Page 1 of 7 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 65

Thread: Different audio output for music?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3,261

    Different audio output for music?

    I would like the audio for video playback to continue to go out via HDMI but have mp3 and flac files routed to a different audio output device (my m-audio sound card to my amp).

    Any chance of adding such a feature or ideas on how I may accomplish this?

    cheers.
    “If this is the way Queen Victoria treats her prisoners, she doesn't deserve to have any.”

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    90,312
    The audio renderer specified in the Settings -> Decoders screen are only used for live tv and playback of video. When it comes to audio it just lets directshow pick. You might be able to change your system default audio renderer, so it'll end up using this for audio only playback, while video will continue to use the audio renderer specified in the settings.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gjovik, Norway - PAL
    Posts
    6,592
    Quote Originally Posted by sub View Post
    The audio renderer specified in the Settings -> Decoders screen are only used for live tv and playback of video. When it comes to audio it just lets directshow pick. You might be able to change your system default audio renderer, so it'll end up using this for audio only playback, while video will continue to use the audio renderer specified in the settings.
    In this case, what audio renderer will be used if you play an .avi file?

    "I'd rather have a bottle in front of me than a frontal lobotomy"

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    90,312
    Quote Originally Posted by Reddwarf View Post
    In this case, what audio renderer will be used if you play an .avi file?
    When playing video files (including .avi), it uses the audio and video renderer specified on the Settings -> Decoders screen.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3,261
    hasn't one of the stock recommendations always been "to make such you have the audio renderer set to default"?

    I will have a play around but I was sure that I tried this method in the past and it caused problems.
    “If this is the way Queen Victoria treats her prisoners, she doesn't deserve to have any.”

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    90,312
    Quote Originally Posted by gEd View Post
    hasn't one of the stock recommendations always been "to make such you have the audio renderer set to default"?
    Yes, I recommend people stick with the default audio renderer unless they have a good reason to do otherwise.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Gjovik, Norway - PAL
    Posts
    6,592
    And would you consider the reason in post#1 as a good reason?

    "I'd rather have a bottle in front of me than a frontal lobotomy"

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    1,153
    hasn't one of the stock recommendations always been "to make such you have the audio renderer set to default"?
    I think what Sub was saying is change the renderer under sounds in control panel, as directshow should use whatever is selected there when it's an audio-only file, but whatever is listed in NPVR settings for video files.
    "Shut up brain, or I'll stab you with a Q-Tip!"

    --= Win7, C2D 2.93 GHz, ASUS 9400GT Silent, 2GB Ram, Few HDD's, 3TB unRAID server, Samsung 50" 1080p Plasma via HDMI, 40" 1080i LCD via VGA =-- * PVR2000 Analog PCI / Avermedia DVB-S PCI / Hauppauge 2200 DVB/Analog * PCH GBPVR Client * *BD-E6500 w/ NPVR client*

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3,261
    Just to revisit this again.

    I can't set the audio renderer in npvr to anything but default else I get the (known) lip sync issues. So I am unable to direct tv audio to the tv and music to the hi-fi.

    Sub: Is there any chance to add a music renderer that can be used by the music plugin or perhaps a "settings" plugin where the renderer could be changed by use of the remote.

    I think I will try creating a custom task to call a batch file to swap config.xml files around and see if that works for now. Is it possible to relaunch npvr and have it automatically run a particular plugin (music)?

    cheers
    “If this is the way Queen Victoria treats her prisoners, she doesn't deserve to have any.”

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Sunninghill, UK
    Posts
    2,584
    Quote Originally Posted by gEd View Post
    Just to revisit this again.

    I think I will try creating a custom task to call a batch file to swap config.xml files around and see if that works for now. Is it possible to relaunch npvr and have it automatically run a particular plugin (music)?

    cheers
    Hiya gEd,

    just out of interest as I am playing about with the config.xml file at the moment how would you work the batch file? i.e. what are you thinking here. Replace one config.xml with another via a batch and relaunch NextPVR? Call the batch from within NextPVR?

    cheers

    steeb

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •