Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Universe Plugin on MVP

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Sterling Heights, MI
    Posts
    278

    Universe Plugin on MVP

    On my NMT Universe works great. I watched shows on Netflix, Hulu, CBS and the fireplace scenes. Its awesome to have this built into NPVR. I tried it with my MVP with the new dongle and I couldn't get it to work. It found Playon and let me browse my netflix listings but when I tried to play a movie it kicked me out of NPVR. I then pressed enter on the "Emulation Mode" to get back in NPVR.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,164
    Upload your logs an have a look, but first maybe confirm on the main menu that the new dongle is loaded, the date will be on the About Screen on the main menu.

    Also as another reminder to you please create new threads for new problems.

    Martin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Sterling Heights, MI
    Posts
    278
    Martin,
    I rebooted both my pc and the MVP. I then tried to play videos from both Netflix and Hulu. Both times it kicks me out of NPVR. Thanks for taking a look.

    Oh, I checked the date also, it says 12/23/10
    Last edited by Blue Racer; 2010-12-25 at 05:09 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,164
    That looks like one for sub, my bet is NPVR is passing NextPVR.exe to ffmeg.

    Martin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,164
    I hacked together the attached workaround to get Universe working on the MVP until sub can look at the code.

    Martin

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Sterling Heights, MI
    Posts
    278
    That didn't work. It still kicks you out of NPVR. Thanks for trying though.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,164
    Again, can I see your logs please.

    Martin

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Sterling Heights, MI
    Posts
    278
    Here you go.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,164
    Do you have <MVPClientType>MVP</MVPClientType> for you MVP?

    Martin

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Sterling Heights, MI
    Posts
    278
    No. Under "mvpspecificsettings" in my config.xml there are 3 pch2's setup, no MVP's. Only 1 matches the MAC address of my pch. Can I just change one of the other 2 other pch settings to mvp with the MAC address of my mvp?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •