Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Getting TV Listings to work

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    4,628
    Quote Originally Posted by mvallevand View Post
    Some people haven't noticed that the menu scrolls around past what looks like the bottom of the list.
    That's the one that threw me when I had a look at it! (guess I was expecting more items on the list)


  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bowling Green, OH
    Posts
    6
    Thanks mvallevand and gEd! That was the problem - I didn't expect that there were more menu options below those shown (vertical display).

    Now - How do I get program information? It shows my channels, but not show listings. NPVR's TV Guide doesn't show any either. Is there a firewall change I have to make to allow it to access the information?

    Thanks!!!
    Last edited by rgrycza; 2014-06-14 at 08:36 PM.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    3,263
    Quote Originally Posted by rgrycza View Post
    How do I get program information? It shows my channels, but not show listings. NPVR's TV Guide doesn't show any either. Is there a firewall change I have to make to allow it to access the information?
    have you read the wiki, linked at the top of this page as to how to configure your Electronic Programme Guide (EPG).
    “If this is the way Queen Victoria treats her prisoners, she doesn't deserve to have any.”

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Bowling Green, OH
    Posts
    6
    Thanks - I will take a look at the Wiki.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    5
    This was it for me, too. I expected the plug-in to replace the existing guide area. Instead, it creates another entry on the main menu. To see it, you have to scroll down.

    Thanks

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,134
    Quote Originally Posted by tommyr63 View Post
    I expected the plug-in to replace the existing guide area.
    Did you see that you can tick items off and on in Settings --> Plugins ... You can tick off the original TV Guide.

    Plus, you can change the order of items in the menu by editing the list in config.xml.
    i5 750 2.67 GHz, 6 Gig, 1000 Gig, Nvidia N710
    2 x Hauppauge WinTV QuadHD DVB-T2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •