Page 2 of 5 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 47

Thread: Network Recorder- For SageMCTuner- Configuration Help

  1. #11
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,134
    Could you upload the logs and your NetworkRecorder.xml file. It sounds like the recording service is still running when you start NextPVR

    Martin

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,224
    Hmm, I stopped the recording service, the popup came up and said stopped. I then deleted the db and I then launched nextpvr and then checked devices and it gave the error. I just did the same thing again with the same result. Logs attached, THANKS!

    Attachment 31567
    Server= Asus M3A78-EM, 4 gigs ram, AMD A64 5200+, Windows 7 home premium 32, 1 HVR-1800, 1 PCH A-100, Test Rig, Biostar 880g+, AMD X2 260, 4 gb ram, Windows, 7 Home Premium 32, 1 DCR-2650 cablecard tuner

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,224
    Hang on, I think I misunderstood something. WHAT networkrecorder.xml file? I added stuff to the plugin section of config, but I don't have a specific networkrecorder.xml file.

    Here is what I put in config
    <PluginSettings>
    <DefaultTVGuide>TV Guide</DefaultTVGuide>
    <DefaultVideo>Videos</DefaultVideo>
    <DefaultMusic>Music</DefaultMusic>
    <DefaultPictures>Pictures</DefaultPictures>
    <DefaultRadio>none</DefaultRadio>
    <DefaultRecordings>Recordings</DefaultRecordings>
    <NetworkRecorder>
    <FriendlyName>Network Recorder1</FriendlyName>
    <host>127.0.0.1</host>
    <port>6969</port>
    <delay>2000</delay>
    </NetworkRecorder>
    </PluginSettings>

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Washington, USA
    Posts
    1,126
    I think that needs to be in the plugins/networkrecorder folder with the dll and pdb file. At least that is where it is for me, and it works. The xml file needs to start and end with the Settings tags. You can just copy and past from the wiki page, and then make whatever changes martin told you to for MCTuner. I'd take it out of NPVR's config.xml.

    Summary: you need a separate networkrecorder.xml file in the network recorder plug-in folder.
    HTPC: Optiplex 7010, HDHR Prime/Avermedia Duet A188, NPVR 4.0.4, Win7 Pro
    Test: Asus H110M, Pentium G4500, NPVR 3.9.2, Win7 Home Premium

  5. #15
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,134
    Yes the separate file is required. I do have some code for loading from config.xml which is why it partially works, but I still haven't decided which is the safest way to do this, and you definitely will need to remove the config.xml section.

    Martin

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,224
    OK, sorry, I got confused since the wiki says edit the file, and not create it. I wondered about it and should have asked. Sometimes I feel like such a novice that I don't want ask too many dumb questions. I guessed wrong since it looks sooo much like the npvr plugin portion of config. If possible, you might want to add a generic networkrecorder.xml file in the folder with the plugin. That should make it real clear.
    Server= Asus M3A78-EM, 4 gigs ram, AMD A64 5200+, Windows 7 home premium 32, 1 HVR-1800, 1 PCH A-100, Test Rig, Biostar 880g+, AMD X2 260, 4 gb ram, Windows, 7 Home Premium 32, 1 DCR-2650 cablecard tuner

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,224
    Good progress

    I got a channel configured and it shows up in the guide. I tried to watch it and it failed. The lights on the dcr did not go on.
    Logs show that it tried but refused the connection. unable to find available capture device. I killed the firewall but that did not help. I also added the sagemctuner.exe to the firewall.
    Attachment 31568
    Server= Asus M3A78-EM, 4 gigs ram, AMD A64 5200+, Windows 7 home premium 32, 1 HVR-1800, 1 PCH A-100, Test Rig, Biostar 880g+, AMD X2 260, 4 gb ram, Windows, 7 Home Premium 32, 1 DCR-2650 cablecard tuner

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,224
    Do I have to tell it somewhere to start SageMCTuner? Where?
    Server= Asus M3A78-EM, 4 gigs ram, AMD A64 5200+, Windows 7 home premium 32, 1 HVR-1800, 1 PCH A-100, Test Rig, Biostar 880g+, AMD X2 260, 4 gb ram, Windows, 7 Home Premium 32, 1 DCR-2650 cablecard tuner

  9. #19
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,134
    Yes, the service does need to be started. Are there logs in the ProgramData\Sage... folder?

    The Control Panel Admin Tools should get you to services.

    Martin

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    1,224
    Thanks for hanging in there with me. We are close. The sage program was "starting" not started. I let it interact with the desktop since I remember something about that on the sage config. Then rebooted and it started. Now the dcr tunes the channel, but I get a black screen. The log is complaining about a muxer that it needs. Do I have to create a graph or something for this? If so, where do I start?

    011-09-05 19:27:37.240 [DEBUG][6] Network Recorder Reply 1
    2011-09-05 19:27:37.240 [DEBUG][6] NetworkRecorder:1 Recording LIVE&C:\temp\live-ESPNHD-4953.ts
    2011-09-05 19:27:37.241 [DEBUG][6] Network Recorder Send START Graph Recorder|1500|12345678|LIVE&C:\temp\live-ESPNHD-4953.ts|Great
    2011-09-05 19:28:02.523 [DEBUG][6] Network Recorder Unexpected Reply ERROR Muxer must be installed2011-09-05 19:28:02.523 [DEBUG][6] NetworkRecorder:1 Starting LIVE&C:\temp\live-ESPNHD-4953.ts
    2011-09-05 19:28:02.525 [DEBUG][14] Thread starting
    2011-09-05 19:28:03.526 [DEBUG][14] Network Recorder Send GET_FILE_SIZE C:\temp\live-ESPNHD-4953.ts
    2011-09-05 19:28:03.540 [DEBUG][14] Network Recorder C:\temp\live-ESPNHD-4953.ts GET_FILE_SIZE 0
    2011-09-05 19:28:04.533 [DEBUG][6] Live TV handle: 0x1603E8
    2011-09-05 19:28:13.547 [DEBUG][14] Network Recorder Send GET_FILE_SIZE C:\temp\live-ESPNHD-4953.ts
    2011-09-05 19:28:13.548 [DEBUG][14] Network Recorder C:\temp\live-ESPNHD-4953.ts GET_FILE_SIZE 0
    2011-09-05 19:28:14.602 [DEBUG][6] Renew lease ok (0x1603E8)
    Server= Asus M3A78-EM, 4 gigs ram, AMD A64 5200+, Windows 7 home premium 32, 1 HVR-1800, 1 PCH A-100, Test Rig, Biostar 880g+, AMD X2 260, 4 gb ram, Windows, 7 Home Premium 32, 1 DCR-2650 cablecard tuner

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •