Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 35

Thread: Problems Playing on PCH-A100 but OK on the PC

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    HK - Pal I
    Posts
    3,443

    Problems Playing on PCH-A100 but OK on the PC

    Hi Martin,

    I seem to have a new glitch on a what was a well-running machine.
    I use my PCH almost exclusively and the PC only occasionally / testing.

    Recently, while I can get the NPVR Interface on the PCH with no problem at all, if I go to play an existing file, or watch live tv, it plays a few seconds then jumps out. No such problem on the PC.

    This then started happening on watching live tv as well.

    Multiple restarts, whole PC, NPVR Services start and stop, PCH plug pulled and waited 10s to replug, router reboot, the whole 9 yards.

    I am not much use at reading logs, but cannot see any obvious errors.
    You will see I imported an mkv file of an identical name to the ts that failed, this is because I tried mkvgui to fix the ts; it worked and played OK.

    Oddly the ts files played just fine using the native PCH interface - it just won't play in NPVR any more

    Cheers
    k.
    ASUS STRIX X470-F AMD 2700x 4GHz | Win10Prox64 | 32GB | NVIDIA GEforce GT1030 Fanless | WinTV DMB-TH | WinTV HVR-1280 | Hauppauge Colossus | Various HD's | AC86U | USB-UIRT | PCH-A110 | RPi2 | Sony Bravia LCD X9000F Android TV |. Frustrated that NextPVR is not working? Take a moment and consider this and this and this and this and this and this. Credit where credit's due; for one guy (with a wife and two kids), most problems are solved outrageously quickly. Patience.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    28,846
    Does it help if you tell NextPVR not to download cover art?

    Martin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    HK - Pal I
    Posts
    3,443
    Nope, sorry, it still plays about 3 secs and just jumps out.
    No black screen though, so I guess that's an improvement :-)
    ASUS STRIX X470-F AMD 2700x 4GHz | Win10Prox64 | 32GB | NVIDIA GEforce GT1030 Fanless | WinTV DMB-TH | WinTV HVR-1280 | Hauppauge Colossus | Various HD's | AC86U | USB-UIRT | PCH-A110 | RPi2 | Sony Bravia LCD X9000F Android TV |. Frustrated that NextPVR is not working? Take a moment and consider this and this and this and this and this and this. Credit where credit's due; for one guy (with a wife and two kids), most problems are solved outrageously quickly. Patience.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    28,846
    I'd need to see the putty log to see what mvpmcx2 is doing. I am worried about server side memory issues too

    Code:
    2014-09-06 17:11:07.228	[DEBUG][3]	Got Web Request (192.168.1.201): /stream    f=D%3a\\GBPVRV~1\\RUGBYC~1\\RUGBYC~3.TS
    2014-09-06 17:11:07.267	[DEBUG][3]	SharedMemoryHelper::Open(): D:\\GBPVRVids\\Rugby Championship\\Rugby Championship_20140906_15251730-0.ts
    2014-09-06 17:11:07.270	[DEBUG][3]	OpenFileMapping: Global\NPVRSlip5c5275676279204368616d70696f6e736869705f32303134303930365f31353235313733302d302e7473
    2014-09-06 17:11:07.270	[DEBUG][3]	Unable to find in 'Global', about to check 'Local'
    2014-09-06 17:11:07.270	[DEBUG][3]	Unable to find in either 'Global' or 'Local'
    2014-09-06 17:11:07.271	[DEBUG][3]	RollingFile(D:\GBPVRVids\Rugby Championship\Rugby Championship_20140906_15251730-0.ts)..
    2014-09-06 17:11:07.272	[DEBUG][3]	Rolling file extended logging enabled
    2014-09-06 17:11:07.272	[DEBUG][3]	SharedMemoryHelper::Open(): D:\GBPVRVids\Rugby Championship\Rugby Championship_20140906_15251730-0.ts
    2014-09-06 17:11:07.272	[DEBUG][3]	OpenFileMapping: Global\NPVRSlip5c5275676279204368616d70696f6e736869705f32303134303930365f31353235313733302d302e7473
    2014-09-06 17:11:07.272	[DEBUG][3]	Unable to find in 'Global', about to check 'Local'
    2014-09-06 17:11:07.272	[DEBUG][3]	Unable to find in either 'Global' or 'Local'
    Martin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    HK - Pal I
    Posts
    3,443
    Quote Originally Posted by mvallevand View Post
    I'd need to see the putty log to see what mvpmcx2 is doing. I am worried about server side memory issues too

    Martin
    I'll see if I can remember how to do the putty logging :-). Any hints?
    I'm not sure what is meant by "server side memory issues" though - any hints there? Bad Ram?
    Last edited by jksmurf; 2014-09-07 at 01:32 AM.
    ASUS STRIX X470-F AMD 2700x 4GHz | Win10Prox64 | 32GB | NVIDIA GEforce GT1030 Fanless | WinTV DMB-TH | WinTV HVR-1280 | Hauppauge Colossus | Various HD's | AC86U | USB-UIRT | PCH-A110 | RPi2 | Sony Bravia LCD X9000F Android TV |. Frustrated that NextPVR is not working? Take a moment and consider this and this and this and this and this and this. Credit where credit's due; for one guy (with a wife and two kids), most problems are solved outrageously quickly. Patience.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    28,846
    That memory issue likekly means a reboot. I don't know what might cause it.

    Martin

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Carterton, NZ
    Posts
    3,022
    Quote Originally Posted by mvallevand View Post
    That memory issue likekly means a reboot. I don't know what might cause it.
    I have no idea if it could be related but..... recently I have three times had my NMT complain about lack of memory, first time I cold re-booted everything & it came right, second time I cold re-booted the NMT first & it still complained but a cold re-boot of the server made it happy, third time I only cold re-booted the server & it came right.... (I'm still running 3.1.1 on the main server & it's under Win7 ultimate)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    HK - Pal I
    Posts
    3,443
    Quote Originally Posted by Jaggy View Post
    I have no idea if it could be related but..... recently I have three times had my NMT complain about lack of memory, first time I cold re-booted everything & it came right, second time I cold re-booted the NMT first & it still complained but a cold re-boot of the server made it happy, third time I only cold re-booted the server & it came right.... (I'm still running 3.1.1 on the main server & it's under Win7 ultimate)
    Hi Jaggy,

    I think I have cold-booted everything I can, the NMT, the Server, the router, the switch. I can try again in a specific order, but the thing runs for 7 secs or so (regardless of either of my two sources, or indeed recorded files), and just goes blank. Very annoying.

    Martin,

    Could you please refersh my memory on how to capture putty logs on the NMT. I can telnet in (as above log) but then I have my 1980's TRS-80 curser blinking at me and I don't know what to do next?

    ta,

    k.
    Last edited by jksmurf; 2014-09-08 at 01:44 AM. Reason: typos
    ASUS STRIX X470-F AMD 2700x 4GHz | Win10Prox64 | 32GB | NVIDIA GEforce GT1030 Fanless | WinTV DMB-TH | WinTV HVR-1280 | Hauppauge Colossus | Various HD's | AC86U | USB-UIRT | PCH-A110 | RPi2 | Sony Bravia LCD X9000F Android TV |. Frustrated that NextPVR is not working? Take a moment and consider this and this and this and this and this and this. Credit where credit's due; for one guy (with a wife and two kids), most problems are solved outrageously quickly. Patience.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    28,846
    Search for telnet and putty there should be a few examples here.

    In a nutshelll after putty start and you turn on logging

    - Make sure you are at the PCH menu not in NextPVR
    - from the TRS 80 prompt type /etc/mvpmcx2
    - do stuff until it fails
    - stop capturing
    - send putty.log and your NextPVR log

    Martin

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    SE England
    Posts
    606
    I have no idea if it could be related but..... recently I have three times had my NMT complain about lack of memory, first time I cold re-booted everything & it came right, second time I cold re-booted the NMT first & it still complained but a cold re-boot of the server made it happy, third time I only cold re-booted the server & it came right.... (I'm still running 3.1.1 on the main server & it's under Win7 ultimate)

    I've had this a couple of times though cold boots didn't fix it for me - it's a server side error which requires some registry tweeking to fix it ...see here:

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/106167
    Elmo Putney

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •