Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Kodi no tuner available - Android Nvidia Shield TV

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Isle of Man, GB
    Posts
    57

    Kodi no tuner available - Android Nvidia Shield TV

    Hi again

    I got npvr working great natively and on windows + kodi but want to use my shield instead.

    The problem I am having is when I change channel on the shield I get a no tuner available error some of the time both with timeshift enabled and disabled.

    Looks as thought it is specific to android + nextpvr.

    Any ideas? Logs attached.

    ts seems to be mainly when changing channels by pressing the numbers directly rather than navigating the guide.

    Many thanks
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by bilbopvr; 2016-12-28 at 07:20 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25,771
    Your log seems to other problems where live tv starts on a seconds thread before the first thread is finished, playback stops and then the tuner never gets closed completely until the service is restarted.

    Martin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Isle of Man, GB
    Posts
    57
    Thanks for the response Martin, looks to be a kodi issue so hopefully someone on that forum can advise.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Isle of Man, GB
    Posts
    57
    Saw this on git, sounds related do you think?

    https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/commit/...aa135d995cf921

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Isle of Man, GB
    Posts
    57
    Has anyone got a copy of the latest pvr.nextpvr pugin they could provide 3.0.0 ?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    84,521
    Quote Originally Posted by bilbopvr View Post
    Has anyone got a copy of the latest pvr.nextpvr pugin they could provide 3.0.0 ?
    The latest builds of Kodi include the latest version of the pvr.nextpvr addon. The addon isn't supplied separately from the Kodi build.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Isle of Man, GB
    Posts
    57
    Damn, incompatible with Krypton. Was worth a try.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25,771
    Quote Originally Posted by bilbopvr View Post
    Damn, incompatible with Krypton. Was worth a try.
    Right they bumped to 3 for Leia but there were no addon changes in pvr.nextpvr anyway. You are looking for changes in Kodi behaviour not the addon.

    Note I am not sure if pvr.nextpvr is going to work in Leia because of this http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=259830

    Martin

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    NextPVR HQ, Wellington, New Zealand
    Posts
    84,521
    Quote Originally Posted by mvallevand View Post
    Note I am not sure if pvr.nextpvr is going to work in Leia because of this http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=259830
    Yeah, it'll need to be updated.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25,771
    I saw this post on the Kodi forum http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=306659 and since HW decoding doesn't work on a channel change in Android that could certainly be the source of the problem. The tuner not available message is often misleading it just means an error occurred.

    Martin

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •