Page 29 of 29 FirstFirst ... 19272829
Results 281 to 290 of 290

Thread: Plex Channel for NextPVR

  1. #281
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lower Hutt, NZ
    Posts
    5,135
    Hmm Wonder if you should try a later version (unless you're on latest). I made some changes a while back as I used to default the start up stream to 60 mins, but found that 3 seconds worked better.

    And recently while having my lounge painted, I ended up using the channel for our day to day tv watching....and it was on one tv channel for about 2 - 3 hours without dropping. So I'm not sure where you 20 mins is coming from....ah I think I see now, you're still using the one that has the recordings view? I took that out quite a while ago as it wasn't working (stream wouldn't start), so I just have it as live tv only now.
    Gigabyte AMD A8 Brix, 4 Gb DDR3 Ram, 120 Gb SSD, Samsung LA46A650 TV (HDMI), Harmony Remote 525
    Windows 10 Pro, NPVR 3.5.7, AC3Filter Client
    Windows 10 Pro Virtual Machine SiliconDust HDHomeRun Dual DVB-T with NPVR 3.9.2 Server
    1 x Roku3 and 1 x Apple TV4 with Plex, Plex Plugin, NextPVR Channel for Plex NextPVR Metadata Agent and Scanner for Plex

  2. #282
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    18
    I've recently installed NextPVR to run alongside my Plex server on Win10. NextPVR is working fine and access via the NextPVR client and the NextPVR Web Interface works OK. I've added the NextPVR channel to Plex and this accesses the channel lists OK but any attempt to play an IPTV stream fails with error

    An error occurred trying to play "CHANNEL". shaka1001 (Network).

    The NextPVR logfile (attached) reports

    2017-12-21 13:47:10,387 (71c) : CRITICAL (core:574) - Exception (most recent call last):
    File "C:\Program Files (x86)\Plex\Plex Media Server\Resources\Plug-ins-70f9c31ed\Framework.bundle\Contents\Resources\Vers ions\2\Python\Framework\components\runtime.py", line 843, in handle_request
    result = f(**d)
    TypeError: CreateVideoClipObject() got an unexpected keyword argument 'offset'

    Does anyone have any ideas on what I'm doing wrong?

    Paul

    PMS 1.11.0.4633
    NextPVR 4.0.5 (171208)
    NextPVR Channel 0.5
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Windows 10 Pro 10.0.1.15063 Build 15083, 64bit 2.50GHz 8GB RAM
    Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD TV T2

  3. #283
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lower Hutt, NZ
    Posts
    5,135
    Has this started recently? I’ve not tried mine lately but they must have changed something in the createvideoclip api.
    Gigabyte AMD A8 Brix, 4 Gb DDR3 Ram, 120 Gb SSD, Samsung LA46A650 TV (HDMI), Harmony Remote 525
    Windows 10 Pro, NPVR 3.5.7, AC3Filter Client
    Windows 10 Pro Virtual Machine SiliconDust HDHomeRun Dual DVB-T with NPVR 3.9.2 Server
    1 x Roku3 and 1 x Apple TV4 with Plex, Plex Plugin, NextPVR Channel for Plex NextPVR Metadata Agent and Scanner for Plex

  4. #284
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lower Hutt, NZ
    Posts
    5,135
    Quote Originally Posted by psycik View Post
    Has this started recently? Iíve not tried mine lately but they must have changed something in the createvideoclip api.
    Mine does it to. They've broken the API.

    I have a fix and will post it shortly as a 0.6 version.
    Gigabyte AMD A8 Brix, 4 Gb DDR3 Ram, 120 Gb SSD, Samsung LA46A650 TV (HDMI), Harmony Remote 525
    Windows 10 Pro, NPVR 3.5.7, AC3Filter Client
    Windows 10 Pro Virtual Machine SiliconDust HDHomeRun Dual DVB-T with NPVR 3.9.2 Server
    1 x Roku3 and 1 x Apple TV4 with Plex, Plex Plugin, NextPVR Channel for Plex NextPVR Metadata Agent and Scanner for Plex

  5. #285
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lower Hutt, NZ
    Posts
    5,135
    Posted - I'll update the 2nd post.
    Gigabyte AMD A8 Brix, 4 Gb DDR3 Ram, 120 Gb SSD, Samsung LA46A650 TV (HDMI), Harmony Remote 525
    Windows 10 Pro, NPVR 3.5.7, AC3Filter Client
    Windows 10 Pro Virtual Machine SiliconDust HDHomeRun Dual DVB-T with NPVR 3.9.2 Server
    1 x Roku3 and 1 x Apple TV4 with Plex, Plex Plugin, NextPVR Channel for Plex NextPVR Metadata Agent and Scanner for Plex

  6. #286
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    18
    Thanks for the prompt update. I can now play the channels.

    But there is a problem. Regardless of which channel I select only the first channel is played. If I use NextPVR Web Interface I can select any channel as usual. I noted this behaviour on V0.5 as well but then the IPTV channel didn't play at all.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Windows 10 Pro 10.0.1.15063 Build 15083, 64bit 2.50GHz 8GB RAM
    Hauppauge WinTV-dualHD TV T2

  7. #287
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    493
    Quote Originally Posted by Bunkermentality View Post
    Thanks for the prompt update. I can now play the channels.

    But there is a problem. Regardless of which channel I select only the first channel is played. If I use NextPVR Web Interface I can select any channel as usual. I noted this behaviour on V0.5 as well but then the IPTV channel didn't play at all.

    Same here. Sorry Psycik, I didn't see this until I after I sent you a PM!

    NPVR Rig: ASUS P8H61-M LE/CSM R2.0, Intel Core i3 2100, 8gb DDR3, Silicon Dust HDHomeRun PRIME, 2tb Western Digital (OS/Recordings), 1tb Western Digital (videos), Antec NSK2400 Case, Logitech Harmony Remote

    To Purchase:
    Current Projects:

  8. #288
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lower Hutt, NZ
    Posts
    5,135
    Have a look the end of this post https://forums.plex.tv/discussion/27...nextpvr#latest

    There is a fix in there, but there’s also a behaviour change needed. See if that works.
    Gigabyte AMD A8 Brix, 4 Gb DDR3 Ram, 120 Gb SSD, Samsung LA46A650 TV (HDMI), Harmony Remote 525
    Windows 10 Pro, NPVR 3.5.7, AC3Filter Client
    Windows 10 Pro Virtual Machine SiliconDust HDHomeRun Dual DVB-T with NPVR 3.9.2 Server
    1 x Roku3 and 1 x Apple TV4 with Plex, Plex Plugin, NextPVR Channel for Plex NextPVR Metadata Agent and Scanner for Plex

  9. #289
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    493
    I updated the file and it took as it now shows .6.1 for the version. However, the problem persists. Can I provide logs or help in any way?
    Thanks man!

    NPVR Rig: ASUS P8H61-M LE/CSM R2.0, Intel Core i3 2100, 8gb DDR3, Silicon Dust HDHomeRun PRIME, 2tb Western Digital (OS/Recordings), 1tb Western Digital (videos), Antec NSK2400 Case, Logitech Harmony Remote

    To Purchase:
    Current Projects:

  10. #290
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Lower Hutt, NZ
    Posts
    5,135
    You’re using a browser to access the channel? Re read that thread. It’s a behaviour change needed. You can’t hit play off the channel list screens, you actually have to click into the channe then click play. Something changed in how the server works and it’s not something I can do anything about
    Gigabyte AMD A8 Brix, 4 Gb DDR3 Ram, 120 Gb SSD, Samsung LA46A650 TV (HDMI), Harmony Remote 525
    Windows 10 Pro, NPVR 3.5.7, AC3Filter Client
    Windows 10 Pro Virtual Machine SiliconDust HDHomeRun Dual DVB-T with NPVR 3.9.2 Server
    1 x Roku3 and 1 x Apple TV4 with Plex, Plex Plugin, NextPVR Channel for Plex NextPVR Metadata Agent and Scanner for Plex

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •