel DG45ID, 4Gb, Core2Duo E8400, 1x 1TB + 2x 500GB, TT C-1501 dvb-c, Win7 Ultimate, W2K8R2 Server, WHS2 Vail, XP Pro, Mandriva Linux
    Laptops: Acer 1810TZ, Acer 5235, Dell D610, Win7, Mandriva Linux, Hackintosh
    Fritz!Box 7270 WLAN-N/Dect modem/router, Netgear GS116 Gbit switch, Linksys 5 ports Gbit switch

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Veenendaal, The Netherlands
    Posts
    615
    Quote Originally Posted by HtV View Post
    @ OrakelJos:
    Just to be sure (to rule out the cable) I would test with another networkcable.

    Hans
    Will try that, but the compete connection has been tested with a cable tester
    Till november 2008 I was running W2K3 on the same server, same GBPVR configurattion, same network and same MediaMVP's without any problems. I therefore blame the problems to W2K8 (=Vista kernel) and not to the dongles or network.
    LianLi V600, Intel DG965WH, 4Gb, Core2Quad Q6600, 5x 1TB, 3x 500GB raid1, 3x TechnoTrend C-1501 dvb-c, 2x PCH A-100/A-110, WHS, NPVR, DVBLink
    LianLi PC-V351, Intel DG45ID, 4Gb, Core2Duo E8400, 1x 1TB + 2x 500GB, TT C-1501 dvb-c, Win7 Ultimate, W2K8R2 Server, WHS2 Vail, XP Pro, Mandriva Linux
    Laptops: Acer 1810TZ, Acer 5235, Dell D610, Win7, Mandriva Linux, Hackintosh
    Fritz!Box 7270 WLAN-N/Dect modem/router, Netgear GS116 Gbit switch, Linksys 5 ports Gbit switch

  4. #14
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Veenendaal, The Netherlands
    Posts
    615
    Have been very busy to reinstall the server with Windows Server 2003 R2 Standard. Installed the new GBPVR 1.3.11 and configured from scratch.
    Did not apply any TCP/IP tweaks except for the number of concurrent connections which I increased from the default 10 to 50.
    The server runs GBPVR, MDaemon mailserver (only for private use), some home automation and monitors my telephone, so a lightly loaded configuration. Even my raid is hardware based so does not have an impact on the processor load.
    Will try out the behaviour of the dongle (mvpmc20080930) and let you know the results
    LianLi V600, Intel DG965WH, 4Gb, Core2Quad Q6600, 5x 1TB, 3x 500GB raid1, 3x TechnoTrend C-1501 dvb-c, 2x PCH A-100/A-110, WHS, NPVR, DVBLink
    LianLi PC-V351, Intel DG45ID, 4Gb, Core2Duo E8400, 1x 1TB + 2x 500GB, TT C-1501 dvb-c, Win7 Ultimate, W2K8R2 Server, WHS2 Vail, XP Pro, Mandriva Linux
    Laptops: Acer 1810TZ, Acer 5235, Dell D610, Win7, Mandriva Linux, Hackintosh
    Fritz!Box 7270 WLAN-N/Dect modem/router, Netgear GS116 Gbit switch, Linksys 5 ports Gbit switch

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    276
    Quote Originally Posted by trummel View Post
    I wouldn't bet on it being a w2k8 problem as I get the same thing with an MVP connected via a 10/100/1000 switch to an XP server. I have 3 MVP's connected the same way and have only seen it on one of them - it is the most used though. Think I'll swap a couple and see what happens.
    Swapped them all around, all three lose remote control functionality.

    Server: Ci5 2500k, 3GB, Windows Server 2012, nPVR 3.5.7. 2xWinTV-DVB-T USB, 1xWinTV-DVB-T PCI, 2 x BlackGold DVB-T, 1xPCTV290E and 1xPCTV460E on Astra 28.2 E.
    clients: RPI2, Acer R3700, PCH-A110, NUC, 3xSamsung Smart TV

  6. #16
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    27,728
    This problem has been reported on XP. The Hauppauge dongle handles error differently, it simple crashes which often reset to the main menu so it can be masked.

    Martin

  7. #17
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Veenendaal, The Netherlands
    Posts
    615
    Had still a crash/freeze (with mvpmc) after going back to Server 2003. Have now returned to the default dongle from Sub, added QoS ( but not yet activated) and gave higher priority to network programs instead of the default file shares. See if this gives any positive result.
    In the meantime I have also made a second cable from the gigabit switch to my livingroom as a last resort but not yet used it. First see what the above brings because I don't yet believe it is a hardware problem.
    Will be continued............
    LianLi V600, Intel DG965WH, 4Gb, Core2Quad Q6600, 5x 1TB, 3x 500GB raid1, 3x TechnoTrend C-1501 dvb-c, 2x PCH A-100/A-110, WHS, NPVR, DVBLink
    LianLi PC-V351, Intel DG45ID, 4Gb, Core2Duo E8400, 1x 1TB + 2x 500GB, TT C-1501 dvb-c, Win7 Ultimate, W2K8R2 Server, WHS2 Vail, XP Pro, Mandriva Linux
    Laptops: Acer 1810TZ, Acer 5235, Dell D610, Win7, Mandriva Linux, Hackintosh
    Fritz!Box 7270 WLAN-N/Dect modem/router, Netgear GS116 Gbit switch, Linksys 5 ports Gbit switch

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Velp, The Netherlands
    Posts
    3,489
    Quote Originally Posted by OrakelJos View Post
    In the meantime I have also made a second cable from the gigabit switch to my livingroom as a last resort but not yet used it.
    I take it that you made the cable according to the standards, I mean: not just the colored pairs straight to the other end but mixed in the right way.

    Hans
    AMD Athlon 64 3000, HDD: 80, 120, 200 GB, Hauppauge 350 + 150, MVP, Asus 6000L Laptop client, Asus X50sl client,
    Fritz!box 7140 modem/router, GBPVR 1.3.7.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    27,728
    If mvpmc crashes, I'd be happy to look at the logs. If it is the remote that stops responding, emulation made is 100% active, video streaming and everything else works as expected from the client perspective, you can even send keystrokes to the tcp network layer. Where they go at that point is the mystery.

    Martin

  10. #20
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    Veenendaal, The Netherlands
    Posts
    615
    Quote Originally Posted by HtV View Post
    I take it that you made the cable according to the standards, I mean: not just the colored pairs straight to the other end but mixed in the right way.

    Hans
    Yes, cable is made up correctly. I have a complete gigabit network in my home and I have a cable tester. Trust me, I know my stuff
    LianLi V600, Intel DG965WH, 4Gb, Core2Quad Q6600, 5x 1TB, 3x 500GB raid1, 3x TechnoTrend C-1501 dvb-c, 2x PCH A-100/A-110, WHS, NPVR, DVBLink
    LianLi PC-V351, Intel DG45ID, 4Gb, Core2Duo E8400, 1x 1TB + 2x 500GB, TT C-1501 dvb-c, Win7 Ultimate, W2K8R2 Server, WHS2 Vail, XP Pro, Mandriva Linux
    Laptops: Acer 1810TZ, Acer 5235, Dell D610, Win7, Mandriva Linux, Hackintosh
    Fritz!Box 7270 WLAN-N/Dect modem/router, Netgear GS116 Gbit switch, Linksys 5 ports Gbit switch

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •