Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 17 of 17

Thread: UltraXMLTV - Windows Interactive Serices Message

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    177
    Quote Originally Posted by persim View Post
    Double checked the batch file and I have mc2xml creating xmltv.xml, then i copy it to same place and rename it to xmltv2.xml. Last I have ultra enhancing xmltv2.xml and updating with that file for my tuners. Everything appears to be right in my batch file.

    I have actually been looking for an excuse to try out windows 7, so I'm probably just gonna format and try 7. Thanks for the help and I'll let you know if I have any issues with the new install.
    I had to redesign my whole epg batch file sequence a few months ago, and I've found that there's nothing like opening a dos prompt, and manually go through your batch sequence (ie, executing the lines one at a time), to troubleshoot possible errors that are discarded when we use the "Update EPG" command.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    144
    Quote Originally Posted by Sykor View Post
    I had to redesign my whole epg batch file sequence a few months ago, and I've found that there's nothing like opening a dos prompt, and manually go through your batch sequence (ie, executing the lines one at a time), to troubleshoot possible errors that are discarded when we use the "Update EPG" command.
    Thanks for the advice, went through step by step and everything was fine. So as a last option I tried downloading the newest versions of Ultra and MC2XML. Appears to work now with copying and renaming the .xml before I run it through Ultra. Not sure why this started happening all of a sudden because I haven't changed anything in 6 months. Guess I'll have to find another reason to try Win 7 now.

    Thanks for the help everyone.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    224
    i still have this problem. also when i run update epg manually i get a dot net error. heres a small part of the error if anyones got any ideas


    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.ArgumentOutOfRangeException: Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less than the size of the collection.
    Parameter name: index
    at System.ThrowHelper.ThrowArgumentOutOfRangeExceptio n(ExceptionArgument argument, ExceptionResource resource)
    at System.ThrowHelper.ThrowArgumentOutOfRangeExceptio n()
    at System.Collections.Generic.List`1.get_Item(Int32 index)
    at UltraXMLTV_Enhancer.frmMain.DoEnhance()
    at UltraXMLTV_Enhancer.frmMain.btnXMLTV_Go_Click(Obje ct sender, EventArgs e)
    at UltraXMLTV_Enhancer.frmMain.Form1_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.EventHandler.Invoke(Object sender, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
    2.6quadcore,4gbddr2,(2)hvr1600,(2)pvr150,a-100,mvp, windows7

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Anchorage, AK
    Posts
    816
    I"m getting an error too and now I've lost the * for the shows so they're having issues recording. My error when I view the details it has an index out of range error.
    Dan Blomberg
    HTPC 1: MSI K8NGM2-FID, AMD 64 3000+, WD 200gb HDD, 1gb ram, NSK2400, PVR-500, Harmony 659
    HTPC 2: ASUS M2NPV-VM, AMD 64 3200+, WD 250gb HDD, 1gb ram, nVidia DualTV MCE, NSK2400, Harmony 720
    HTPC 3: GIGABYTE GA-E7AUM-DS2H GeForce 9400, Intel E5200 Wolfdale, WD 640gb HDD, 4gb ram, Antec Fusion 2, HVR-1600, hdhomerun, Harmony 880, PCH A-110
    GBPVR 1.4.7 Additions: Weather2, UltraXMLTV, Comskip
    Project: Setup Logitech Harmony Remote

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Anchorage, AK
    Posts
    816
    I deleted all the _ files and it appears to be working again so we'll see.
    Dan Blomberg
    HTPC 1: MSI K8NGM2-FID, AMD 64 3000+, WD 200gb HDD, 1gb ram, NSK2400, PVR-500, Harmony 659
    HTPC 2: ASUS M2NPV-VM, AMD 64 3200+, WD 250gb HDD, 1gb ram, nVidia DualTV MCE, NSK2400, Harmony 720
    HTPC 3: GIGABYTE GA-E7AUM-DS2H GeForce 9400, Intel E5200 Wolfdale, WD 640gb HDD, 4gb ram, Antec Fusion 2, HVR-1600, hdhomerun, Harmony 880, PCH A-110
    GBPVR 1.4.7 Additions: Weather2, UltraXMLTV, Comskip
    Project: Setup Logitech Harmony Remote

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    5,105
    Quote Originally Posted by -Oz- View Post
    I"m getting an error too and now I've lost the * for the shows so they're having issues recording. My error when I view the details it has an index out of range error.
    Hey -oz-... how's things?

    Well. index out of range means it's picked a number that doesn't exist. like the first file of a list of 0 items...

    PM me.. send me your original file
    Frank Z

    I used to ask 'why?' Now I just reinstall...
    ______________________________________________
    Author: ZTools: ZProcess, MVPServerChecker; UltraXMLTV Enhancer, Renamer, Manager;


  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Southern California, US
    Posts
    769
    Quote Originally Posted by -Oz- View Post
    I deleted all the _ files and it appears to be working again so we'll see.
    I also had this error and deleting all the underscore files and rerunning Ultra fixed it.

    I had just changed from analog cable to Verizon FIOS so the entire lineup of channels had changed so that may have been some of the problems that Ultra had.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •