Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Skiptool: how to add an entry?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Québec, Canada
    Posts
    13

    Skiptool: how to add an entry?

    Comskip missed one commercial in my latest recording so I needed to add an entry manually. I did not figure out how to do it from the Skiptool GUI so I inserted a line directly in the Comskip output file, went back to Skiptool and fine tuned the cut there.

    What is the trick, if any, to add a new cut from the Skiptool GUI?

    Jactry

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Austin,TX
    Posts
    1,880
    you move through the file using the left and right arrow, Then use the set in time or out time button to set the times.
    You can also use the red and green buttons on the remote to set times as well.
    If you are inside a cut, hitting the set in time or out time button will shorten the existing cut.
    GBpvr PC: Intel Celeron 1.8 Ghz. 768 Mb WinXp Home Sp2
    Video: Diamond 128 Mb 9550
    Capture Cards: PVR-150 & PVR-150 MCE w/fm + 2x MVP
    Author of: BurnDVDX2 and Skiptool

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Québec, Canada
    Posts
    13
    If I am inside a green portion between two cuts , hitting the set in time or out time button extends the nearest cut instead of creating a new one. It's ok if I do want to extend or shorten an existing cut. What I am trying to do here is addind a new cut (red zone) in the middle of a green zone.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Cleona, PA, USA
    Posts
    712
    Ctrl-K gives you a new commercial area.
    Currently Running: 1.4.7
    HTPC:
    Motherboard: ASUS P5LD2 Mobo w/ 945P chipset / CPU: Intel P4 3.0GHz
    RAM: 3GB RAM / Video: ASUS Radeon X300SE 128Mb PCIx 16
    Tuner(s): ATI TV 650 Dual (PCIx)
    OS: Win XP Pro SP3


    Feeding:
    2 - Wired MVP

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Québec, Canada
    Posts
    13
    Got it!

    Pressing "enter" while the cursor is on Automode creates a new pair as well. Should have read the wiki section more carefully.

    Thank you very much!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Austin,TX
    Posts
    1,880
    Quote Originally Posted by jactry View Post
    If I am inside a green portion between two cuts , hitting the set in time or out time button extends the nearest cut instead of creating a new one. It's ok if I do want to extend or shorten an existing cut. What I am trying to do here is addind a new cut (red zone) in the middle of a green zone.
    Yeah that is a little flaky. You can always add times before or after the first or last cut. For example before the first cut you could hit the set out time and it would add a new cut from the start. After the last cut you would hit set in time and it would add a cut to the end.

    In the middle you have to scroll to the auto mode button. Hit enter. This will add a new cut from the current time to the end. Then you go back to the menu on the left and scroll to the new out time you want and hit the set out time. That should add a cut.

    Right now the cut will be added from the current time to the end which will overlay the other cuts. Once you hit the new set outtime, as long as you aren't in another red area, the new cut will be made and you will see all the other cuts as well.
    GBpvr PC: Intel Celeron 1.8 Ghz. 768 Mb WinXp Home Sp2
    Video: Diamond 128 Mb 9550
    Capture Cards: PVR-150 & PVR-150 MCE w/fm + 2x MVP
    Author of: BurnDVDX2 and Skiptool

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •