Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: NEWA and windos 7 firewall settings

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Ottawa, ON, Canada
    Posts
    636

    NEWA and windos 7 firewall settings

    Got NEWA to work but had to turn off win 7 home network firewall...I want to keep the firewall on. What do I have to do so that NEWA will work through my win 7 firewall?
    E6400, 2 GB RAM ,500 GB + 250 GB HD, PVR150+ Adaptec 3610, RW 2 + HIP, Antec 2480 w/ mini ninja ...still using v 0.99

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    5,526
    Quote Originally Posted by jam_zhou View Post
    Got NEWA to work but had to turn off win 7 home network firewall...I want to keep the firewall on. What do I have to do so that NEWA will work through my win 7 firewall?
    Go into firewall....advanced.... and set the below inbound rule.....


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Ottawa, ON, Canada
    Posts
    636
    I only have NPVR and not GBPVR-NPVR Web properties.
    E6400, 2 GB RAM ,500 GB + 250 GB HD, PVR150+ Adaptec 3610, RW 2 + HIP, Antec 2480 w/ mini ninja ...still using v 0.99

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,752
    Quote Originally Posted by jam_zhou View Post
    I only have NPVR and not GBPVR-NPVR Web properties.
    NPVR/GBPVR-NPVR is not important - that's just the name of the rule. It's the properties which are important...

    Alex

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Ottawa, ON, Canada
    Posts
    636
    I tried the above but it's still not working...is it safe to say that it's not my router because if I turn off the win 7 firewall that it works just fine?

    I've also tried to do this for both UDP and TCP.

    Any other ideas?
    E6400, 2 GB RAM ,500 GB + 250 GB HD, PVR150+ Adaptec 3610, RW 2 + HIP, Antec 2480 w/ mini ninja ...still using v 0.99

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    5,526
    You can manually add nrecord.exe that is in the program files (x86)\npvr\ folder to the firewall as an application that is permitted full incoming access.... shouldn't have to do this...but I know I had to to get things to work on my network....




  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Ottawa, ON, Canada
    Posts
    636
    Thanks UJB that worked!!
    E6400, 2 GB RAM ,500 GB + 250 GB HD, PVR150+ Adaptec 3610, RW 2 + HIP, Antec 2480 w/ mini ninja ...still using v 0.99

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •