Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 31

Thread: Initial Setup Guides for GBPVR 1.4.7

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1
    Which one of these guides would I look at for the Hauppauge HD PVR 1212? I cant seem to get mine to work. Is it the analogue guide?

  2. #22
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,870
    Quote Originally Posted by TheResidentEvil View Post
    Which one of these guides would I look at for the Hauppauge HD PVR 1212? I cant seem to get mine to work. Is it the analogue guide?
    Sort of. For the Capture source type, select "Analog HiDef Recording Plugin" instead of "Analog Recording Plugin". The rest should be fairly similar.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6

    Hdhomerun latest instructions

    Was having bugginess with gbpvr not re-accessing one tuner after watching live so decided to do a full upgrade: hdhomerun and gbpvr to latest versions.

    Result: 1) gbpvr cannot see the hdhomerun tuner in capture source setup and 2) gbpvr cannot connect to schedules direct. The tuner(s) work fine using the upgraded hdhomerun software and I can connect to schedules direct fine through the web using my login and password.

    Previously there was a patch for a similar schedules direct problem and manually changing the bda.ini would allow connection to hdhomerun, although I had to use ATSC remap (not GBPVR) in the hdhomerun software to see the channels in gbpvr though.

    Anyone know the latest way to fix these two problems?

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,870
    Quote Originally Posted by smegal View Post
    Result: 1) gbpvr cannot see the hdhomerun tuner in capture source setup and
    This one is easy. The new GBPVR install would have overwritten your bda.ini so it no longer has the HDHomeRun entries in it. Run the HDHR Setup, select GBPVR as the application, Click "Apply". This will add the entries for your HDHomeRun to the bda.ini

    Quote Originally Posted by smegal View Post
    2) gbpvr cannot connect to schedules direct. The tuner(s) work fine using the upgraded hdhomerun software and I can connect to schedules direct fine through the web using my login and password.
    Best to post your logs in the support forum for this.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    6

    HDhomerun success with 1.4.7 and hdhr 20091024!

    Thanks whurlston

    I tried your method and could not get the hdhomerun to modify the gbpvr bda.ini even with reinstall so I did it by hand. Would be good if you could tell the less advanced people like me in the setup guide if the following is what is current and if the tuning special is still needed and add the forcedgraphteardown instruction for hdhomerun users:

    [Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner XXXXXXX-0]
    TUNING_TYPE=ATSC
    TUNING_SPECIAL=1
    RECEIVER_ONLY_MODE=1
    FILTER_RECEIVER=Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner XXXXXXX-0
    PIN_RECEIVER_IN=Input0
    PIN_RECEIVER_OUT=Output1

    The second problem turned out to be that somehow I deleted my schedules direct lineup, don't ask me how. Doh. So if you have no lineup you get an error.

    A third problem came up, zero byte recordings even though live worked fine. I solved this by using the microsoft DVR-MS mux in Misc2 tab, turning off multidec (need to select TS mux to enable this choice) and setting the hdhomerun software to mediaportal (I did this after handmapping channels in gbpvr using the gbpvr setting in hdhomerun, I assume you could just set to mediaportal in hdhomerun software and map but dunno, did not do that).

    Overall the hdhomerun is a good piece of hardwear but has become a bear to troubleshoot for gbpvr, I miss the good ol days of the hauppauge pvr150 when I could set up gbpvr in 10 minutes. Comcast changes channel frequencies often and mapping by hand in gbpvr is not fun (not gbpvrs fault). The new schedules direct linkup does help with some channels, thanks Sub.

    hope this helps someone else out, smegal

    gbpvr 1.4.7
    hdhomerun 20091024
    XP SP2

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NYC, USA
    Posts
    8
    I'm definitely intrigued here. I can't seem to isolate exactly what my specific probs are.

    gbpvr 1.4.7
    hdhomerun 20091024 (downloaded today)
    XP Pro SP3
    HDHomeRun Dual Tuner.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Louisville, KY, USA
    Posts
    7,870
    Quote Originally Posted by smegal View Post
    Thanks whurlston

    I tried your method and could not get the hdhomerun to modify the gbpvr bda.ini even with reinstall so I did it by hand. Would be good if you could tell the less advanced people like me in the setup guide if the following is what is current and if the tuning special is still needed and add the forcedgraphteardown instruction for hdhomerun users:
    That bda.ini entry is still current (replacing the XXXXXXXX with your device ID). Tuning_special is needed if using QAM, it should be removed for ATSC (OTA). Forcedgraphteardown should no longer be needed. That issue was fixed in the HDHomerun software.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    NYC, USA
    Posts
    8

    Still can't get it going....grrrr.

    I can't seem to isolate exactly what my specific probs are. I've got GB-PVR reporting that my tuners are sleeping.

    When I try to access Live TV and/or the program guide, I've got nada. But everthing along the way has seemed to go smoothly.

    i went with a fresh install and still can't get things working with GB. I can view TV through VLC when I preview a channel in the setup, so I know the tuner is at least working.

    from my bda.ini:
    [HDHomeRun Tuner #1]
    TUNING_TYPE=DVB-C
    RECEIVER_ONLY_MODE=1
    FILTER_RECEIVER=Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner 12101040-0
    PIN_RECEIVER_IN=Input0
    PIN_RECEIVER_OUT=Output1

    [HDHomeRun Tuner #2]
    TUNING_TYPE=DVB-C
    RECEIVER_ONLY_MODE=1
    FILTER_RECEIVER=Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner 12101040-1
    PIN_RECEIVER_IN=Input0
    PIN_RECEIVER_OUT=Output1

    I followed the directions with the EPG setup to the T and still can't get the channels to map.

    When I try to update the EPG, things "seem" to work well. It says it is updating, may take a while, and in 20 secs is done.

    When I try to map the channels, I always get the "GB-PVR was unable to start the BDA device. Check that it is configured properly and not already in use."

    I'm stuck. Help!

    gbpvr 1.4.7
    hdhomerun 20091024 (downloaded today)
    XP Pro SP3
    HDHomeRun Dual Tuner.[/QUOTE]

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    88,200
    Quote Originally Posted by thedigitalhobo View Post
    I can't seem to isolate exactly what my specific probs are. I've got GB-PVR reporting that my tuners are sleeping.
    Its normal that they report 'sleeping'. Thats basically saying they're not currently recording or viewing live tv.

    When I try to access Live TV and/or the program guide, I've got nada. But everthing along the way has seemed to go smoothly.
    Post the logs in the support form and I'll take a look.

    i went with a fresh install and still can't get things working with GB. I can view TV through VLC when I preview a channel in the setup, so I know the tuner is at least working.

    from my bda.ini:
    [HDHomeRun Tuner #1]
    TUNING_TYPE=DVB-C
    RECEIVER_ONLY_MODE=1
    FILTER_RECEIVER=Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner 12101040-0
    PIN_RECEIVER_IN=Input0
    PIN_RECEIVER_OUT=Output1

    [HDHomeRun Tuner #2]
    TUNING_TYPE=DVB-C
    RECEIVER_ONLY_MODE=1
    FILTER_RECEIVER=Silicondust HDHomeRun Tuner 12101040-1
    PIN_RECEIVER_IN=Input0
    PIN_RECEIVER_OUT=Output1
    Thats wrong. You dont use DVB-C in the USA. I'm havnt checked, but I'm guessing thats the serial number and bda.ini entry for my HDHomeRun here in NZ, and not the one that matches your device.

    I followed the directions with the EPG setup to the T and still can't get the channels to map.
    If you havent mapped your channels, then live tv or the tv guide will not work, as you've already pointed out above.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    US
    Posts
    7
    Where are the pdf files? I don't see them anywhere - maybe I'm missing them?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •