Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Problems with 1.1.1

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Big Easy
    Posts
    3,736

    Problems with 1.1.1

    After installing the latest version, all I could do was to watch it try to update. The 'updating' stayed on the menu for over 8 minutes. So, I reinstalled....same thing. I then uninstalled completely, removed the weather2 directory and started from scratch. Now when trying to start config I get "object reference not set to an instance of an object". Click ok and another loading error but config starts. Under the plugins tab, there are no plugins showing. As soon as I uninstall Weather2, config starts just fine.
    What did I do wrong?


    Paul
    Custom ASUS Maximus X Hero, 16 GB Memory-ASUS GeForce 1050 Ti, H115i Pro AIO, 850W PS, CM H500P case, Corsair Vengeance RGB Ram, Samsung 970 EVO, HDHomerun Prime & Extend Tuners- running Windows 10 (and other goodies)
    #2--P877WS- Core i7 3770k, 16GB Memory-GeForce GTX 650Ti, SATA III SSD, H100i cooler, 750W PS, Windows 10

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    809
    Post your config logs and I'll see what is causing your problem.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Big Easy
    Posts
    3,736
    Thanks. Logs attached.


    Paul
    Custom ASUS Maximus X Hero, 16 GB Memory-ASUS GeForce 1050 Ti, H115i Pro AIO, 850W PS, CM H500P case, Corsair Vengeance RGB Ram, Samsung 970 EVO, HDHomerun Prime & Extend Tuners- running Windows 10 (and other goodies)
    #2--P877WS- Core i7 3770k, 16GB Memory-GeForce GTX 650Ti, SATA III SSD, H100i cooler, 750W PS, Windows 10

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,753
    Quote Originally Posted by pcostanza View Post
    Thanks. Logs attached.
    I have the same problem starting from a completely new install - my config.exe.log shows the same problem as pcostanza's
    Code:
    Weather2:           LoadConfig-              Config file does not exist: C:\Program Files\Devnz\GBPVR\Plugins\weather2\config\config.xml

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    1,126
    FWIW, I deleted the xmlserializer dll, then installed v1.1.1 right over the previous installation and everything seems fine. My locations and map settings remained intact.
    HTPC: Optiplex 7010, HDHR Prime/Avermedia Duet A188, NPVR 4.0.4, Win7 Pro
    Test: Asus H110M, Pentium G4500, NPVR 3.9.2, Win7 Home Premium

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    809
    It's some problem when Weather2 starts without an existing config.xml file... I'm looking into what the problem is.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    809
    V1.1.1.1 has been released which will fix this error.

    pcostanza, I'm still not sure what your original problem is or was... it was possible the connection was just that slow. If you still have the problem, let me know, and post some logs.
    I'd still like to put a cancel button on the popup, but I haven't had time to do so.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    The Big Easy
    Posts
    3,736
    Sorry but I'm still having the same errors with nothing showing in the plugins page. I removed it, deleted the directory and reinstalled and the same thing happened after installing the new version. Logs attached.

    Nevermind. I ran a repair install of gbpvr and now it's working. Never thought of that before.

    Thanks for the quick fix.


    Paul
    Custom ASUS Maximus X Hero, 16 GB Memory-ASUS GeForce 1050 Ti, H115i Pro AIO, 850W PS, CM H500P case, Corsair Vengeance RGB Ram, Samsung 970 EVO, HDHomerun Prime & Extend Tuners- running Windows 10 (and other goodies)
    #2--P877WS- Core i7 3770k, 16GB Memory-GeForce GTX 650Ti, SATA III SSD, H100i cooler, 750W PS, Windows 10

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,753
    Quote Originally Posted by scb147 View Post
    V1.1.1.1 has been released which will fix this error.
    That's working fine for me now... Thanks

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Carterton, NZ
    Posts
    3,023
    Install from clean with the new version & most works for me but I'm not getting the satellite map now? I cleared all my logs & then went in & did a manual update.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •