Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: PCH/GBPVR will not play video

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    77

    PCH/GBPVR will not play video

    Hi All,

    Hope someone out there may of had this, or have some idea what might cause this.

    Been using PCH A110 and GBPVR1.3.11.7 fine for about 2 weeks now. I can record and play back with no problems.

    Untill 2 days ago, for some reason I can record fine, however if I try to replay the recording back or use live tv - PCH screen goes black pauses and returns back to the previous GBPVR screen, no errors at all.

    I can play these videos through WMP no problems and if i use PCH to broswe to the folder they play also.

    I've also tried playing my mp3 but they also will not play.

    I've attached the logs if that helps.

    Thanks for any help in advance.

    cidc
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200 Server 2003 3.25GB Ram
    GBPVR v1.3.11 - Nova T 500, Nova HD S2
    80GB EIDE System, 160GB EIDE Junk, 200GB EIDE Video, 320GB SATA Recorded_TV
    750GB NAS Mirrored Raid, 320GB NAS
    MVP D3a
    PCH A110

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    77
    If it helps I also telneted into the pch and ran this:-

    \etc\mvpmc\mvpmcx2 -m 720

    Then using pch I tried to play the same recording and got the attached log.
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200 Server 2003 3.25GB Ram
    GBPVR v1.3.11 - Nova T 500, Nova HD S2
    80GB EIDE System, 160GB EIDE Junk, 200GB EIDE Video, 320GB SATA Recorded_TV
    750GB NAS Mirrored Raid, 320GB NAS
    MVP D3a
    PCH A110

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    77
    logs didn't attach
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200 Server 2003 3.25GB Ram
    GBPVR v1.3.11 - Nova T 500, Nova HD S2
    80GB EIDE System, 160GB EIDE Junk, 200GB EIDE Video, 320GB SATA Recorded_TV
    750GB NAS Mirrored Raid, 320GB NAS
    MVP D3a
    PCH A110

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    28,420
    It looks like you changed the port from the required 7647

    Code:
    2009-02-02 19:47:01.407	VERBOSE	[4]	getValue: /settings/WebServerPort : 1973
    Martin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Lincolnshire, UK
    Posts
    77
    Thanks martin thats it.

    I thought I would change the port because it was easier for me to remember my year of birth than 7647. Had no idea it was linked to PCH.

    I think i'm going to leave everything alone from now on.

    Thanks again.

    steve
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200 Server 2003 3.25GB Ram
    GBPVR v1.3.11 - Nova T 500, Nova HD S2
    80GB EIDE System, 160GB EIDE Junk, 200GB EIDE Video, 320GB SATA Recorded_TV
    750GB NAS Mirrored Raid, 320GB NAS
    MVP D3a
    PCH A110

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    28,420
    Ok, good. When I replied I was actually going to ask if you were 35 or 36. You aren't the first and I'm sure you won't be the last to do this.

    Martin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •