Page 2 of 12 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 111

Thread: NLite windows build

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    90,836
    Does dropping these files in the same directory make any difference?
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    4,629
    Afraid no change.


  3. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    90,836
    Hmm, that's really odd.

    Here is an updated NLite.exe to place in that directory, overwritting the old file. It just adds a bit of logging at the very beginning, so we can see if it's even attempting to start.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    4,629
    Well it runs, but doesn't do much

    Code:
    C:\temp\nlite-win32-binary>nlite
    Checking configuration


  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    90,836
    This one has a few more log messages around the start up, which hopefully narrow it down.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    4,629
    slightly more..... (ran it twice with just nlite and with the server params.

    C:\temp\nlite-win32-binary>nlite
    Checking configuration
    About to connect to server
    ^C
    C:\temp\nlite-win32-binary>
    C:\temp\nlite-win32-binary>nlite.exe -server:192.168.1.80:8866:0000
    Checking configuration
    About to connect to server

    (thanks for the assistance...)


  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    90,836
    Ok, so looks like something going on with the networking side of things.

    Do you have firewall software on this machine? Can you try temporarily disabling it to see if it makes a difference?

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    4,629
    I had a look at the firewall earlier and disabled it. I fired up a sniffer to see if there was any network activity and noticed something odd.
    It is sending something to 255.255.255.255 but from a different IP address. My ip is 192.168.1.6 and it was coming from 169.254.44.197 !!
    After a little peeking this IP would appear to be an Oracle Virtualbox pseudo network adapter. I just disabled this and nlite has burst into life.

    I've never noticed a problem having these pseudo network adapters (I have virtualbox and vmware ones) and have no clue as to how an application would select which one. Vast apologies for causing you unnecessary work.


  9. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    90,836
    Quote Originally Posted by martint123 View Post
    I had a look at the firewall earlier and disabled it. I fired up a sniffer to see if there was any network activity and noticed something odd.
    It is sending something to 255.255.255.255 but from a different IP address. My ip is 192.168.1.6 and it was coming from 169.254.44.197 !!
    After a little peeking this IP would appear to be an Oracle Virtualbox pseudo network adapter. I just disabled this and nlite has burst into life.

    I've never noticed a problem having these pseudo network adapters (I have virtualbox and vmware ones) and have no clue as to how an application would select which one. Vast apologies for causing you unnecessary work.
    Great find. I'll look into this so I can handle it correctly.

    So it's running ok for you now?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    East Yorkshire, England
    Posts
    4,629
    Seems to be running fine. Not given it a real push, but will later on tonight.
    One oddity spotted with skipping when viewing a recording - skipping forwards with either mouse on progress bar or cursor keys move the current position on the progress bar, but does not change the playback position - in fact it goes back to the start.

    I have to go out shortly (well 30 minutes ago so no panic.

    thanks again for your patience and remote diags.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •