Page 4 of 5 FirstFirst ... 2345 LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 43

Thread: ML3 Issues

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Middle of Canada
    Posts
    187
    Although I dont have ML3 running yet (I just get a blank screen .. I'll post on this after a few more whacks at it though..),

    It seems that this will be a fairly powerful tool. If I read the posts right, the controls (yellow key etc) will change depending on which windows etc you are in. Is it possible to have some on-screen or pop-up that shows you which keys do what .. depending on where you are in the plugin ? Of course the key or button used would depend on what you are using (pc monitor, hauppauge remote, custom remote..).. maybe set the keys in a cfg file for display in a popup ??

  2. #32
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,149
    You need to download ML3 from the wiki http://gbpvr.com/pmwiki/pmwiki.php/Plugin/MusicLibrary3, update to the nightly and then scan you db using config.exe (I have tested via the plugin directly yet)

    If you note the screen shots on the wiki the colour keys are named. I've changed them to match the order of the colours on the Hauppauge and MCE remote, but they are there. For PC users the keys match Ctrl-R(ed) Ctrl-B(lue) Ctrl-Y(ellow) and Ctrl-G(reen) so I don't think that is hard to master but the wiki has a lot more clarification on usage.

    Martin

  3. #33
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Middle of Canada
    Posts
    187
    Here's my log from starting up GBPVR and going directly to ML3. Nothing shows but the Blue background, so I press enter and get the main GBPVR menu back.

    Each time I run the Config.exe/ ML3 plugin, the database box is empty. It wont let me proceed (says I need to select db path), so I nav to /plugins/musiclibrary3/ where it finds a MusicLibrary3.db3, and lets me select it (but warns about overwriting it). The db never seems to 'stick'.

    ML3 was installed from the wiki, all into /plugins/MusicLibrary3 (nothing in 'common', because Im not running ML2.. as per the wiki instructions). ML3 is updated to the most recent patches (again putting everything into /ML3)

    Thanks for help with this.. Ive probably overlooked something silly.

    and..

    Happy New Year !!

  4. #34
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,149
    Have you configured ML3 from within Config.exe? You need to go to the Plugins tab and select Setting to open up the configuration program.

    On the configuration screen Library Updates tab

    - Check Use External Updater
    - set Fast Scan Interval to zero

    and then click the "Scan Now" button to create the database.

    Happy New Year to you. If this doesn't work psycik will need to help, he's a decade ahead of us already.

    Martin

  5. #35
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Middle of Canada
    Posts
    187
    Making some progress now.

    I did two things this morning, moved the 'common' files into 'common' (although I only have ML3 installed), and deleted the entire 'MusicLibrary' section in config.xml. Now the config.exe lets the db selection stick, and it is scanning.

  6. #36
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Middle of Canada
    Posts
    187
    A coupla notes..

    Is it my system font or ? .. some of the items in my ML3 mp3 'lines' are wrapped so that they try to display 2 lines of text inside of the box.. of course this cuts off the top of the upper line and the bottom of the lower line. I think this is just when I hit the CTRL-B (switch screen) (.. and actually even that says "Switch Scree" (.. and below it, where it shows what mp3 #/out of the total is.. mine shows say 212/223 and on the line below it shows 39 (as in, 212/22339)

    Is it a no-no to do a full scan once you already have a full scan in ?? Im not sure if you are supposed to do a Nuke first ? It seems that I have 2 copies (sometimes 3 or 4) for alot of songs in my library. Not sure whats going on yet.
    I did a manual search of my library folders and found only one actual copy of the mp3 that is showing 2 copies in ML3.

    Is there a way to delete an mp3 (or whole artist etc) from the library ? Thats how I ended up doing a full scan a second time using differently defined folders.. I had accidentally scanned in some questionable mp3's (for my kids to have access to).

    Thanks for any tips.. this seems like a cool plugin

  7. #37
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lower Hutt, NZ
    Posts
    5,196
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave72 View Post
    A coupla notes..

    Is it my system font or ? .. some of the items in my ML3 mp3 'lines' are wrapped so that they try to display 2 lines of text inside of the box.. of course this cuts off the top of the upper line and the bottom of the lower line. I think this is just when I hit the CTRL-B (switch screen) (.. and actually even that says "Switch Scree" (.. and below it, where it shows what mp3 #/out of the total is.. mine shows say 212/223 and on the line below it shows 39 (as in, 212/22339)
    Thos will be skinning issues not completely resolved yet. In the ML3 Nightly thread mvallevand is talking to fatman_do (one of the Community skin authors) so a skin update may be forthcoming.

    Quote Originally Posted by Dave72 View Post
    Is it a no-no to do a full scan once you already have a full scan in ?? Im not sure if you are supposed to do a Nuke first ? It seems that I have 2 copies (sometimes 3 or 4) for alot of songs in my library. Not sure whats going on yet.
    I did a manual search of my library folders and found only one actual copy of the mp3 that is showing 2 copies in ML3.

    Is there a way to delete an mp3 (or whole artist etc) from the library ? Thats how I ended up doing a full scan a second time using differently defined folders.. I had accidentally scanned in some questionable mp3's (for my kids to have access to).

    Thanks for any tips.. this seems like a cool plugin
    No full scans are fine, normally they're only what has changed since the last scan. But for you with scans with different folders sound like 1, nuke the lot and start again, and 2 use the newly re-added collections feature to switch between an adults collections and a kids collection.

  8. #38
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,149
    You can't delete folders once they are scanned but you can prevent them from being scanned initially by placing a file named noindex.txt in the folder. I am going to be adding a feature I saw in Jukebox2 and that is norandom.txt , these folders won't be able to be queued on random playback. Nothing like the segue from Death Metal to Susan Boyle.

    The database definitely won't allow duplicate files what you are seeing comes from the tags which can mask the duplicate. Hitting Enter on the file in a track list should show you the location and real filename of the duplicate.

    Martin

  9. #39
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    nl
    Posts
    750
    Quote Originally Posted by Dave72 View Post
    (.. and actually even that says "Switch Scree"
    If the "n" is missing, you probably don't have the latest "nightly" installed.

    Pieter

  10. #40
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ, USA
    Posts
    15
    I'm trying ML3 as a client and it scans the mp3 files from another computer into the database extremely slow. It took over three hours to scan 1850 songs. When using ML2 with the same setup the same songs would scan in about five minutes.

    Any ideas?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •