Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: help setting up new NMT

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    136

    help setting up new NMT

    I am trying to set up a new NMT in a working NPVR environment. I get as far as the NMT booting up correctly to the "Start" menu, I navigate over to the right-most icon, select it, select NPVR, and then the screen just goes black. The NPVR menu never appears.

    Here's the output from NMT Syntax Check

    Checking for mvpmc share on DAD-PC
    mvpmc C:\mvpmc

    Checking GB-PVR.html links
    C:\mvpmc \GB-PVR.html not found

    NMT IP Address: 192.168.1.120 MAC 0006DC440DAE

    GB-PVR Not Installed

    N-PVR Installed C:\Users\Public\NPVR
    <a href="http://localhost.drives:8883/NETWORK_SHARE/DAD-PC:mvpmc/npvr.cgi">N-PVR</a>
    <a href="http://localhost.drives:8883/NETWORK_SHARE/NETWORK_BROWSER/browser.cgi">N-PVR via Network Browser</a>
    <a href="http://localhost.drives:8883/USB_DRIVE_A-1/mvpmc/usb_a.cgi">N-PVR via USB</a>


    Enabled true
    Port 8866

    The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found.

    Checking NMT Version
    01-17-110314-15-POP-403-000

    Checking NMT Display
    1080p 60Hz

    Calling NMT Source
    DAD-PC:mvpmc
    smb://DAD-PC/mvpmc Username: Password Length: 0


    Can anyone please provide some assistance?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    28,420
    It doesn't look like you have a config.xml PCH2 entry for that MAC address Also make sure you have you enabled MVP servers for all your devices?

    Martin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    136
    Quote Originally Posted by mvallevand View Post
    It doesn't look like you have a config.xml PCH2 entry for that MAC address...
    I edited config.xml and added an entry for the MAC address of the new NMT. There are a total of 4 different PCH2 entries, but I'm only using 2... would it be best to delete the extra ones?

    Quote Originally Posted by mvallevand View Post
    Also make sure you have you enabled MVP servers for all your devices?
    I'm sorry, I'm not sure how to do that?


    New syntax check output:

    Checking for mvpmc share on DAD-PC
    mvpmc C:\mvpmc

    Checking GB-PVR.html links
    C:\mvpmc \GB-PVR.html not found

    NMT IP Address: 192.168.1.120 MAC 0006DC440DAE

    GB-PVR Not Installed

    N-PVR Installed C:\Users\Public\NPVR
    <a href="http://localhost.drives:8883/NETWORK_SHARE/DAD-PC:mvpmc/npvr.cgi">N-PVR</a>
    <a href="http://localhost.drives:8883/NETWORK_SHARE/NETWORK_BROWSER/browser.cgi">N-PVR via Network Browser</a>
    <a href="http://localhost.drives:8883/USB_DRIVE_A-1/mvpmc/usb_a.cgi">N-PVR via USB</a>


    Enabled true
    Port 8866

    The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found.

    Checking NMT Version
    01-17-110314-15-POP-403-000

    Checking NMT Display
    1080p 60Hz

    Calling NMT Source
    DAD-PC:mvpmc
    smb://DAD-PC/mvpmc Username: Password Length: 0



    Thank you for your help!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,752
    Also make sure you have you enabled MVP servers for all your devices?
    Quote Originally Posted by dongna View Post
    I'm sorry, I'm not sure how to do that?
    Settings/Clients/Number of servers

    Alex

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL USA
    Posts
    136
    Quote Originally Posted by ACTCMS View Post
    Settings/Clients/Number of servers

    Alex
    Ah, OK...

    I don't know how this changed, but Number of servers was in fact set to 0. I'm quite certain this was set to 2 as I've had a working environment with 2 A-110's until I suspected that one of them died and I replaced it with another one I had picked up as a backup.

    Anyways, I changed Number of servers back to 2, and now I'm getting to the NPVR menu on both devices.

    But here's something I don't understand... the MAC address for the new A-110 is not listed either in the config.xml file or in Settings > Clients > Known Devices. In both there are 2 other MAC addresses listed. Actually, I just checked the second A-110's MAC address and it is not listed either. Shouldn't they match?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    2,752
    Quote Originally Posted by dongna View Post
    Anyways, I changed Number of servers back to 2, and now I'm getting to the NPVR menu on both devices.
    Great...
    But here's something I don't understand... the MAC address for the new A-110 is not listed either in the config.xml file or in Settings > Clients > Known Devices. In both there are 2 other MAC addresses listed. Actually, I just checked the second A-110's MAC address and it is not listed either. Shouldn't they match?
    I've always just made a copy of the 'sample' entry in config.xml and changed the MAC address any time I've added a new NMT.

    Alex

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    4,624
    Quote Originally Posted by dongna View Post
    In both there are 2 other MAC addresses listed.
    I vaguely remember reading that the 2 mac addresses that are displayed are from sub's system.


  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    28,420
    I can't remember but I think the default resolution is low MVP quality, You want PCH2 with incremental updates.

    Martin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •