Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can I set up SkipTool to transcode to Divx?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cleona, PA, USA
    Posts
    712

    Question Can I set up SkipTool to transcode to Divx?

    I know I can tweak the xml to offer it... but what would be the right parameters, and would it work?
    Currently Running: 1.4.7
    HTPC:
    Motherboard: ASUS P5LD2 Mobo w/ 945P chipset / CPU: Intel P4 3.0GHz
    RAM: 3GB RAM / Video: ASUS Radeon X300SE 128Mb PCIx 16
    Tuner(s): ATI TV 650 Dual (PCIx)
    OS: Win XP Pro SP3


    Feeding:
    2 - Wired MVP

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Austin,TX
    Posts
    1,880
    Quote Originally Posted by mkenyon2 View Post
    I know I can tweak the xml to offer it... but what would be the right parameters, and would it work?
    That portion uses stattik's scripts so if he supports it and is willing to make it a command line option in his script, it's doable. Check with stattik.
    GBpvr PC: Intel Celeron 1.8 Ghz. 768 Mb WinXp Home Sp2
    Video: Diamond 128 Mb 9550
    Capture Cards: PVR-150 & PVR-150 MCE w/fm + 2x MVP
    Author of: BurnDVDX2 and Skiptool

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cleona, PA, USA
    Posts
    712
    Stattik, you out there?
    Currently Running: 1.4.7
    HTPC:
    Motherboard: ASUS P5LD2 Mobo w/ 945P chipset / CPU: Intel P4 3.0GHz
    RAM: 3GB RAM / Video: ASUS Radeon X300SE 128Mb PCIx 16
    Tuner(s): ATI TV 650 Dual (PCIx)
    OS: Win XP Pro SP3


    Feeding:
    2 - Wired MVP

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3,261
    You may be better off asking in Stattik's transcoding script thread rather than here.
    “If this is the way Queen Victoria treats her prisoners, she doesn't deserve to have any.”

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cleona, PA, USA
    Posts
    712
    Trying to find that thread.
    Currently Running: 1.4.7
    HTPC:
    Motherboard: ASUS P5LD2 Mobo w/ 945P chipset / CPU: Intel P4 3.0GHz
    RAM: 3GB RAM / Video: ASUS Radeon X300SE 128Mb PCIx 16
    Tuner(s): ATI TV 650 Dual (PCIx)
    OS: Win XP Pro SP3


    Feeding:
    2 - Wired MVP

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Posts
    919
    Hi mkenyon2

    What specifically about Divx are you looking for? Both Divx and Xvid are mpeg4 ASP compliant codecs. The libavcodec that mencdoer uses has a generic mpeg4 video codec but I've always gotten better results with Xvid. Currently there are no plans to add Divx to the script. If you have a specific mpeg4 command-line that you want to use with the script, you would most likely only have to edit a single line.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •