Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Navigation problem in Skiptool

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    135

    Navigation problem in Skiptool

    I have a problem in skiptool where I can no longer get over to the right hand sign of the screen to navigate to a folder. (i'm using this primarily with a remote on the MVP). On my computer I can click on the folder navigation pane and it works, but can't move right and left with the remote (or arrow keys). I think this started when I updated to the latest MovieWiz? Has anyone else seen this?

    Thanks,
    Leaded1
    Server - AMD 6 Core windows 10 with Hauppage WINTV-PVR2 USB2, HDHomerun Dual, and WINTV-HVR 1600 tuners | Clients -PCH A-100 and iOS

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Austin,TX
    Posts
    1,880
    Quote Originally Posted by leaded1 View Post
    I have a problem in skiptool where I can no longer get over to the right hand sign of the screen to navigate to a folder. (i'm using this primarily with a remote on the MVP). On my computer I can click on the folder navigation pane and it works, but can't move right and left with the remote (or arrow keys). I think this started when I updated to the latest MovieWiz? Has anyone else seen this?

    Thanks,
    Leaded1
    I'll look into it tonight. Skiptool does use a dll from JavaWiz so there might be an issue there.
    GBpvr PC: Intel Celeron 1.8 Ghz. 768 Mb WinXp Home Sp2
    Video: Diamond 128 Mb 9550
    Capture Cards: PVR-150 & PVR-150 MCE w/fm + 2x MVP
    Author of: BurnDVDX2 and Skiptool

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Austin,TX
    Posts
    1,880
    Quote Originally Posted by pastro View Post
    I'll look into it tonight. Skiptool does use a dll from JavaWiz so there might be an issue there.
    Yeah there is a problem with navigation with the new version of the dll. Same problem in burndvdx2 as well.
    GBpvr PC: Intel Celeron 1.8 Ghz. 768 Mb WinXp Home Sp2
    Video: Diamond 128 Mb 9550
    Capture Cards: PVR-150 & PVR-150 MCE w/fm + 2x MVP
    Author of: BurnDVDX2 and Skiptool

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Austin,TX
    Posts
    1,880
    Quote Originally Posted by pastro View Post
    Yeah there is a problem with navigation with the new version of the dll. Same problem in burndvdx2 as well.

    The tab key works from the keyboard, I don't remember if that is mapped on the remote.
    GBpvr PC: Intel Celeron 1.8 Ghz. 768 Mb WinXp Home Sp2
    Video: Diamond 128 Mb 9550
    Capture Cards: PVR-150 & PVR-150 MCE w/fm + 2x MVP
    Author of: BurnDVDX2 and Skiptool

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    135

    Thanks!

    Thanks for diagnosing the problem. I thought i was going crazy there when I first noticed it. I scanned through the wiki and it doesn't look like TAB is mapped by default. Could I just add a skiptool.xml to the keymappings folder, or would the plugin have to have this coded in?
    Thanks for your help,
    Leaded1
    Server - AMD 6 Core windows 10 with Hauppage WINTV-PVR2 USB2, HDHomerun Dual, and WINTV-HVR 1600 tuners | Clients -PCH A-100 and iOS

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Austin,TX
    Posts
    1,880
    Quote Originally Posted by leaded1 View Post
    Thanks for diagnosing the problem. I thought i was going crazy there when I first noticed it. I scanned through the wiki and it doesn't look like TAB is mapped by default. Could I just add a skiptool.xml to the keymappings folder, or would the plugin have to have this coded in?
    Thanks for your help,
    Leaded1
    I've added tab to the remote for Hauppauge but I would hold off on making changes. JavaWiz gave me an updated dll and the problem goes away. I'm waiting for the go ahead to distribute it.
    GBpvr PC: Intel Celeron 1.8 Ghz. 768 Mb WinXp Home Sp2
    Video: Diamond 128 Mb 9550
    Capture Cards: PVR-150 & PVR-150 MCE w/fm + 2x MVP
    Author of: BurnDVDX2 and Skiptool

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    135

    Problem solved

    I grabbed the WizUIHelper.dll file that JavaWiz posted on your other thread and it fixed the problem for me too.

    Thanks again!
    Server - AMD 6 Core windows 10 with Hauppage WINTV-PVR2 USB2, HDHomerun Dual, and WINTV-HVR 1600 tuners | Clients -PCH A-100 and iOS

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •