Page 18 of 18 FirstFirst ... 8161718
Results 171 to 180 of 180

Thread: [NZ][DVB-S][2013]Blu-Ray BD-F6500

  1. #171
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Hamilton New Zealand
    Posts
    4,957
    this is not going well
    D1:device not found

    exit then open again and it works
    Specs
    Server:Cpu-Intel i3,ATI Radeon HD 5670 ,OS-Windows 7,2gig ram. 2xHvr4400,Nova-s plus(dvb-s SD),hvr2210(dvb-t HD)
    Client:Cpu-AMD am2,Gpu-Ati HD2100 integrated ,OS-Windows 7,2gig ram
    Client:Cpu Intel 2 gig ram ,Nvidia 9400
    Client:Popcorn Hour A110
    Client:Samsung [NZ][DVB-s][2012]BD-E5900x2
    Client:Samsung [NZ][DVB-s][2013]BD-F6500

  2. #172
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Hamilton New Zealand
    Posts
    4,957
    time is wrong again its showing AM instead of PM
    with server time turned off its 3:20am with it on its 4:20am
    oh and its thursday the 23jan
    Specs
    Server:Cpu-Intel i3,ATI Radeon HD 5670 ,OS-Windows 7,2gig ram. 2xHvr4400,Nova-s plus(dvb-s SD),hvr2210(dvb-t HD)
    Client:Cpu-AMD am2,Gpu-Ati HD2100 integrated ,OS-Windows 7,2gig ram
    Client:Cpu Intel 2 gig ram ,Nvidia 9400
    Client:Popcorn Hour A110
    Client:Samsung [NZ][DVB-s][2012]BD-E5900x2
    Client:Samsung [NZ][DVB-s][2013]BD-F6500

  3. #173
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    5,823
    Quote Originally Posted by stustunz View Post
    Yeah I'm not happy with that approach I must say
    Just tried it and can't get in to upgrade Samsung issue
    Not good
    i wont always do the forced upgrade, but if there is a requirement to force people to upgrade (a serious bug for example) i need to test this works. I plan to just show "Upgrade available" on the main menu or something when an upgrade is available, and I obviously will only support the latest version of the app.

    Got it upgraded then it told me I had to upgrade haha
    Restarted now I have to enter verification , can this be changed to it remembers
    as long as you dont delete the app, it should remember it just fine. i had to upgrade my app on my tv during testing a lot and i was only asked for verification the first time.

    And the portal site doesn't work on my iPhone either bugger!!!!!
    it will, it mostly works (well tested on android phone) i just need to style the tables so they fit a small screen better, but thats not a biggie.

  4. #174
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    5,823
    Quote Originally Posted by stustunz View Post
    time is wrong again its showing AM instead of PM
    with server time turned off its 3:20am with it on its 4:20am
    oh and its thursday the 23jan
    I was hoping i didnt break something here, its now using a call to the samsung api to get the time (previously just using browser time), so if you set the time manually it should now use that. but obviously this broke something.

    UPDATE: i have the same issue on my BRP2012 device, so easy for me to test.
    Last edited by reven; 2014-01-22 at 04:06 AM.

  5. #175
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    5,823
    Quote Originally Posted by stustunz View Post
    this is not going well
    D1:device not found

    exit then open again and it works
    can you give me more details about this, "D1:device not found"? where was that?

    never mind, i just got a similar code.
    Last edited by reven; 2014-01-22 at 04:25 AM.

  6. #176
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Hamilton New Zealand
    Posts
    4,957
    The main reason i dont like the forced update is my partner uses the app if i am not home she will get mad if the tv doesnt work
    Sorry for been a whiny prick
    Specs
    Server:Cpu-Intel i3,ATI Radeon HD 5670 ,OS-Windows 7,2gig ram. 2xHvr4400,Nova-s plus(dvb-s SD),hvr2210(dvb-t HD)
    Client:Cpu-AMD am2,Gpu-Ati HD2100 integrated ,OS-Windows 7,2gig ram
    Client:Cpu Intel 2 gig ram ,Nvidia 9400
    Client:Popcorn Hour A110
    Client:Samsung [NZ][DVB-s][2012]BD-E5900x2
    Client:Samsung [NZ][DVB-s][2013]BD-F6500

  7. #177
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    5,823
    like i said, it wont always be forced, but i need to test it works.

  8. #178
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    5,823
    im going to force it again after fixing this time issue as well, just fyi. its a serious bug.

  9. #179
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    5,823
    new build is up which hopefully fixes the time. i wont make it forced until youve confirmed its working.

  10. #180
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    5,823
    i also just had the same issue with you having to reregister my tv and then once done, same error code. exiting app and relaunching it fixed it. was able to add the device using my galaxy s3 though.

    those two issues are now high on my to fix list, should be easy enough to fix too. the device ids are unique.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •