Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: ambigous redirect

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Brighton, UK
    Posts
    1,203

    ambigous redirect

    Amy idea what's happening here?
    Code:
    2010-01-09 16:54:34.171	ERROR	[4]	TorrentsPlugin.UTorrentManager: Update()-                Cannot connect to the uTorrent WebUI.
    2010-01-09 16:54:34.171	ERROR	[4]	TorrentsPlugin.UTorrentManager: Update()-                Exception: The remote server returned an error: (300) Ambiguous Redirect.
    I can access the webui though firefox, just not the torrent plugin.....
    Server: Win7 N | AMD Phenom II X4 3.2GHz | 4Gig RAM | Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3 Mobo | 5TB+ HDDs | 2x BlackGold Twin HD DVB-T| ATI HD 5450 | Cambridge Audio DAC Magic
    Client 1: OpenElec / XBMC | Dell GX280 P4 3.4GHz |2Gig RAM | ATI HD 5450 | SPDIF pass through
    Client 2: OpenElec / XBMC | Dell GX280 P4 3.4GHz |2Gig RAM | ATI HD 5450 | C-MEDIA USB DAC
    Android: Samsung Galaxy S2 GT-I9100 4.4.2 Cyanogenmod 11

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,451
    What's the connection config?

    Post #103 here could be related?
    My Projects
    Programs Plugin (retired) | Volume OSD Plugin (retired) | Documentation Wiki (retired)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Brighton, UK
    Posts
    1,203
    LAN connection, no firewalls. the working url in firefox is http://kitchen:1066/gui
    In the plugin ive tried.
    kitchen, http://kitchen, http://kitchen/gui, 192.168.1.66 and pretty much every other permutation.
    I've had it working fine in the past and not sure what's changed.
    I can't seem to get your link to the utorrent forum working - what was the issue?
    Server: Win7 N | AMD Phenom II X4 3.2GHz | 4Gig RAM | Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3 Mobo | 5TB+ HDDs | 2x BlackGold Twin HD DVB-T| ATI HD 5450 | Cambridge Audio DAC Magic
    Client 1: OpenElec / XBMC | Dell GX280 P4 3.4GHz |2Gig RAM | ATI HD 5450 | SPDIF pass through
    Client 2: OpenElec / XBMC | Dell GX280 P4 3.4GHz |2Gig RAM | ATI HD 5450 | C-MEDIA USB DAC
    Android: Samsung Galaxy S2 GT-I9100 4.4.2 Cyanogenmod 11

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,451
    It was about wronly adding the gui postfix to the url.

    Do you get the same error with all the url, ip and port combinations?
    My Projects
    Programs Plugin (retired) | Volume OSD Plugin (retired) | Documentation Wiki (retired)

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Brighton, UK
    Posts
    1,203
    Quote Originally Posted by McBainUK View Post
    It was about wronly adding the gui postfix to the url.

    Do you get the same error with all the url, ip and port combinations?
    yes. what should the correct synax be? i'm sure i was using http://kitchen/gui before without problem with the port number in the relevant box. i've just tried with a fresh post and password too incase there was a problem there. still ok with firefox, but same problem with the plugin. are there any other relevant logs i can post?
    Server: Win7 N | AMD Phenom II X4 3.2GHz | 4Gig RAM | Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3 Mobo | 5TB+ HDDs | 2x BlackGold Twin HD DVB-T| ATI HD 5450 | Cambridge Audio DAC Magic
    Client 1: OpenElec / XBMC | Dell GX280 P4 3.4GHz |2Gig RAM | ATI HD 5450 | SPDIF pass through
    Client 2: OpenElec / XBMC | Dell GX280 P4 3.4GHz |2Gig RAM | ATI HD 5450 | C-MEDIA USB DAC
    Android: Samsung Galaxy S2 GT-I9100 4.4.2 Cyanogenmod 11

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,451
    Quote Originally Posted by fuzzweed View Post
    yes. what should the correct synax be?
    Like the configuration screenshot on the wiki page.

    Quote Originally Posted by fuzzweed View Post
    are there any other relevant logs i can post?
    None that I know of.
    My Projects
    Programs Plugin (retired) | Volume OSD Plugin (retired) | Documentation Wiki (retired)

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Brighton, UK
    Posts
    1,203
    Quote Originally Posted by McBainUK View Post
    Like the configuration screenshot on the wiki page.
    tried just a straight IP as on the wiki. tried removing the plugin folder entirely and reinstalling. tried a different static IP on the utorrent computer.
    still getting the same error.
    do you recognise the error at all? would the log differentiate between an ip / password / other error?
    Server: Win7 N | AMD Phenom II X4 3.2GHz | 4Gig RAM | Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3 Mobo | 5TB+ HDDs | 2x BlackGold Twin HD DVB-T| ATI HD 5450 | Cambridge Audio DAC Magic
    Client 1: OpenElec / XBMC | Dell GX280 P4 3.4GHz |2Gig RAM | ATI HD 5450 | SPDIF pass through
    Client 2: OpenElec / XBMC | Dell GX280 P4 3.4GHz |2Gig RAM | ATI HD 5450 | C-MEDIA USB DAC
    Android: Samsung Galaxy S2 GT-I9100 4.4.2 Cyanogenmod 11

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,451
    The error is not one I've seen, it's not a plugin one it's simply returned by the .NET web client that is connecting to the uTorrent Web UI.

    Out of interest what version of uTorrent are you running? They might have changed something. Also try temporally turning off your firewall if you have one running.
    My Projects
    Programs Plugin (retired) | Volume OSD Plugin (retired) | Documentation Wiki (retired)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Brighton, UK
    Posts
    1,203
    no firewalls running. utorrent 2.0 build 17668 - it could well b the utorrent version as I'm pretty sure it's updated at least once since I last accesed it via the plugin.
    Server: Win7 N | AMD Phenom II X4 3.2GHz | 4Gig RAM | Gigabyte GA-MA770-DS3 Mobo | 5TB+ HDDs | 2x BlackGold Twin HD DVB-T| ATI HD 5450 | Cambridge Audio DAC Magic
    Client 1: OpenElec / XBMC | Dell GX280 P4 3.4GHz |2Gig RAM | ATI HD 5450 | SPDIF pass through
    Client 2: OpenElec / XBMC | Dell GX280 P4 3.4GHz |2Gig RAM | ATI HD 5450 | C-MEDIA USB DAC
    Android: Samsung Galaxy S2 GT-I9100 4.4.2 Cyanogenmod 11

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    4,451
    Quote Originally Posted by fuzzweed View Post
    utorrent 2.0 build 17668
    I've just downloaded what I thought was the latest version from the website and it's reporting itself to be v1.8.5 (build 17414), this is working fine. Are you using a pre-release or beta version of uTorrent?
    My Projects
    Programs Plugin (retired) | Volume OSD Plugin (retired) | Documentation Wiki (retired)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •