Page 2 of 18 FirstFirst 123412 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 180

Thread: [NZ][DVB-S][2013]Blu-Ray BD-F6500

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    5,823
    ive noticed the skip on a few videos, which seem to be in the same spot, most seem to work fine for me.

    so I'm not sure if its the recording or not.

    If you have the time, could you please investigate it on the nextpvr server by looking at the logs for any errors? If its above your head dont worry about it, I'm just busy with other stuff atm, so this isnt high on the priority list (its important, and I want it resolved, but its not super urgent).

  2. #12
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,149
    If you run command line instead of the service

    NRecord RUN

    You will see the actual http requests on the console.

    Martin

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Hamilton New Zealand
    Posts
    4,957
    it doesn't skip
    it jumps to around 4 mins the to 15 mins on the next press and then don't skip at all wont go backwards(this is all with the minute skips )

    Plex does the exact same skip on the 6500( 4min, 15min)
    ,
    yet the 5900 works perfect on both (PLEX AND SnPVR)
    I think the player cant read the time stamps or something??

    which log am I meant to look at I couldn't see anything that stood out

    Have no idea what you are talking about Martin
    Specs
    Server:Cpu-Intel i3,ATI Radeon HD 5670 ,OS-Windows 7,2gig ram. 2xHvr4400,Nova-s plus(dvb-s SD),hvr2210(dvb-t HD)
    Client:Cpu-AMD am2,Gpu-Ati HD2100 integrated ,OS-Windows 7,2gig ram
    Client:Cpu Intel 2 gig ram ,Nvidia 9400
    Client:Popcorn Hour A110
    Client:Samsung [NZ][DVB-s][2012]BD-E5900x2
    Client:Samsung [NZ][DVB-s][2013]BD-F6500

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Hamilton New Zealand
    Posts
    4,957

    logs off server

    server logs
    Specs
    Server:Cpu-Intel i3,ATI Radeon HD 5670 ,OS-Windows 7,2gig ram. 2xHvr4400,Nova-s plus(dvb-s SD),hvr2210(dvb-t HD)
    Client:Cpu-AMD am2,Gpu-Ati HD2100 integrated ,OS-Windows 7,2gig ram
    Client:Cpu Intel 2 gig ram ,Nvidia 9400
    Client:Popcorn Hour A110
    Client:Samsung [NZ][DVB-s][2012]BD-E5900x2
    Client:Samsung [NZ][DVB-s][2013]BD-F6500

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    253
    Mine is the same, first skip about 4mins...then a bigger jump on the next skip...then stops functioning...

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    5,823
    it this with all recordings, all the time?

    its rare on mine, and usually just with the short skips, the big skips work. and mine, the short skips basically dont do anything (skip 1 second) and the short backward skip goes a few seconds forward, however the large skips forward/backward work fine.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Hamilton New Zealand
    Posts
    4,957
    yes every recording
    Specs
    Server:Cpu-Intel i3,ATI Radeon HD 5670 ,OS-Windows 7,2gig ram. 2xHvr4400,Nova-s plus(dvb-s SD),hvr2210(dvb-t HD)
    Client:Cpu-AMD am2,Gpu-Ati HD2100 integrated ,OS-Windows 7,2gig ram
    Client:Cpu Intel 2 gig ram ,Nvidia 9400
    Client:Popcorn Hour A110
    Client:Samsung [NZ][DVB-s][2012]BD-E5900x2
    Client:Samsung [NZ][DVB-s][2013]BD-F6500

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Auckland, NZ
    Posts
    5,823
    if you have a d drive on your nextpvr computer, can you try putting a .wmv (google for a sample, i found some horses running from microsoft i think) in the following location
    D:/Videos/Wildlife.wmv
    then inside the "Videos" screen select "Wildlife WMV" and see if you can fastforward through that file. I want to see if its your DVB-S recordings or if its the player/server.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Hamilton New Zealand
    Posts
    4,957
    ok I will find a video and name it that and put it there

    nah I don't have a d drive I have C E G
    I will rename e to D should work
    Specs
    Server:Cpu-Intel i3,ATI Radeon HD 5670 ,OS-Windows 7,2gig ram. 2xHvr4400,Nova-s plus(dvb-s SD),hvr2210(dvb-t HD)
    Client:Cpu-AMD am2,Gpu-Ati HD2100 integrated ,OS-Windows 7,2gig ram
    Client:Cpu Intel 2 gig ram ,Nvidia 9400
    Client:Popcorn Hour A110
    Client:Samsung [NZ][DVB-s][2012]BD-E5900x2
    Client:Samsung [NZ][DVB-s][2013]BD-F6500

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Hamilton New Zealand
    Posts
    4,957
    I cant change it to D it wont give me that option
    D and C(system) Are gone
    Specs
    Server:Cpu-Intel i3,ATI Radeon HD 5670 ,OS-Windows 7,2gig ram. 2xHvr4400,Nova-s plus(dvb-s SD),hvr2210(dvb-t HD)
    Client:Cpu-AMD am2,Gpu-Ati HD2100 integrated ,OS-Windows 7,2gig ram
    Client:Cpu Intel 2 gig ram ,Nvidia 9400
    Client:Popcorn Hour A110
    Client:Samsung [NZ][DVB-s][2012]BD-E5900x2
    Client:Samsung [NZ][DVB-s][2013]BD-F6500

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •