Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: CS 405 text clipping in main menu

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    179

    CS 405 text clipping in main menu

    I have recently upgraded CS 405 SD for the server (was 404) and added the WS version for my NMT (looking splendid at 1280*720). I have explicitly configured CS SD for the server and WS for the NMT.

    Now I have text clipping on longer main menu items (Music Library 3) on the 4*3 server display (see attached). With the blue skin, no such clipping occurs. Also, the main menu frame looks slightly condensed which gives the impression that while I have set this to use SD the WS version is actually displayed.

    If I remember correctly, I didn't have the text clipping prior to installing the WS version. However, I can't get it back to normal by uninstalling the WS version or just reinstalling SD (giving me no skin at all). I tried all this back and forth to no avail.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks
    Guido

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    3,528
    can you zip and attach your logs from the server after running it, it should show us what version skin is being displayed.
    Fatman_do

    HTPC: AMD XP+2500, 512MB DDR (400) ~ Capture Device: Hauppage PVR-150
    Storage: 30GB OS & Recording, 160GB Post Processing & Archive
    Video Output: HD 32" TV via eVGA Geforce 6200le 256MB AGP DVI-HDMI cable out
    Audio Output: Turtle Beach Riviera S/PDIF Optic Output (Digital pass thru only) to Home Theater Receiver



    Moderator | Tutorials | Community Skin | CommunitySkin-SVN

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    179
    Looks like its the SD version - logs attached. What's causing this?

    Thanks
    Guido

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    3,528
    Code:
    2009-12-20 09:08:37.468	VERBOSE	[1]	getValue cached value: /settings/ActiveSkin : Community-SD
    2009-12-20 09:08:37.468	VERBOSE	[1]	getValue cached value: /settings/ActiveMVPSkin : Community-WS
    Yep, I agree...I do not have a MVP/NMT device so user logs tell me everything is going good there.

    I think the problem may be the "right side buttons" main menu is not optimized correctly. Will not be able to get to this untill the weekend, sorry. Does everything look ok with the menu with the "Left side" buttons?
    Fatman_do

    HTPC: AMD XP+2500, 512MB DDR (400) ~ Capture Device: Hauppage PVR-150
    Storage: 30GB OS & Recording, 160GB Post Processing & Archive
    Video Output: HD 32" TV via eVGA Geforce 6200le 256MB AGP DVI-HDMI cable out
    Audio Output: Turtle Beach Riviera S/PDIF Optic Output (Digital pass thru only) to Home Theater Receiver



    Moderator | Tutorials | Community Skin | CommunitySkin-SVN

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,134
    Fatman_do, just so you know, those logs don't really indicate what is happening the server is waiting. After the NMT connects you should expect to see a line with the NMT's setting like

    Code:
    2009-12-20 19:01:10.613	VERBOSE	[6]	getValue cached value: /settings/ActiveNMTSkin : blue
    Martin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    179
    Quote Originally Posted by Fatman_do View Post
    Code:
    2009-12-20 09:08:37.468	VERBOSE	[1]	getValue cached value: /settings/ActiveSkin : Community-SD
    2009-12-20 09:08:37.468	VERBOSE	[1]	getValue cached value: /settings/ActiveMVPSkin : Community-WS
    I think the problem may be the "right side buttons" main menu is not optimized correctly. Will not be able to get to this untill the weekend, sorry. Does everything look ok with the menu with the "Left side" buttons?
    If you're referring to left, center or right side position of the main menu: No, unfortunately, this doesn't make any difference. Same text clipping.

    There's something that might give you additional hints: When configuring the WS version for the NMT I temporarily set the server to use CS-WS and switched back to SD thereafter. Configuration on the PC is a lot faster and easier. Are any changes stored somewhere special? I tried to delete any suspicious files before reinstalling SD, but that didn't help.

    Guido

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    3,528
    Quote Originally Posted by mvallevand View Post
    Fatman_do, just so you know, those logs don't really indicate what is happening the server is waiting. After the NMT connects you should expect to see a line with the NMT's setting like

    Code:
    2009-12-20 19:01:10.613	VERBOSE	[6]	getValue cached value: /settings/ActiveNMTSkin : blue
    Martin
    Thanks, I was unaware of that. That being the case, it doesn't look like there is a NMT skin being reported, like you stated.

    This may be a "Virtual Store" issue....

    NewYankee, see if you have another config.xml in your Users folder (I don't have the paths at the moment since I am at work.)
    Fatman_do

    HTPC: AMD XP+2500, 512MB DDR (400) ~ Capture Device: Hauppage PVR-150
    Storage: 30GB OS & Recording, 160GB Post Processing & Archive
    Video Output: HD 32" TV via eVGA Geforce 6200le 256MB AGP DVI-HDMI cable out
    Audio Output: Turtle Beach Riviera S/PDIF Optic Output (Digital pass thru only) to Home Theater Receiver



    Moderator | Tutorials | Community Skin | CommunitySkin-SVN

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,134
    Fatman_do those logs were before newyankee logged, in so the skin being used is unknown. Typically there is no UAC issue with the MVP/NMT because they run at Local System level UNLESS the user opts to run at a user level to access shares (which I don't recommend).

    A possible MVP/NMT issue is that the Interact with Desktop could impact the ability of the CS helper application to run, tt did in my early testing.

    Martin

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    3,528
    Quote Originally Posted by mvallevand View Post
    Fatman_do those logs were before newyankee logged, in so the skin being used is unknown.
    Ok, so then he would have to log onto the server with the NMT for the logs to display the skin being used?

    Quote Originally Posted by mvallevand View Post
    A possible MVP/NMT issue is that the Interact with Desktop could impact the ability of the CS helper application to run, tt did in my early testing.

    Martin
    So you are suggesting....

    1) He needs to follow these steps in this post?
    http://forums.gbpvr.com/showpost.php...31&postcount=2

    2) Log onto the gbpvr server with his NMT, and then zip and attach all logs?

    Thanks for providing info and help Martin, as my ignorance about the workings with client devices is getting in the way.
    Fatman_do

    HTPC: AMD XP+2500, 512MB DDR (400) ~ Capture Device: Hauppage PVR-150
    Storage: 30GB OS & Recording, 160GB Post Processing & Archive
    Video Output: HD 32" TV via eVGA Geforce 6200le 256MB AGP DVI-HDMI cable out
    Audio Output: Turtle Beach Riviera S/PDIF Optic Output (Digital pass thru only) to Home Theater Receiver



    Moderator | Tutorials | Community Skin | CommunitySkin-SVN

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,134
    He definitely will need to log on to show you the proper information. He should have interact with desktop working for streaming to the NMT that isn't the issue. The issue for me was the helper app didn't like being called as a background task. I don't think that is the problem here though.

    There could also be a plugin design issue for developers. If the plugin grabs the skin in the constructor, it could be different when it is initialised.

    Martin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •