Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30

Thread: "Resume" not working

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Auckland New Zealand
    Posts
    181

    "Resume" not working

    I have X-NEWA auto running from Kodi on my Pi and it all works well apart from the "Resume" function. When selecting this, I am returned to the recordings menu. I am sure it used to work but have noticed this lately.

    It doesn't seem to matter if the resume point is created from the server (which works as expected) or from the client. It's not a biggy, just a bit annoying as this client is in the bedroom and it's helpful to pick up where you left off.

    Any help appreciated. Logs attached. (These are from the server. Not sure if there are any on the client that might be needed?)
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Win7 Enterprise, ASUS Prime H270-Pro, i3 7100 @ 3.9, 4GB Ram, 128Gb SSD, 2 x 1000Gb HDD, 1 x 2000Gb external HDD, Hauppauge HVR-2200, Hauppauge HDR-4000, SiloconDust HD HomeRun Dual, 42" LG LCD. Client - Raspberry Pi 3 Panasonic 32" LCD

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25,769
    Hi, resume does work from the normal Recordings and Video Libary menus. I am not seeing any of the logging associated with the new version logic here http://forums.nextpvr.com/showthread...newa-2-5-1-rc1 try this version and see if it helps. If it still fails upload your debug Kodi.log and I will see if I notice anything.

    Certainly I see that alibert's logic does not understand web client not sure what that means.

    2017-01-14 08:12:08.693 [DEBUG][6] TV Recordings: Panel: detected music playback, not setting panel text.

    Martin

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Auckland New Zealand
    Posts
    181
    Thanks for this. Can you please clarify? When you say "Hi, resume does work from the normal Recordings and Video Libary menus", do you mean it should work or it is working? I ask because this is my issue - it is not working. Selecting Resume in either of these places simply returns me to the recordings (or Videos) menu. Also I tried the version you suggested but that only produced a continuous "working" (rotating circle in the lower right). As I said, it's not a biggy...
    Win7 Enterprise, ASUS Prime H270-Pro, i3 7100 @ 3.9, 4GB Ram, 128Gb SSD, 2 x 1000Gb HDD, 1 x 2000Gb external HDD, Hauppauge HVR-2200, Hauppauge HDR-4000, SiloconDust HD HomeRun Dual, 42" LG LCD. Client - Raspberry Pi 3 Panasonic 32" LCD

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25,769
    Resume definitely works. New version is going to be the only supported version soon you probably need to figure out why that is failing.

    Martin

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Auckland New Zealand
    Posts
    181
    OK I'll work on the new version and get that going. (Will probably be next weekend though)

    Thanks for this
    Win7 Enterprise, ASUS Prime H270-Pro, i3 7100 @ 3.9, 4GB Ram, 128Gb SSD, 2 x 1000Gb HDD, 1 x 2000Gb external HDD, Hauppauge HVR-2200, Hauppauge HDR-4000, SiloconDust HD HomeRun Dual, 42" LG LCD. Client - Raspberry Pi 3 Panasonic 32" LCD

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Auckland New Zealand
    Posts
    181
    I have not tried to get the new version going but it auto updated it'self so now have issues. As said in my other thread, I am now unable to start X-NEWA. I rolled back to an earlier image last night but it auto updated it again and the no start problem returned. Thanks for any help, advice or things to try.

    Cheers
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Win7 Enterprise, ASUS Prime H270-Pro, i3 7100 @ 3.9, 4GB Ram, 128Gb SSD, 2 x 1000Gb HDD, 1 x 2000Gb external HDD, Hauppauge HVR-2200, Hauppauge HDR-4000, SiloconDust HD HomeRun Dual, 42" LG LCD. Client - Raspberry Pi 3 Panasonic 32" LCD

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    25,769
    It is failing to load the update from the repo and you have many similar network failures It does seems to keep 2.4.8 because of the failure. I think OE has an option to wait for network before starting Kodi.

    Also you seem to be running an obsolete version of TV Listings remove it or update it to the current before

    Martin

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Auckland New Zealand
    Posts
    181
    OK I'll have a crack at it this evening. I don't use TV listings anymore but it was installed a year or so back so I'll remove that and report back. I'll also look for the wait for network option.

    Thanks for the help!
    Win7 Enterprise, ASUS Prime H270-Pro, i3 7100 @ 3.9, 4GB Ram, 128Gb SSD, 2 x 1000Gb HDD, 1 x 2000Gb external HDD, Hauppauge HVR-2200, Hauppauge HDR-4000, SiloconDust HD HomeRun Dual, 42" LG LCD. Client - Raspberry Pi 3 Panasonic 32" LCD

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Auckland New Zealand
    Posts
    181
    Can you tell me how to stop it auto updating?
    Win7 Enterprise, ASUS Prime H270-Pro, i3 7100 @ 3.9, 4GB Ram, 128Gb SSD, 2 x 1000Gb HDD, 1 x 2000Gb external HDD, Hauppauge HVR-2200, Hauppauge HDR-4000, SiloconDust HD HomeRun Dual, 42" LG LCD. Client - Raspberry Pi 3 Panasonic 32" LCD

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Auckland New Zealand
    Posts
    181
    Stand down... Found it (Well Google found it for me )
    Win7 Enterprise, ASUS Prime H270-Pro, i3 7100 @ 3.9, 4GB Ram, 128Gb SSD, 2 x 1000Gb HDD, 1 x 2000Gb external HDD, Hauppauge HVR-2200, Hauppauge HDR-4000, SiloconDust HD HomeRun Dual, 42" LG LCD. Client - Raspberry Pi 3 Panasonic 32" LCD

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •