Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: zSnes doesn't accept commands from HIP

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cleona, PA, USA
    Posts
    712

    Question zSnes doesn't accept commands from HIP

    Most of the other emulators do.

    HIP is sending F2 and F4 to Save and Load the state (I have F2 (save) mapped to the record button and F4 (load) mapped to the Last button.)

    Any thoughts or ideas? (I know it's not a Gamezone thing, but perhaps somebody ran into it.)
    Currently Running: 1.4.7
    HTPC:
    Motherboard: ASUS P5LD2 Mobo w/ 945P chipset / CPU: Intel P4 3.0GHz
    RAM: 3GB RAM / Video: ASUS Radeon X300SE 128Mb PCIx 16
    Tuner(s): ATI TV 650 Dual (PCIx)
    OS: Win XP Pro SP3


    Feeding:
    2 - Wired MVP

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    815
    I can try with IR server Suite as I don't use HIP, if you are interested?
    Let the Games begin...Round 2!
    GameZone v2.9.6 - PVRx2 1.4.7 compatible!


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cleona, PA, USA
    Posts
    712
    Thank you. I'm curious as to why it works in most other emulators but not zSnes... or epx360 (the playstation emulator that installs w/ gamezone).
    Currently Running: 1.4.7
    HTPC:
    Motherboard: ASUS P5LD2 Mobo w/ 945P chipset / CPU: Intel P4 3.0GHz
    RAM: 3GB RAM / Video: ASUS Radeon X300SE 128Mb PCIx 16
    Tuner(s): ATI TV 650 Dual (PCIx)
    OS: Win XP Pro SP3


    Feeding:
    2 - Wired MVP

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Houston
    Posts
    4,795
    do they use dos style cmd boxes? can be hard to send keystrokes to a dos box...
    but also maybe a different module needs to get the keypresses..check processes...
    other than that i'd say get a window-id util and see if it's not a hidden window that needs to receive the keystrokes..
    Hardware: HDHR Prime, HDPVR 1212, Raspberry pi2, VFD display w/LCDSmartie

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cleona, PA, USA
    Posts
    712
    Hmmm... interesting. Do you have any more info? A Window-id util? Like what?
    Currently Running: 1.4.7
    HTPC:
    Motherboard: ASUS P5LD2 Mobo w/ 945P chipset / CPU: Intel P4 3.0GHz
    RAM: 3GB RAM / Video: ASUS Radeon X300SE 128Mb PCIx 16
    Tuner(s): ATI TV 650 Dual (PCIx)
    OS: Win XP Pro SP3


    Feeding:
    2 - Wired MVP

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Wellington, NZ
    Posts
    815
    I tried it with IR server suite set up using the internal key sending capability, as so:

    Remote Key: Record IR-Server Sends F2 (Save Snapshot)
    Remote Key: Replay IR-Server Sends F4 (Load Snapshot)

    I got the same result as you, it doesn't work.

    I got it working by setting IR server Suite to start an external program called simkey.exe now this looks like this:

    Remote Key: Record IR-Server Run: simkey.exe [F2] (Save Snapshot)
    Remote Key: Replay IR-Server Run: simkey.exe [F4] (Load Snapshot)

    This works fine.

    Reasone is most likely as indicated when you use the IR programs to direct the output based on the application that is formost, the title or window handle that accepts keyboard commands can sometimes change due to the way the application works. The way I have it is that the IR control program makes sure that the application is foremost and calls a different application that just simulates pressing a key irrespective of what window is foremost.

    Hope that helps.

    simkey.exe is included as an attachment in this thread.

    http://forums.gbpvr.com/showpost.php...35&postcount=6

    Cheers
    Let the Games begin...Round 2!
    GameZone v2.9.6 - PVRx2 1.4.7 compatible!


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cleona, PA, USA
    Posts
    712
    Yes... I got HIP to work with SimKey (For F2 and F4, I haven't gotten Alt-F4 working yet).

    Sweet... last night I bounced from game to game, reliving the 'good ole days', saving from point to point... and exiting only to be able to come back later.

    It's a simple thing, but sometimes, they bring us so much joy.

    Gonna post one feature request in another thread though.
    Currently Running: 1.4.7
    HTPC:
    Motherboard: ASUS P5LD2 Mobo w/ 945P chipset / CPU: Intel P4 3.0GHz
    RAM: 3GB RAM / Video: ASUS Radeon X300SE 128Mb PCIx 16
    Tuner(s): ATI TV 650 Dual (PCIx)
    OS: Win XP Pro SP3


    Feeding:
    2 - Wired MVP

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •