Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Girder Channel Changer

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    132

    Girder Channel Changer

    Just wondering if there are any plans to put the girder channel changer back in?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    88,200
    No, not directly built in. You'd need to use a .exe channel changer instead.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    132
    Due to the stupid STB IR protocols (they send 2 different codes per #, so if you send the same code twice, it ignores it), I'm stuck using girder.

    The old girder changer, used to send single numbers (# pause # pause #) to girder. ievent.exe {channel} sends ### into girder, so its looking for event 201, instead of event 2, event 0, and event 1.

    Is there any way to get the individual #s instead of {channel}, so I could use a batch file to send
    ievent %1
    ievent %2
    ievent %3

    Thanks

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    88,200
    Aswell as {channel}, the attached update will allow you to use {channel_d1} {channel_d2} {channel_d3} and {channel_d4}. If the number is less than four digits, it'll be zero padded. You can then specify these on the command line to your .exe changer (.bat file or .exe).

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    132
    Awesome, I'll try that out right away.

    Thanks for all the work

    Edit:

    Yup, works great!
    Last edited by Bluethunder; 2011-01-21 at 09:37 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    157
    Quote Originally Posted by sub View Post
    Aswell as {channel}, the attached update will allow you to use {channel_d1} {channel_d2} {channel_d3} and {channel_d4}. If the number is less than four digits, it'll be zero padded. You can then specify these on the command line to your .exe changer (.bat file or .exe).
    Sub

    Is there any way to make the zero padding configurable? My STB wants three digits. If it gets more than three, it ignores the first three and only acts on the last digit(s). When it gets only one or two digits, it goes to the closest subscribed channel number. I was blasting "0042" and I watched as "0" "0" "4" scrolled right to left to become displayed as "004", then, when it got the "2", it cleared the "004" and just displayed the "2", then changed itself to channel 6.

  7. #7
    I do not know where you are in the Good Old USA but here in the midwest we are taught that is good math
    -------------------------------------------------
    My Toy.....P4 2.4G 1.0G Ram G6200 Purevideo HVR1600 MVP Popcorn Hour

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    88,200
    Quote Originally Posted by markbb1 View Post
    Sub

    Is there any way to make the zero padding configurable? My STB wants three digits. If it gets more than three, it ignores the first three and only acts on the last digit(s). When it gets only one or two digits, it goes to the closest subscribed channel number. I was blasting "0042" and I watched as "0" "0" "4" scrolled right to left to become displayed as "004", then, when it got the "2", it cleared the "004" and just displayed the "2", then changed itself to channel 6.
    If you're using {channel}, then NPVR doesnt do any zero padding, and any padding problems is being created by your existing executable.

    If you're tring to use these new {channel_d1} {channel_d2} {channel_d3} and {channel_d4}, added in this patch for bluethunder, then just use {channel_d2} {channel_d3} and {channel_d4} on your command line and it wont use the leading zero. This effectively gives you three digits.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    157
    Quote Originally Posted by sub View Post
    If you're using {channel}, then NPVR doesnt do any zero padding, and any padding problems is being created by your existing executable.

    If you're tring to use these new {channel_d1} {channel_d2} {channel_d3} and {channel_d4}, added in this patch for bluethunder, then just use {channel_d2} {channel_d3} and {channel_d4} on your command line and it wont use the leading zero. This effectively gives you three digits.
    Sub

    Thanks for the great solution. I am not using Girder, but my STB is a Dish Network analog reeceiver that is very common in the US and I would bet there are thousands, maybe tens (or even hundreds) of thousands of them around. Just thought I would head off any troubles that US users might have if they try to use Girder the way bluethinder is doing.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    88,200
    By doing it these {channel_d1}-{channel_d4} the way I did, it'll cater for those that user set top boxes with 4 digit, or 3 digit, or 2 digit. They just have to not use the leading digits if they're not intersted in them.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •