Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36

Thread: [AU][DVB-T][2013] BD-F6500 (Blu-Ray with SmartHub)

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    253

    [AU][DVB-T][2013] BD-F6500 (Blu-Ray with SmartHub)

    As requested:

    Device : Samsung BD-F6500 - 2013 model (updated to the latest Software, to enter to to development mode I only used develop and no password)
    Country : Australia
    NextPVR Version: 2.6.2
    Format: DVB-T with OTA EPG

    Notes:
    Everything seems to be working now, sometimes I get a black screen when I stop a file that is playing (Live TV, not tried from Recordings) which stays black/blank for unusually long...however it doesn't crash and does come good.

    Thanks for the updates last night, the OSD now disappears after 5 seconds'ish and also the TV Channel Logo's seem much better sized?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    5,823
    if u push a button when its blank does the screen refresh? i may just need to call an "apply" method.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    253
    Yes...just tried...it comes good if I press the return button...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    5,823
    yup, just an $apply issue then, easy fix.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    253
    0.37 is working brilliantly! Fast, really fast...loving it!

    Bring on the ability to record programs like in the full PC client and ComSkip and I'll be in heaven!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    5,823
    just waiting on sub to get back bad timing to start this app with sub away

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    253
    Just noticed two things:

    1. When skipping forward or back it works once in both directions then stops working...i guess commands are getting sent as there is small halt
    when subsequent keys (or fast forward/back) are pressed but no change in video position.

    2. The screen saver comes on even when a video is playing

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    5,823
    I've never managed to get the screen saver to come on, i was trying last night to add that in.... how long did it take for it to come in?

    skipping should always work, can you try again with the debug window present and see if it says anything?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    253
    Off to a clients to sell them a new Cloud Backup solution...will check skipping when I get home with debug on and let you know the message/error I get.

    The screen saver takes about 10mins (at a guess) to come on, do you want to to find out an exact time for you?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    5,823
    cheers, I dont need down to the second, but if it is 10mins then ill know if ive waited 15mins and it hasnt kicked in something is wrong.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •