Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Hang on attempt to play

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,451

    Hang on attempt to play

    Was able to scan for stations but PVRX2 hangs when I attempt to play one of them.

    OS is Windows 7, GB-PVR version is v1.4.7, plugin version is v1.6. LAME codec installed and registered.

    Logs attached.
    My Projects
    Programs Plugin (retired) | Volume OSD Plugin (retired) | Documentation Wiki (retired)

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,543
    Hmmm. I can't see anything obvious but I've only had a quick look. I'll look again later tonight when I finish work.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,543
    I'm not sure of what happened or what to suggest. Everything went fine including running the graph but it doesn't seem to have locked on to a valid tuning...
    Code:
    29/10/2009 08:52:14.131 	Running graph...
    29/10/2009 08:52:14.162 	RunGraph hr = 1
    29/10/2009 08:52:14.162 	Getting signal statistics...
    29/10/2009 08:52:14.178 	Locked: False Present: False Strength: 0 Quality: 0
    Assuming the frequency is correct, the following is what I'd expect for BBC Radio 1
    Code:
    29/10/2009 08:52:13.445 ONID: 9018
    29/10/2009 08:52:13.445 TSID: 16384
    29/10/2009 08:52:13.445 SID: 18496
    29/10/2009 08:52:13.445 CarrFreq: 530166
    As to why it would hang pvrx2, I'm not sure. In the case of a signal failing to lock, all that normally happens is pvrx2 tries to playback a 0KB file, decides it has reached the end and stops the playback attempt. I think I'd need to see the pvrx2.exe-native log file for that period to check that.

    The real question is, of course, why didn't the tuning attempt lock?

    Have you tried any other channels? In particular any of the non BBC ones on different MUXes?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,451
    Here's the log from attempting to play Q-Radio.

    A clue maybe that I found I had to adjust the .ini file for my Region and in some cases go into the GB-PVR scan .cache file and set the frequenecies directly as the tuner wouldn't tune unless it was correct. Seems offsets were to blame as that was the only difference between the GB-PVR scan and the scan log from the BDA Channel tool that's floating around the net.

    Does the DVB Radio plugin do it's own scanning or does it just use the GB-PVR scan (as it includes radio channels now)?
    My Projects
    Programs Plugin (retired) | Volume OSD Plugin (retired) | Documentation Wiki (retired)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,543
    Quote Originally Posted by McBainUK View Post
    Does the DVB Radio plugin do it's own scanning or does it just use the GB-PVR scan (as it includes radio channels now)?
    The current version does it's own scanning using the MUX frequencies in the user's region ini file. sub added the radio channels to the 1.4.x version of gbpvr after I suggested I was re-inventing the wheel by having the dvbr plugin do it's own scanning - the next version of dvbr will use the scan cache files.

    Seems offsets were to blame...
    I'm wondering about this also. One thing I notice is that you are using a +166KHz offset - in my experience, the offsets are actually -166/+167 and if I try using +166 with a 90002 at Crystal Palace, it doesn't work. You could try editing the DvbRadio.db3 file to have +167KHz offsets where necessary. You could also try Absolute Radio (no offset).

    I'll have a look at my scan code - I have a sneaking suspicion it might 'tweak' +166 ofsets to be +167 instead. If that's the case there's a bug that's writing the 166 offset to the DB and the playback logic is using it 'as is'.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,451
    I changed the offset for Radio1 to 167, still no joy. Attached are the logs along with the edited DB. I wonder if there's more than one thing wrong here?
    My Projects
    Programs Plugin (retired) | Volume OSD Plugin (retired) | Documentation Wiki (retired)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,543
    Same thing - the signal stats are showing it hasn't locked.

    It has been trying to use the tuner called Freeview2 each time - can you confirm that it's working OK? Try watching Live TV or setting two simultaneous recordings.

    The thing that I don't understand is that submitting tuning for playback uses the same bit of code as used for scanning the channels. Which leads to a question - what happened to the log file that would have been generated when you initially scanned for channels?

    Could you try forcing a rescan then post the logs for that please? To do that, you'll need to clear the CHANNELS table in the DB - you can use the sql DELETE FROM CHANNELS or just take a copy of the DvbRadio-empty.db3 file and rename as DvbRadio.db3

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,451
    Freeview2 is fine. To make sure I made the plugin use Freeview1 by recording somthing on Freeview2. Same crash on atempt to play.

    Attached are the logs from a scan using clean DB and then attempting to listen to Absolute Radio.

    Thanks for looking into this.
    My Projects
    Programs Plugin (retired) | Volume OSD Plugin (retired) | Documentation Wiki (retired)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    4,543
    Quote Originally Posted by McBainUK View Post
    Thanks for looking into this.
    No problem, I'd like to get to the bottom of it.

    I'm still working on the belief that the hang is purely that pvrx2 doesn't like the mp3 file that should be acting as the buffer (probably because it is 0KB in size).

    The scan worked perfectly (obviously) and it was able to lock on to each MUX without problem. It seems it's the extra filters and connections needed for playing a channel which are interfering with the BDA filters and preventing a lock (I vaguely remember seeing something like this before).

    Could you open the graphs (datagath.grf and dvbr.grf in the Graphs folder in the dvbr plugin folder), screenshot them and zip and attach please?

    Cheers,
    Brian

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,451
    The graphs look a bit dodgy. Codec wise I have SAF v4.00 beta19 (for eveything) and AC3 filter (for DVD playback).
    My Projects
    Programs Plugin (retired) | Volume OSD Plugin (retired) | Documentation Wiki (retired)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •