Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: No sound

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    19
    Yeah, it was the service itself crashing. But I appeared to be missing the dvrlib.* files for some reason. No crash anymore, but it appears there is less info now obtained, as the station name no longer appears.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,543
    Quote Originally Posted by joshuawood View Post
    No crash anymore, but it appears there is less info now obtained, as the station name no longer appears.
    Are you sure your antenna / cabling are 100% OK?

    It failed to tune to the first two MUXes...
    27/04/2009 17:47:42.671 CarrFreq: 682000
    27/04/2009 17:47:42.671 SymRate: -1
    27/04/2009 17:47:42.687 Locked: False Present: False Strength: 0 Quality: 0
    27/04/2009 17:47:42.687 DSMH: Signal not locked. Skipping...
    ...
    27/04/2009 17:47:43.890 CarrFreq: 698000
    27/04/2009 17:47:43.890 SymRate: -1
    27/04/2009 17:47:43.890 Locked: False Present: False Strength: 0 Quality: 0
    27/04/2009 17:47:43.890 DSMH: Signal not locked. Skipping...
    It locked to the third MUX on 714000 KHz which is where it got the partial information but the names and freq. info weren't written because of it failing to lock tuning to 682000 KHz which carries the radio stations.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    19
    Huh, look at that, you were right. What I had been doing in the past was selecting liveTV and making sure that played back ok. I assumed then the antenna was in a good spot. I'm just using the little (read: useless) one that came with my laptop, but I figured if TV was ok, so would radio. I just tried the main house antenna, and it got all the info and radio playback worked with sound.

    So at least I now have the database info. I can't really use the house antenna, but it's good to know it works and that I have the database setup. Time to back up

    Thanks for the help, sorry to trouble you about what may have been a signal issue from the start. On the other hand that fix I applied might have had something to do with it. At least I realise that just because TV is working that the signal might still be bad.


    One last little thing. I'm trying to get the channel logo to display. 2 of the 3 work, I've renamed the logo file to that displayed in the GUI. They are in media\ChannelLogos. So is the 3rd one, but it doesn't display. Neither does it display when in the RadioLogos folder. It's a gif file. I'm wondering if the GUI displayed name is not quite the actual name or something?

    Thanks again for the support.
    Last edited by joshuawood; 2009-04-28 at 07:17 AM.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,543
    Quote Originally Posted by joshuawood View Post
    Thanks for the help, sorry to trouble you about what may have been a signal issue from the start. On the other hand that fix I applied might have had something to do with it. At least I realise that just because TV is working that the signal might still be bad.
    No trouble and don't worry, it wasn't just your signal issue that was causing the problem - my code definitely wasn't writing the frequency information to the DB in the way it should have.

    Just for reference - what I did to fix the code also means that people should now be able to use the "All Region / All Channels" setting so that's a bonus in itself.

    If you have trouble with playback in the future, use Live TV to check if you can get Maori Television or Parliament TV, for example, as they are both on the same MUX as the radio channels.

    They are in media\ChannelLogos. So is the 3rd one, but it doesn't display. Neither does it display when in the RadioLogos folder. It's a gif file.
    They need to be in media\ChannelLogos and they need to be jpg files. From your log it should be BaseFM.jpg
    28/04/2009 19:16:51.218 Name: BaseFM
    28/04/2009 19:16:51.218 BaseFM.jpg not found
    Just open the gif in something like Paint and Save As a .jpg file to convert it.

    Glad you got it working.

    Cheers,
    Brian

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    19
    ah ok. The tv logos work fine when they are gif, so I just assumed radio would be the same. Works fine when I simply rename it to .jpg

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,543
    Quote Originally Posted by joshuawood View Post
    ah ok. The tv logos work fine when they are gif, so I just assumed radio would be the same. Works fine when I simply rename it to .jpg
    Yeah - pvrx2 must check for bot jpg and gif - the dvbr plugin only looks for jpg files. I may change this if I get time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •