Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Can this work on new Open Hour Chameleon

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    207

    Can this work on new Open Hour Chameleon

    Hi Everyone and Merry Christmas
    Just received an Open Hour Chameleon for Christmas and was wondering if you can run NPVR on it. There is the option of ndroid which I have not tried yet but have read in a few posts that it was possible to use telnet. Is it possible to run Npvr the same way we do on the earlier popcorn hours eg A100
    Thanks
    Dave

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,170
    Quote Originally Posted by dave.t View Post
    Is it possible to run Npvr the same way we do on the earlier popcorn hours eg A100
    Hi and Merry Christmas to you.

    This device is not like the other NMT products which were all based on the Sigma Designs SoC and SDK, the Chameleon is a Android based media player using the RK3288 SoC.

    Being Android based you can get XBMC/Kodi/SBMC to run on it. From their you should be able to connect to

    1) Sub's PVR Addon
    2) X-NEWA Web client (very much like the NMT with mvpmcx2)
    3) X-NEWA client

    The RK3288 is a powerful ARM chip and Android box, however most things I have read say that it is XBMC/Kodi/SBMC support for h/w playback is work-in-progress so it really depends on the a/v formats you are looking for. Although they write "open" it is very much closed source and the work is being done by RockChip not Openhour/Syabas so who knows how good or great it will get. If it had integrated Bluetooth I would have considered buying one myself.

    Good luck and let us know how it works for you.

    Martin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    207
    Hi Martin
    Thanks for the reply. I have loaded XBMC 13.4 and the addon for NPVR that I found in the list. It all works fine! except for the picture quality. On the A100 the picture quality is fine but on the Chameleon you can see the pixels especially on moving objects.
    On the systen Info of XBMC it says the screen resolution is 1920*1080 at 60hz.
    Is there something else I need to set?
    Thanks
    Dave

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,170
    You might want to check to see if you can turn on deinterlacing on the box with h/w or software options. Many or should I say most players these days have a problem with SD and.or HD deinterlacing.

    Martin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    207
    Hi Martin
    I thought I would give you an update. There is no option for deinterlacing yet using SPMC. I will keep using the a100 until there is an update.
    Thanks again
    Dave

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,170
    There is some hope it looks like better deinterlacing support is making it into Android generic builds http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=213600

    Martin

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    207
    Hi Martin
    Thanks for the update. I did not see this info (so many forums!!) I will load it shortly but I have ran into a different problem. I have upgraded my Tv to a new LG 4k. I still use my A100 which has worked without problems, but since upgrading the TV and HDMI cable (runs between amp and TV) the live TV works for about 15 to 20 minutes and then starts jumping and stopping and eventually falls out back to the epg data. I have to turn off the popcorn as the response is very slow after this event.
    Any ideas?
    Dave

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    29,170
    No idea but the problem doesn't sound like it related to the new TV cabling if it is connected tightly, especially if it falls back to the guide.

    Martin

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    207
    Hi Martin
    Ok I have moved the old Tv and the Popcorn a100 to a new location and all works fine. I did add one extra thing that I forgot to mention, I put a 4 port splitter at the end of the line so the popcorn and chameleon can use the same line. Could this have caused the problem?
    The update that you put me onto in post 6 worked way better. Thanks so much for that. The quality is much better (not as good as the a100 but not to far off)
    Thanks
    Dave

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •